Solomon’s swell wis­dom pre­vails

Augusta Margaret River Times - - Front Page - Pic­ture: Surf­in­gWA/Ma­jeks

Surfer Solomon Pogue-En­glert is all smiles af­ter tak­ing out first place in the un­der-14 grom­met boys and the ac­co­lade of State cham­pion in the WA Ju­nior Cham­pi­onships at the week­end.

Cowaramup Bay Board­rid­ers’ young surfers dom­i­nated the WA Ju­nior Surf­ing Ti­tles last week­end with three rid­ers named State cham­pi­ons and 13 go­ing on to the na­tional ti­tles later this year.

The con­test saw surfers aged eight-17 do bat­tle at Fla­trocks in Ger­ald­ton for the third and fi­nal event of the ti­tles.

In the un­der-14 girls’ com­pe­ti­tion, the club’s surfers took out all places with Zali Hew­son, Lilli Cox, Summa Sun­der­land and Wil­low Hardy com­ing in first through fourth.

Zali was also named State cham­pion and will go on to com­pete at the na­tional ti­tles with Wil­low and Lilli.

The un­der-14 boys also put on a stel­lar per­for­mance, with Solomon Pogue-En­glert tak­ing out first and the State cham­pi­onship, Ge­orge Simp­son com­ing in sec­ond and Brock Laun­ders in third.

All three boys, along with Danny Bennedetti, will rep­re­sent WA at the na­tional ti­tles.

Mad­die Ca­wood came in third for the un­der-16 girls and Ara­belle Gib­son will go on to rep­re­sent the State, while Jed Gradisen, Finn Cox and Danny Benedetti came in first, sec­ond and third re­spec­tively for the un­der-16 boys.

Board­rid­ers pres­i­dent Lu­cas En­glert said Danny surfed up for this di­vi­sion and per­formed well above peers a lot older than he.

Seth Van Haeften was over­all State cham­pion in this di­vi­sion, and will rep­re­sent WA along with Finn and Jed.

In the un­der-18 boys’ di­vi­sion, Ben Gradisen came in sec­ond and will rep­re­sent WA with Cyrus Cox, while Jolan Bonelli came in fourth.

En­glert praised the young surfers’ ef­forts in rack­ing up a tally of three State cham­pi­ons and 13 go­ing on to rep­re­sent in the na­tional ti­tles in Cul­burra, NSW in Novem­ber.

“Two years ago we had seven kids make the team, last year we had nine kids, so to have 13 kids make the State team is a fan­tas­tic achieve­ment that no other club in Aus­tralia could boast to have achieved,” he said.

Other lo­cal surfers to im­press were Mar­garet River’s Jack Haslau, who was named State Cham­pion in the blue rib­bon un­der-18 di­vi­sion. “I’m so stoked to come away with the win and the State ti­tle,” Haslau said in a Surf­ing Aus­tralia state­ment.

“I didn’t re­ally ex­pect it but I’m stoked to be stand­ing here.”

Yallingup’s Josh Cat­tlin came in third be­hind Jack, while Emma Cat­tlin came first in the un­der-16 girls and fourth in un­der-18.

She was the only surfer to walk away as State cham­pion in two di­vi­sions.

Yallingup had two more surfers place with Otis North at sec­ond in the un­der-12 cat­e­gory and Dy­lan Ver­non fourth be­hind the Cowaramup Bay rid­ers in un­der-14 boys

Mar­garet River’s Ja­maica Selby came fourth in un­der-18 girls.

Zali Hew­son was first in the un­der-14 girls and was named State cham­pion.

Pic­ture: Justin Ma­jeks/Surf­ing WA

Yallingup’s Emma Cat­tlin came first in un­der-16 girls and fourth in un­der-18, the only State cham­pion in two di­vi­sions.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.