Rep­re­sen­ta­tive game clos­ing in

Central and North Burnett Times - - SPORT -

CRICKET: WITH just two more reg­u­lar sea­son games be­fore the break, the se­lec­tion of the rep­re­sen­ta­tive teams for Gayndah and Mun­dub­bera is close to be­ing fi­nalised.

Mun­dub­bera Colts player Liam But­ler said only play­ers who were fully qual­i­fied to play would be named for each side.

“If a player has been listed pre­vi­ously as be­ing in a team and is not now, it is be­cause they have not met qual­i­fi­ca­tion re­quire­ments, or have been over­taken by an­other player,” But­ler said.

He said to the re­quire­ments were: bowlers must have bowled at least 24 overs, and bats­men must have bat­ted in at least three in­nings and scored at least 100 runs.

Play­ers must be 17 or older to qual­ify.

“Teams are picked in the fol­low­ing or­der: all rounders first; this is any player who is in the top five bowl­ing and top six bat­ting av­er­ages for their town,” But­ler said.

“Af­ter all rounders, the num­ber of bowlers will be rounded out to five,” he said.

“The 11 will then be made up by the top bat­ting av­er­ages.

“Please note that sev­eral play­ers are close to qual­i­fy­ing for both sides in both bat­ting and bowl­ing.

“Th­ese sides are far from set in stone and will change week to week de­pend­ing on per­for­mances.

“I will up­date each week from now un­til af­ter the fi­nal round to keep ev­ery­one in the loop.”

The Gayndah side is made up of Ben Slack, Lance Baker, Jack Ge­orge (C), PeterWhite­house, Brent Cham­bers, Damien Ge­orge, Mitchell Kirk, Brae­den Dar­ling­ton, Jesse Ge­orge, Rus­sel Baker and Matt Bishop.

Mun­dub­bera is made up of Ben Allen, Pa­trick Mur­phy, Blake Au­gus­tine, Troy Voss, Tul­lyWil­son, Rob Beu­tel (C), Peter Bur­chard, Ross Schulte, Jake Din­gle, Mick Tre­va­nian and Chey Tucker.

SE­LEC­TION: Form in reg­u­lar games will de­ter­mine se­lec­tion.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.