Best of Kimberley art on show

Broome Advertiser - - Happenings - Robert Dougherty

More than 100 works of art were un­veiled in the Kimberley Art Prize an­nual ex­hi­bi­tion ear­lier this month.

The awards night, hosted by the Shire of Derby/West Kimberley, was of­fi­cially opened by Broome busi­ness­man Chris Ma­her in front of a 300-strong crowd in Derby on July 8. It marked the 47th year of the event.

Derby’s Shirley Cor­nelius was crowned the over­all win­ner by judges Dr Benjamin Joel and Denise Tait for her mixed me­dia en­try Honey Combe Caves, win­ning $10,000.

Mark Nor­val won the peo­ple’s choice award for his work, Con­tem­pla­tion.

Halls Creek’s Mau­reen Dee­gan won the indige­nous artist award for her work, Kimberley Wild­flow­ers with Derby’s Wil­liam Upchurch col­lect­ing the oils and acrylics gong for Un­strapped. Both artists won $1000. The wa­ter­colours and pas­tels prize went to Ku­nunurra’s Gemma O’Keefe for her piece, Fri­day Arvo’s Au­tocu­mu­lus, while the draw­ing prize was won by Derby’s Matt Dow­ell for his work End­less Marsh.

Des­ti­na­tion Un­known, a piece by Broome’s Mar­i­lyn Ta­batznik, took the mixed me­dia award while the un­der-17 Youth Award was given to Derby’s Tan­isha Wun­gundin Al­lies for Wand­ji­nas, Dumbi Owls and Pythons.

Brent Mouda of Pan­danus Park Com­mu­nity re­ceived the boab nut carv­ing award for his cre­ation, Crea­tures from the Deep Blue Sea while the open nonkim­ber­ley award was won by Wem­b­ley’s Nada Mur­phy for her work Who’s Walked Here Be­fore?

Jack Noo­nan, Nicki Stin­son, Ciaran Frost, Rosie Tarcu, Jah­mar­ley Coun­cil­lor, Katie Breckon, Jacky Cheng, Jody Loar­ing and Laeh Um­bugai were all highly com­mended for their work.

Pic­ture: Sara Hen­nessy

Kimberley Art Prize 2017 win­ner Shirley Cor­nelius, pic­tured with her award cer­tifi­cate, and judges Denise Tait and Dr Benjamin Joel and Shire of Derby/West Kimberley chief ex­ec­u­tive Stephen Gash, in front of Shirley’s win­ning piece, The Honey Combe Caves.

The peo­ple’s choice award win­ner, Con­tem­pla­tion, cre­ated by Mark Nor­val.

Oils and acrylics cat­e­gory win­ner Un­strapped, cre­ated by Wil­liam Upchurch.

Win­ner of the un­der-17 youth award, Wand­ji­nas, Dunbi Owls and Pythons, by Tan­isha Wun­gundin Al­lies.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.