BAS­KET­BALL

Alpine Observer - - Sport -

MYRTLE­FORD and Dis­trict Bas­ket­ball As­so­ci­a­tion re­sults for round 4

U10 boys: Cats 18 (J Hazel­dine 14) def by Bull­dogs 21 (Z Var­danega 15); Blues 18 (B Power) def by Saints 25 (T Mor­gan); Hawks 11 (S Crisp 5) def by Tigers 16 (L Macgowan 10).

13 & un­der girls: Mys­tics 46 (T Bisinella 13) def Mer­cury 20 (H Pitts 10); Sparks 42 (S Pitts 22) def Storm 22 (A John­son 18).

13 & un­der boys: Cavs 30 (T Crisp 12) def by Mav­er­icks 37 (K McPher­son 21); Bucks 30 (L Macgowan 22) def by Rap­tors 44 (T Cap­pel­lari 19); Rock­ets 59 (L Young 27) def Hor­nets 14 (D Har­ring­ton 19).

17 & un­der girls: Roxy 29 (A Mu­raca 12) def by Rusty 33 (T Breen 16); Stussy 36 (M Brock, G Taberner 9) def Ripcurl 28 (J Cer­mi­nara 14).

17 & un­der boys: Lak­ers 37 (J Grib­bin 22) def by Bulls 41 (L Young 16); Knicks 38 (M Bot­ter 14) def by Celtics 59 (C Crisp 22); Thun­der 45 (R Bouker 24) def Wild­cats 44 (W McKer­ral 17).

B grade women: Moun­tain Maids 37 (A Nightin­gale, E O’Neil 11) def Whorouly Lions 15 (I De Bor­toli 8); Poda’s Pythons 12 (N Po­du­bin­ski 4) def by Shad­ows 14 (L Stevens 8).

A re­serve women: Fez Stars 27 (E Hazel­dine 9) drew with Bright 27 (M Witts 9); All­sorts 43 (M Brock 14) def Beech­worth 37 (A Mu­raca, R McIl­roy 14).

A re­serve men: Tri­dents 19 (T La Spina 17) def by Buffs 23 (J McPher­son 13); 76ers 42 (A Cap­pel­lari 20) def Shock­ers 25 (R For­rest 12); War­riors 15 (P Keno Quin­tana 7) def by Whorouly Lions 31 (J Neary 16).

A grade women: Rail­way Tigers 43 (R Pi­azza 14) def Phoenix 36 (B Ely, J McMasters 11); Wild­cats 42 (P Zam­per­oni 17) def Bas­toni Lupo’s Tigers 24 (S Cap­pel­lari 6).

A grade men: Griz­zlies 52 (R Crisp 13) def The Young Guns 28 (C Riz­zato 12); Heat 47 (J Grib­bin 17) def Mt Beauty Brumbies 46 (J Townsend 18); Kings 52 (J Woodall 14) def Buf­falo Ho­tel War­riors 28 (M La Spina 8).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.