Old Gold

Australian Muscle Car - - Muscle Maniac -

I write to you in re­gard to my 1974 XB GS Fair­mont hard­top. The ve­hi­cle has been au­then­ti­cated by Ford Aus­tralia as be­ing a match­ing num­bers ve­hi­cle/en­gine and was fin­ished in the cor­po­rate colour of Y157 – MacRobert­son’s Old Gold Or­ange.

My re­search sug­gests this ve­hi­cle was most likely the property of Cad­bury, as they took over the rights to the MacRobert­sons’ choco­late range, in­clud­ing the Old Gold prod­uct, well be­fore the ve­hi­cle was pro­duced.

I have been in con­tact with Cad­bury and they have shown sig­nif­i­cant in­ter­est in the ve­hi­cle. They were kind enough to pass it on to their his­to­rian to chase up.

Af­ter sev­eral weeks they con­tacted me and ex­plained that all doc­u­men­ta­tion for a pur­chase for the ve­hi­cles had been de­stroyed af­ter seven years as ve­hi­cles are re­garded as a dis­pos­able as­set. How­ever, the gen­tle­man I dealt with ex­plained that he had asked a longterm em­ployee about the ve­hi­cles and he had com­mented: “I just re­mem­ber the or­ange cars.”

As I un­der­stand it, three ve­hi­cles were built in this colour: two XA RPOs and one ‘nor­mal car’. Whether or not the XB GS coupe I own is re­garded as the ‘nor­mal car’ is un­clear.

I would very much like to find out the his­tory of the ve­hi­cle as it ap­pears to be quite a rare unit and highly op­tioned.

The rego plate on the ve­hi­cle is of NSW ori­gin, AA82KK, with se­rial pre­fix JG67PY, se­rial 68760 and SIDO 841922.

The ve­hi­cle is cur­rently un­der restora­tion. While the ve­hi­cle was be­ing bare-met­alled, it was ob­served that the ve­hi­cle ap­pears to have been painted in yel­low (pos­si­bly Yel­low Blaze), over the top of the or­ange. Maybe that helps jog some­one’s mem­ory.

My au­then­ti­ca­tion let­ter tells me the ve­hi­cle was sold by Peter War­ren Ford in Liver­pool, NSW. (ED: “The Western­ers!”)

The Ford ex­perts who have helped me sus­pect that this may have been a ‘Horn Car’ car. This is be­cause it’s a GS and dur­ing the baremet­alling process we had found that the bumpers seemed to have been colour coded like a GT. It was also fit­ted with a ‘Goss-type’ rear spoiler.

If any­one out there can help me with info or leads I would greatly ap­pre­ci­ate it. Mike Crompton mike-crompton@hot­mail.com 0400 440 068

Cham­pagne To­rana

I’m try­ing to track down an LJ GTR To­rana that I owned many years ago and, if it still ex­ists, hope­fully buy it back.

It was a 1973 model, with stan­dard is­sue 202ci mo­tor and 4-speed man­ual trans­mis­sion in Cham­pagne paint and with black vinyl in­te­rior trim. It also had a black vinyl roof – it was the ’70s re­mem­ber – and a wind-back (re­tractable) black vinyl sun­roof.

It was orig­i­nally sold and reg­is­tered in the ACT in 1973. I bought it in Ade­laide in about 1976 or 1977. It was even­tu­ally traded in Septem­ber 1979 on a LX To­rana.

The reg­is­tra­tion at the time was (SA) SXU955. I had seen it once or twice run­ning around the south­ern sub­urbs of Ade­laide some years later; it still looked as good then as when I orig­i­nally bought it.

I wasn’t into cars that much back in the 1970s, so don’t have all the rel­e­vant num­bers to help iden­tify the car and am hop­ing the above in­for­ma­tion can help on its where­abouts and cur­rent con­di­tion.

Any help would be greatly ap­pre­ci­ated. Ian Hardinge har­did2121@adam.com.au 0432 042 530

Look­ing for a nugget

My un­cle had a XY GT Fal­con which I be­lieve was a De­cem­ber 1971 build car. The car was sold new by Col Paige Ford, in Bac­chus Marsh, I think. (ED: Footscray and Sun­shine – see p47.)

It was re­ally a true grand tourer as it was

Nugget Gold in colour with a black vinyl roof, FMX auto and fac­tory air.

My un­cle was the sec­ond owner. He knew the first owner and knew he had a habit of buy­ing cars, keep­ing them six months and mov­ing them on. So six months later when it was due to be moved on, my un­cle had his hand straight up (wouldn’t we all!).

The car saw some daily use and was used to tow the car­a­van on fam­ily hol­i­days, but given the con­di­tion and low kilo­me­tres of the car that only lasted a few years.

My un­cle, Ken Robin­son, kept it locked and bar­ri­caded in his shed in Nagam­bie un­til about 2001 when ill-health forced him to sell it.

It was sold quite quickly given that it was very, very clean and orig­i­nal. It was sold with orig­i­nal VIC rego of LAJ-889.

I was quite young when my un­cle had it, so my mem­o­ries of it are very few and far be­tween. I don’t know who bought it, but I have a photo of when it was picked up parked next to a green Phase III, which I be­lieve was the pur­chaser’s mate’s car.

I’m hop­ing it still sur­vives and both he and I would love to know what hap­pened to it and it cur­rent where­abouts.

Any info will be gladly re­ceived. Luke Char­teris charts242@hot­mail.com 0424 727 934

NZ-as­sem­bled XW

Iam try­ing to lo­cate the ID codes for a New Zealand-as­sem­bled 1970 XW Fal­con. The codes on the ID plate don’t match up with the ID codes for the Aus­tralian-built cars. I re­alise this doesn’t qual­ify as a mus­cle car but any as­sis­tance would be ap­pre­ci­ated. Thanks. Peter Boss­mann pe­tesin­stalls@ya­hoo.com +64211268672

Nifty’s Fair­mont

We are in­ter­ested to find out what hap­pened to our 1972 white 351-pow­ered XY Fair­mont, NSW rego ENE-351, be­lieved to be a Jack Brab­ham Spe­cial.

We bought it from a doc­tor in 1978, who had it tricked up to tow his trailer-sailer. It had 25,000 miles on the clock, LSD, tricked C4, beefed-up sus­pen­sion, 350 Hol­ley and 7” inch hotwire mags. It was very eco­nom­i­cal to run (ED: !). We sold it in 1991 with 350,000 miles on it to a friend of our son, Mark, who also at­tended Ep­ping Boys High School, in Syd­ney’s North West. His name was ‘Sy­mond’ and we be­lieve did a com­plete restora­tion.

This was a fam­ily car, in more ways than one. It is still talked about to­day with many happy mem­o­ries. It was our tow car when our sons Mark and Steve were rac­ing go-karts at Lith­gow and our means of trans­port when wind­surf­ing. It took us to many great hol­i­day des­ti­na­tions. It was also my son Mark’s means of trans­port to school – what were we think­ing! – hence it was well known.

If any of your read­ers know if it still ex­ists we would be in­ter­ested to hear from them. Nev New­ton 0413 383 626 nifty_1@big­pond.com.au

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.