Rochy bat­tles South and weather

Campaspe News - - SPORT - By JESS GLED­HILL

Cam­paspe Ten­nis As­so­ci­a­tion

WIND and rain caused havoc for ten­nis play­ers dur­ing Satur­day’s Cam­paspe Ten­nis As­so­ci­a­tion com­pe­ti­tion.

De­spite the un­pleas­ant weather con­di­tions play­ers were de­ter­mined to bat­tle on.

All teams man­aged to get through the day at Rochester, Lock­ing­ton and Col­binab­bin with com­pleted scores, and this week Rochester two proved the most dom­i­nant over Echuca South two.

Ja­son Lee­man kept the pants on for Echuca South, win­ning their only two sets for the day — one of which was against Greg Tiller in the sin­gles (1-6).

Rochester’s Justin Coghill held strong in his match against young Dy­lan Sta­ple­ton (6-4) and the des­ig­nated dou­bles pair­ing of Matt Coghill and Bai­ley Wile­man com­bined per­fectly to win 6-0.

Karen Tay­lor, Lou Wil­liams, Lizzy In­gram and Beck Craw­ford only dropped four games for the day against their Echuca op­po­nents and the same num­ber of games were con­ceded in the mixed.

The other Rochester side also proved too good for Echuca Lawn — giv­ing up just three sets for the day.

Mandy Ding­wall en­tered the team as the third man and held her own with all mens games won on the day.

The Holm­bergs flour­ished in sin­gles to take out ex­pe­ri­enced op­po­nents Daniel Mack­rell (6-3) and Ian Sin­nett (7-5).

Lock­ing­ton-Ba­mawm United wasn’t to be out­done by the Rochester sides, also com­ing out on top by one set against Echuca South one.

Jarod Ba­con, Brad Kel­let, Travis Ba­con and young Stan­ley Brent­nall were evenly matched against the Echuca South men.

It was the women Cyn­thia Burn, Ally Todd, Michelle Stone and Meagan Brent­nall who forged ahead to earn LBU a six game lead go­ing into the mixed.

The side won two of the mixed to seal the day in one of the clos­est con­tests of the round.

In sec­tion two A the re­sults were slightly more lop­sided with Rochester three suf­fer­ing an eight set loss to Rich River 2.

Both sides had a com­bi­na­tion of young and ex­pe­ri­enced play­ers, and while Rochester men Hamish Heath­cote, Rod Fiedler, Ja­cob Baker, Brody Fiedler and Jake Hock­ing dom­i­nated in the dou­bles, Rich River was in con­trol in the sin­gles (6-0 and 6-2).

Rich River’s Is­abella Cross­man had a stun­ning day, only con­ceed­ing the one game, and the team only lost one mixed dou­bles to take out the day, Rochester’s Brody Fiedler and Bri­die Baker win­ning their set.

Col­binab­bin ad­justed to the weather best against Rochester four on their home court with the men Matt McEvoy, Matty Ryan, Hugh Bar­low, Cooper Hamil­ton and Hugh Hamil­ton us­ing both to their favour.

In a thrilling sin­gles match-up McEvoy lost to Rochester’s Chris Mur­ray (7-5), with Bar­low mak­ing up ground to out-do Dar­ren Pain (6-2).

The women had some great bat­tles through­out the day, but Col­binab­bin took out all games in the mixed dou­bles to run away with the win.

In ju­nior ten­nis the skill in sin­gles was once again on show in a num­ber of close fought matches over the week­end.

Rochester seven had a strong start in A grade as Nash Hock­ing and Lizzy Lock­ing­ton-Ba­mawm’s Ian Haines, pic­tured ear­lier this year, won two of three sets against Nathalia on Satur­day. In­gram won 6-0 against Cooper and Hugh Hamil­ton.

But Col­binab­bin two fought back, win­ning the next three dou­bles to be up by one game be­fore the sin­gles.

Cooper Hamil­ton lost to Nash Hock­ing 5-6 in a great set, Hugh Hamil­ton lost to Lizzy In­gram (2-6), Liam Fran­cis de­feated Jack Palmer (6-3) and Sam Ryan de­feated Elle Palmer (6-0) — but it won’t be long un­til she finds her way on the sin­gles court.

It was a spec­tac­u­lar start in the all Rochester match-up, with see-saw­ing scores and all play­ers dish­ing out some hot shots.

Rochester five’s Gus Martin, Alex Parker, Ben At­ley and Grant Fuller ended up eight games down be­fore the mixed against Rochester six’s Adam McPhee, Rhys Holm­berg, Rory Hais­man and Max Holm­berg.

Down to busi­ness in the highly com­pet­i­tive sin­gles Gus Martin lost 2-6 against the laid back Adam McPhee.

Alex Parker tried hard ev­ery point but was un­able to hit the lines against the classy Rhys Holm­berg.

Ben At­ley dished out his sec­ond 6-0 game for the day against Rory Hais­man, who couldn’t land the cru­cial points and Grant Fuller read the play to de­feat Max Holm­berg (6-3).

In the first set El­more two’s James and Sam Trewick fought hard to win 6-5 against Chase Lind and Sam Eade.

Lock­ing­ton-Ba­mawm United five won the next three dou­bles (6-1, 6-4, 6-4) to be a set up be­fore the sin­gles.

Chase Lind de­feated James Trewick (6-4), Sam Eade de­feated Sam Trewick (6-1), Ja­cob Haines de­feated Livia Ro­saia (6-0) and Coby Cox de­feated Kira Niven (6-2).

It was a close bat­tle be­tween LBU six and Echuca South four with only three games in South’s favour be­fore the sin­gles.

Lach­lan Ross lost to Aaron Loader (1-6), Blake Humbert lost 2-6 to Gemma God­frey and will no doubt get some sin­gles lessons from Dad this week, Kiarra Dun­can lost 5-6 against Phoebe Poole in a great dis­play of sports­man­ship and Jemma McNair had all the an­swers de­feat­ing Jo­hanna Ritchie (6-1).

It was a bat­tle be­tween club mates and LBU three worked hard to gain a five game up­per hand be­fore the sin­gles.

Stan­ley Brent­nall played con­sis­tently to de­feat Mitchell Jones 6-3, Emily Mitchell lost 3-6 against Clancy Gar­diner, Nick Jones de­feated Chloe Wake­field 6-4 and Mitchell Collins showed no mercy against Nick Palmer (6-0).

B grade Rochester 13 Elise Wil­liams, Will Leahy, Nikita Brian, Te­gan Wil­liams and Javier Hork­ings were on song for a chilly start against LBU eight Telia Rorke, Sarah Jones, Ti­harn Dun­can and Chelsea Jones.

In the third set it was keep­ing up with the Jones’ as Sarah and Chelsea won the only set for their team 6-3.

Rochester eight’s Stella Martin, Matthew Blow, Char­lie Palmer and Kait­lyn Joyce tried hard all day with Joyce be­ing part of the two win­ning sets for the team against tough op­po­nents in LBU nine’s Ed­ward Brent­nall, Jake Rorke, Bow­den Stone and Milly Haines.

It was a tough day at the of­fice for the Col­binab­bin four, but Jude Ryan, Henry Rath­jen, So­phie McLean and Ebony Geis­ter will cer­tainly get bet­ter each week.

Echuca South six’s Oliver Poole, Liam Hamil­ton, Ri­ley God­frey and Nathan Tay­lor were re­lent­less in ev­ery game and used the bounce well.

In C grade, Rochester 15’s Char­lie Pea­cock, Noah O’Sul­li­van, Payn­ton Tiller and Sum­mer Pain played some hot shots to de­feated club mates Olivia McInnes, Noah Martin, Har­ri­son Fos­ter, Sadie Martin and Den­nis Caine.

LBU 10’s An­nie Byrne, Maisy Byrne, Ruby Brent­nall and Brodie Humbert lost in the last set, which may have cost them the win against Zack Wile­man, Matthew Har­ring­ton, Tara At­ley, Tem­pest Ge­orge and Mad­die Pearse.

LBU 11’s Dy­lan Hall, Finn Palmer, Darcy Rankin and Tye Cox had some great ral­lies against Rochester 14’s Hugh Ker­lin, Steph Moon, Flynn Pain and Na­talie Moon. Satur­day, Oc­to­ber 22, se­nior round two

re­sults Sec­tion one: Lock­ing­ton-Ba­mawm United 1 (7 sets-60 games) d Echuca South 1 (6-55), Rochester 2 (11-73) d Echuca South 2 (2-28), Rochester 1 (10-75) d Echuca Lawn (3-47), Rich River 1 (9-68) d Echuca Vil­lage (4-60). Sec­tion 2A: Rich River 3 (1 sets-20 games) lt Echuca South 3 (12-75), Rich River 2 (8-62) d Rochester 3 (5-44), Col­binab­bin (10-73) d Rochester 4 (3-52), El­more 1 (8-65) d Lock­ing­ton-Ba­mawm United 2 (5-58). Satur­day, Oc­to­ber 22, ju­nior round two

re­sults Ju­nior A: LBU 3 (5 sets-47 games) d LBU 4 (3-28), LBU 5 (7-47) d El­more 2 (1-22), Col­binab­bin 2 (5-37) d Rochester 7 (3-32), LBU 6 (3-30) lt Echuca South 4 (5-38), Rochester 5 (2-30) lt Rochester 6 (5-33). Ju­nior B: Col­binab­bin 4 (0-7) lt Echuca South 6 (6-36), Rochester 11 (TBA) TBA Rochester 9 (TBA), Rochester 13 (5-33) d LBU 8 (1-19), Rochester 12 (5-32) d Col­binab­bin 3 (1-17), El­more 3 (3-25) lt Rochester 10 (3-28), Echuca South 5 (5-35) d LBU 7 (1-23), Rochester 8 (2-16) lt LBU 9 (4-30). Ju­nior C: LBU 11 (4-32) d Rochester 14 (2-20), Rochester 15 (4-32) d Rochester 16 (2-23), El­more 4 (5-34) d Col­binab­bin 5 (1-23), LBU 10 (3-25) lt Rochester 17 (3-29).

Goul­burn Mur­ray Lawn Ten­nis As­so­ci­a­tion

IN THE Goul­burn Mur­ray Lawn Ten­nis As­so­ci­a­tion Lock­ing­tonBa­mawm snuck in a win by just three games against Nathalia, with sets tied on the day.

Matthew Bon­gio­vanni, Joss Howlett, Stu­art New­ton and Ian Haines lost both dou­bles early on, but made up for it in the des­ig­nated pair­ing of New­ton and Haines who won in a hard fought tie-breaker.

Matthew Bon­gio­vanni lost his sin­gles against Nathalia’s Nick Bako­gia­nis (4-6), but team­mate Joss Howlett fought back for the side to de­feat Jamie Mark (6-4).

Lois Touhey was the most con­sis­tent for the women, win­ning her sin­gles (6-4) and dou­bles (8-6) with Katie Condliffe as the only two wins for the women.

Melissa Haines and Faye Bail weren’t as suc­cess­ful, los­ing their dou­bles (4-8).

LBU fin­ished strongly in the mixed dou­bles to win three sets — los­ing the fourth in a tie-break — with hus­band and wife pair­ing of Melissa and Ian Haines prov­ing their ex­pe­ri­ence to­gether to win 8-1.

Rochester had a more con­vinc­ing win over Kyabram Bombers at the Rochester courts on Satur­day.

Kate Lee was still get­ting into the swing of things for her first week back, los­ing her sin­gles 4-6 to Melissa Porch and her dou­bles match with Rachael Ma­jor (3-8).

She came home strong though, win­ning her mixed dou­bles 8-2 with Con­nor Gled­hill against Greg Tar­rant and Melissa Porch.

There weren’t many other matches dropped on the day.

Jay­cob Ding­wall re­turned to the side for his first game this sea­son, los­ing his sin­gles (3-6) against Brett Cox.

The des­ig­nated dou­bles pair­ing of Jack In­gram and Shane By­wa­ters went down 8-2, but By­wa­ters still had his left-handed touch as the fill-in for the day.

Sarah In­gram turned the ta­bles on last week’s score by out class­ing her op­po­nent Chelsea Bier (6-0) and only drop­ping three games for the day.

Rochester were 12 games up go­ing into the mixed, but it didn’t mean much in the end as Kyabram was un­able to man­age to a win in any.

Lee said it was dif­fi­cult to keep mo­men­tum go­ing on the day, with rain caus­ing stop­pages in play through­out the day.

‘‘It was hard, es­pe­cially with the wind chill fac­tor,’’ she said.

‘‘But we kept the ten­nis go­ing, the courts were fine in the rain.

‘‘The ball did get a lit­tle heavy in the wet and the wind fac­tor made for some hard hit­ting.’’

Satur­day, Oc­to­ber 22, round two re­sults Goul­burn Mur­ray three: Rochester (10 sets-88 games) d Kyabram Bombers (4-57); Echuca Bull­dogs (5-60) lt Echuca Sharks (6-67); Echuca South (5-58) draw Echuca Cats (4-48); Lock­ing­ton-Ba­mawm (7-88) d Nathalia (7-85); Kyabram Kamikaze (7-83) d Kyabram Red­backs (7-80).

Rochester Lawn Ten­nis Club news

There will be a league bye this week­end.

Weather: rain or heat — the team man­ager will be no­ti­fied if there is any change to play, who will then con­tact their team. Please read the by-laws con­cern­ing this mat­ter.

Ju­nior train­ing: Ev­ery Mon­day af­ter school.

Ju­nior club uni­form: Ten­nis tops are avail­able to or­der from Sport­spower.

Photo: Sit­thixay Dit­thavong

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.