Wat­son is cham­pion

Benalla Ensign - - Local Classies -

On Tues­day, May 20 the fi­nals of the Be­nalla Golf Club Ladies’ Cham­pi­onships were played in per­fect con­di­tions.

All four grades were keenly con­tested and played in ex­cel­lent spirit.

The fi­nal of the open cham­pi­onship, played over 36 holes, was won by Mar­sha Wat­son, who de­feated Anne Thom­son on the 32nd hole.

Both women played some ex­cel­lent golf, with Wat­son tak­ing an early lead and main­tain­ing this dur­ing the match.

In B-grade, played over 18 holes, the win­ner was Judy Cowan, de­feat­ing Marg Felm­ing­ham in a sud­den death play­off on the 19th hole.

The C-grade win­ner was June Brau­man, de­feat­ing Ka­t­rina Bai­ley 4-3, and the D-grade win­ner was He­len Roscoe, de­feat­ing Jenny Baker 5-3.

Re­sults, Les and Joan Robins hand­i­cap event:

Ladies open hand­i­cap: Hazel Briggs; ladies B-grade hand­i­cap: Sue Oak­ley; ladies C-grade hand­i­cap: June Brau­man; ladies D-grade hand­i­cap: Lindy Wrest; The Beryl and Late John Roe Award, best hand­i­cap score: Sue Oak­ley; The Masters Award spon­sored by Anne Thom­son: June Brau­man.

Be­nalla Golf Club

Satur­day was the sec­ond round of the club cham­pi­onships and a stroke round was played.

A-grade was won by Stu­art Squires with a net 69 from Adrian Squires on 73.

B-grade went to Les Thomp­son with 75 from Terry Marchant with 76 on a count­back and C-grade went to Lach­lan Spinks with 72 from Terry Meagher on 74.

Last Wed­nes­day was stable­ford and A-grade went to Roger Bur­ton with 39 points from Ron Sal­lows on 38.

B-grade was won by Ian Fo­letta with a good score of 44 points from Ty­rone Kidd on 35 and C-grade was won by Don Gill with 38 points from Al­bert Hoskins on 37.

Re­sults May 24, stroke, 76 play­ers.

Win­ners, A-grade: S. Squires 69, bo­gies A. Squires 73; B-grade: L. Thomp­son 75, bo­gies T. Marchant 76 c/b; C-grade: L. Spinks 72, bo­gies T. Meagher 75.

Near­est-the-pins, first Oliver’s Mens­land: B. Dean; fifth Video Ezy: T Squires; eighth Srixon/Golf Shop: W. Hock­ing; 13th Spald­ing/ Golf Shop: L. Thomp­son; KFC Birdies: W. Hock­ing, M. O’Brien; NAGA: R. Jensen.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion: 74 R. Close, G. Dal­ton D. Dun­ster, S. Spinks, 75 B. Fer­gu­son, S. Thomas, I. Wise, 76 D. Crothers, B. Hub­ble, K. Levy, B. Reid, A. Shearer, T. Squires, T. Will­mott. May 21, stable­ford, 73 play­ers. Win­ners, A-grade: R. Bur­ton 39, bo­gies R. Sal­lows; B-grade: I. Fo­letta 44, bo­gies T. Kidd 35; C-grade: D. Gill 38 bo­gies A. Hoskins 37.

Near­est the pins, third Video Ezy: R. Close; eighth Golf Shop: I. Fo­letta; 12th McDon­alds: M. Groves; 13th Fruits ‘n’ Fare: R. Bur­ton.

Ball com­pe­ti­tion: 36 B. Firth, B. Nevill, B. Symes, 35 G. Budd K. Levy, 34 R. Cowan, M. Hay­ward, 33 T. Arm­strong, B. Fer­gu­son, L. Jensen, R. Pow­ell, G. Wood­man.

Golden Vale Golf Club

Last Sun­day was Legacy Char­ity Golf Day stable­ford.

The win­ner with 41 points was D. English; run­ner-up on 35 points was G. Harper.

Ball win­ners were P. Mudd 34, B. Steegstra 34, S. Lind­say 33, R. Law­less 31, P. Harper 30, D. Self 28.

Ladies win­ner was K. Hyland with 31 points, run­ner-up K. White with 27 points.

Near­est the pins, third: GVGC; sev­enth: K. White; 15th: M. Mon­crieff.

Teams event win­ners were D. English, M. Mon­crieff, S. Lind­say and G. Harper.

To­day is stable­ford, Satur­day is stroke and Sun­day is Karen and David’s Day Am­brose threes. You need to or­gan­ise your teams for this event.

Women’s in­door med­ley

On Tues­day, 56 bowlers from clubs in north­ern Vic­to­ria and south­ern NSW played an ex­cel­lent med­ley event at the Be­nalla Bowls Club.

The event con­sisted of 10 ends of fours, two pairs, triples and sin­gles.

Win­ning team, with four wins and one loss and 33-shots up was T. Mur­phy (s), M. Tom­lin­son, A. McKain and F. Cash from the Mul­wala Bowls Club.

In their first game they played J. Do­herty (s), K. Dean, J. Fur­long and J. Rus­sell from the Mooroopna Bowls Club in a fours game, win­ning 12-8.

In the first and sec­ond pairs games the Mul­wala team played two bowlers from the Moama RSL team of P. Rey­ment, H. Smith, B. Guarda and J. Simp­son and two bowlers from the Be­nalla Se­niors team of N. Dob­son, V. Burke, O. Wil­son and B. Ilsey.

The first pairs game was won by Mul­wala, 13-4, and the sec­ond pairs game was also won by Mul­wala, 15-4.

In the sin­gles game the Mul­wala bowler played a bowler from the Tocumwal team.

The Mul­wala bowler dom­i­nated this game and won 14-4.

In the fi­nal game the Mul­wala triples team, skip­pered by T. Mur­phy, played the Be­nalla triples team skip­pered by Muriel Hors­burgh.

The Mul­wala team started strongly, but the Be­nalla team fought back strongly and won three of the five re­main­ing ends to win the game 9-8.

In­door bowls

On Thurs­day, 12 bowlers played three games of eight ends of triples in­doors.

The win­ning team, with three wins and a to­tal of 19-shots up, was Yvonne Dows (s), Mau­reen Cromie and Marg Price.

In their first game they played Muriel Hors­burgh, L. Wat­son and Doug Tar­buck, win­ning 13-5.

In their sec­ond game, Dows’ team played Phyl­lis Robin­son (s), Joan Fluck and Mar­garet Goudie and won 9-4.

In their third game Dows’ team played Ge­orge Pryor (s), Phyl­lis Tar­buck and Lor­raine Bill­man and went on to win 10-4.

Jack­pot triples

On Wed­nes­day, 84 bowlers from the Vi­o­let Town, Mans­field, Wan­garatta, Swan­pool, Moira and Be­nalla bowls clubs played two games of 14 ends of two-bowl triples in fine weather.

The win­ning teams in the first game played each other in their sec­ond game to de­ter­mine the win­ning team for the day and the teams who lost their first game played each other in their sec­ond game to de­ter­mine the run­ner up team for the day.

The win­ning team was Mark Ja­cob­son (s), Tony Wil­liams and Gra­ham Moore.

In their first game they played John Den­nis (s), Bob Chalmers and Ge­orge Kennedy, win­ning 14-7.

In their sec­ond game Ja­cob­son’s team de­feated M. Empy (s), T. Reaper and A. Rowler. The run­ner up team was Richard Allen (s), Brian Ba­con and Graeme Ket­tle with a 20-6 win. Se­nior cit­i­zens’ bowls Tues­day, May 20, 27 play­ers: Win­ners: R. Elkan (s), L. Saun­ders, H. Harper and Bob Harper with three wins, 26 shots up; run­ners-up: M. Ryan (s), V. Beecroft and M. Goudie with two wins, 15 shots up. Fri­day, May 23, 24 play­ers: Win­ners: V. Scholz (s), L. Quick, I. Wright and S. Mar­qui­son with 2.5 wins, seven shots up; run­ners-up: R. Elkan (s), T. An­der­son, G. Wor­land and H. Harper with two wins, 16 shots up. Satur­day, May 24, 31 play­ers: Win­ners: T. An­der­son (s), R. Elkan, J. Gel­letly and A. De­gan with three wins, 15 shots up; run­ners-up: B. Wastell (s), V. Gillespie, J. Quick and M. Goudie

with three wins, nine shots up.

So­cial bowls

On Satur­day, 32 bow­ers from the Swan­pool, Bendigo and Be­nalla clubs played two games of 10 ends of fours in fine weather.

The win­ning team, with two wins and a to­tal of 13 shots up, was Doreen Til­bury (s), Max Til­bury, Barry Robin­son and Tom Wales.

In their first game they played John Den­nis (s), Kath Noo­nan, John Cleary and Jack Lemin and won 14-5.

In their sec­ond game Til­bury’s team played Gra­ham Less­ing (s), Dorothy McFadzean, Graeme Ket­tle and P. Brook, win­ning 10-6.

The run­ner-up team for the day was Alan Burge (s), Richard Allen, Brian Ba­con and Phyl­lis Tar­buck with two wins and a to­tal of four shots up.

Swan­pool Bowls Club

The an­nual gen­eral meet­ing of Swan­pool Bowls Club was well at­tended last Mon­day night and Brenda Sun­der­land was re­elected pres­i­dent for an­other year.

Se­nior vice-pres­i­dent is Rob Mathieson, while Mau­reen Box and Mar­garet Warnock re­main as sec­re­tary and trea­surer re­spec­tively.

Suther­land pre­sented club life mem­ber­ships to Nancy Bren­nan and Mar­garet Warnock, who have made enor­mous con­tri­bu­tions to the club over many years.

Greens man­ager Shane McGinty has re­tired from the vol­un­tary po­si­tion, and ne­go­ti­a­tions are in progress for a re­place­ment man­ager.

The next gen­eral meet­ing will be on Mon­day, Au­gust 18.

Ac­tiv­ity at the club will be min­i­mal dur­ing win­ter months, be­fore open­ing day for the next sea­son on Satur­day, Septem­ber 13.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.