Supa week­end

Deniliquin Pastoral Times - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

The De­niliquin Clay Tar­get Club’s an­nual two-day ‘Do it in Deni Grand Prix Su­pashoot’ was a mas­sive suc­cess on Satur­day and Sun­day.

It was well at­tended with shoot­ers trav­el­ling from Mel­bourne, Wer­ribee, Frankston, Wan­garatta, Yar­ra­wonga, Echuca, Co­huna, Noorat, Sale, Mt Barker (WA), Sun­shine Coast, Hay, Lee­ton, Nar­ran­dera, Wagga, Tu­mut, Poon­carie and Corowa.

The com­peti­tors in­cluded sev­eral cur­rent and past Olympic Games, Com­mon­wealth Games, World Cup and Na­tional Cham­pion trap shoot­ing iden­ti­ties, in­clud­ing Mitchell Iles, An­drew Brady, Steve Haber­man and Phil Grainger, who all left with part of a prize pool of $15,500 in cash and prizes.

Re­sults from the week­end were as fol­lows:

Event one, 50 Tar­get Com­mon­wealth Con­ti­nen­tal Pointscore Cham­pi­onship: Over­all win­ner - M Iles 151/156; AA grade - A Brady 150/156, run­ner-up P Grainger 148/156; A grade - C Hood 138/150, r/u A Plum 137/150; B grade - F Sensi 127/150, r/u D Walker 126/150; C grade - B Vo­gelzang 123/150, r/u G Cock 113/150; Ladies - K Coogan 125/150; Ju­nior - G Sensi 128/150; Vet­eran - K Calder 143/150.

Event two, 50 Tar­get Dou­ble Bar­rel Cham­pi­onship: Over­all -S Haber­man and A Brady 230/230; AA grade - R Viney 158/159; A grade - R Haug 61/62, r/u M Rocca 57/58; B grade - K Est­court 48/50, r/u N Lester 69/73; C grade - C Madill 46/50, r/u S Macken­zie 45/50; Ladies -M Trem­bath 68/73, Ju­nior - G Sensi 51/52; Vet­eran - P Mills 61/63.

Event three, 50 Tar­get Sin­gle Bar­rel Cham­pi­onship: Over­all - M Iles 54/54; AA grade - S Haber­man 53/54, r/u B Vo­gelzang 43/44; A grade - P Lon­er­gan 29/30, r/u R Glenn 30/33; B grade - M Trem­bath 28/31, r/u T Fel­lows 27/31; C grade - V Coombes 28/34, r/u B Vo­gelzang 27/34; Ladies - K Coogan 27/30; Ju­nior - A Depaoli 29/30; Vet­eran - K Calder 29/30.

Event four, 30 Tar­get Hand­i­cap: First - M Iles 40/40, sec­ond - K Calder 39/40, third - G Depaoli 37/38, fourth - N McDon­nell, fifth - R El­lis 37/39.

Event five, 15 Pair Dou­ble Rise Cham­pi­onship: Over­all - P Grainger 39/40; AA grade - S Haber­man 48/50, r/u M Iles 47/50; A grade - G Depaoli 26/30, r/u C Hood 24/30; B grade - T Fel­lows 22/30, r/u J Goodall 21/30; C grade - L Wil­son 24/30, r/u C.Madill 17/30; Ladies - K Coogan 21/30; Ju­nior - G Sensi 26/30; Vet­eran - J Gem­mill 34/40.

High Gun Awards over all events: Open - M Iles 284/290; AA grade - P Grainger 280/290; A grade - C Hood 259/290; B grade - K Est­court 256/318; C grade - B Vo­gelzang 231/290; Ladies - K Coogan 244/290; Ju­nior - G Sensi 258/290; Vet­eran - K Calder 270/290.

Open High Gun win­ner Mitchell Iles with event spon­sor Craig Til­ley.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.