High­lights of the sea­son get recog­ni­tion Records tum­ble for lit­tle ath­letes

Central and North Burnett Times - - SPORT - Shirley Way shirley.way@cnbtimes.com.au

GAYN­DAH’S lit­tle ath­letes cel­e­brated the year’s hard work with their awards last Fri­day night.

The evening be­gan with a se­ries of new club records, start­ing with ju­nior fe­male cham­pion Tori Bayn­tun clip­ping two-and-a-half sec­onds from the un­der-6 girls 200m.

The Mitchell sis­ters bested each other’s pre­vi­ous records, with Eden tak­ing out the U14 girls javelin ti­tle, Kirra sprint­ing to the U16 girls 100m ti­tle, while Erin took out the U17 girls 100m ti­tle.

While other records fell, the se­nior and ju­nior male cham­pi­ons dom­i­nated the awards.

In his last year as a lit­tle ath­lete, Kyle Crofts achieved four U17 records, in­clud­ing a 36.36m javelin throw.

Nathaniel Cuth­bert­son said his lion-hearted dom­i­nance in the U8 boys dis­cus, shot­put and 500m events was pow­ered by pineap­ple be­fore events and chopped ap­ple af­ter­wards.

“I most en­joy the high jump,” Nathaniel said.

“I train by jump­ing on the tram­po­line – we put a rope up and just jump over it.”

He uses the slide tech­nique to launch the shot­put and dis­cus, both of

Nathaniel Cuth­bert­son With dis­cus, I just get re­ally an­gry and just throw it.

which he prac­tises at least once a week.

“With dis­cus, I just get re­ally an­gry and just throw it,” said Nathaniel of his tech­nique.

“And I prac­tise run­ning ev­ery day for an hour.

“I have a slow start and then at the end I sprint.

“(When I’m run­ning) I just think about try­ing my best and try­ing to win.”

The most heart-warm­ing award of the night was the trib­ute Ella Smith paid her dad Den­nis, pres­i­dent of Lit­tle Ath­letes.

As Ella ac­cepted her Most Im­proved Fe­male Award, she re­warded her fa­ther with a big hug – a hug, sec­onded by the warm ap­plause of all ath­letes and their fam­i­lies.

PHOTO: SHIRLEY WAY

TOP JOB: 2015 pre­sen­ta­tions went to (back row, from left) Ainsley Bayn­tun, Kyle Crofts, Rhythm An­beek, (front row) Grace Richards, Bre­anna Terms, Ella Smith, Tori Bayn­tun, Trader Ah­ern, El­iz­a­beth Roth, Ri­ley Dav­ina and Nathaniel Cuth­bert­son.

PHOTO: SHIRLEY WAY

Nathaniel Cuth­bert­son was the male U8-U10 Cham­pion for 2015.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.