Tilders wins medal

Deniliquin Pastoral Times - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Si­mon Tilders stood tall in B grade with a score of 63 net to also claim the Monthly Medal in De­niliquin Golf Club’s stroke event on Satur­day.

The D grade win­ner Ron Titch­ener also scored 63 net, while Sarah Lugs­din claimed the ladies’ medal and C grade with 67 net.

In A grade it was John Radeski with 69 net win­ning from Troy Grant with 70, while Dean Ir­win was run­ner-up in B grade with 72.

Shaun Mills was run­ner-up in C grade with 70 net and Brian Dud­ley’s score of 70 was enough for him to be run­ner-up in D grade.

On Wed­nes­day it was Dan Wade with 42 points who claimed A grade in the stable­ford event, with Barry Attwood run­ner-up on 40.

In B grade it was Bob Landy with a score of 41 points edg­ing out Bill Day on 40.

The Pick­ers Cup will be played on Sun­day, with the Holden Scram­ble day to be held next Sun­day.

On Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 29 the club will host the South School Char­ity Day.

The fol­low­ing week will be the start of Sum­mer Sixes, the weekly nine-hole event kick­ing off on Mon­day, Novem­ber 6. Team en­tries to be placed at the pro shop.

Tonight will see Fri­day night meals and raf­fle, with the Joker’s Wild up to a whop­ping $4900 jack­pot.

Last week’s re­sults:

Satur­day Oc­to­ber Medal:

A grade J Radeski 69, r/u T Grant 70; B grade S Tilders 63, r/u D Ir­win 72; C grade S Lugs­din 67, r/u S Mills 70; D grade R Titch­ener 63, r/u B Dud­ley 70.

Ball comp: S Tilders, R Titch­ener, S Lugs­din, S Mills, T Grant, V Kelly, B Dud­ley, D Hunter, J Bayle, B Bourke, D Ring, K Jen­nings, J Begg, D Ir­win, A Gor­such, R Begg, R Parks, G Wil­lis, P Seely, L Da­ley, B Bar­low, J Jef­frey, T Howe, N Ni­cholas, W Hodg­son, K Simp­son, I Campbell, Chris Thom­son, G Rodda, K Pearce, P Joice, P Lloyd, A McKin­non, C Mitsch, C Thomp­son, J Radeski, D Ram­sey, D Dou­glas c/o 74.

NTP: 2nd J Poka jnr, J Choice; 5th Chris Thom­son, S Mills; 9th J Hunt, B Dud­ley; 11th P Lloyd, J Bayle; 13th J Poka jnr, G Rodda. Wed­nes­day Oc­to­ber 11, sin­gle stable­ford: A grade D Wade 42, r/u B Attwood 40; B grade B Landy 41, r/u B Day 40.

Ball comp: D Wade, B Landy, B Attwood, G Wil­loughby, C Thom­son, M Wil­liams, R Wil­liams, J Rhook, P Davis, J Hunt, J Radeski, B Day, N Pur­till, T Grant, B Jen­nings c/u 35.

NTP: 9th J Radeski, An­drew Hall. 7, stroke Monthly

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.