Young play­ers head to V/Line Cup hit out

Euroa Gazette - - SPORTS - By ANITA PAVONE

THIS year the V/Line cup com­pe­ti­tion was held from Septem­ber 25 to 28, in the La­trobe Val­ley.

V/Line cup teams are con­sid­ered as de­vel­op­ment level teams and are aligned with TAC cup teams from each re­gion with each re­gion field­ing two teams and some a girls team for the first time.

AFL Goul­burn Mur­ray are aligned to the Bushrangers teams in the TAC cup which ‘tal­ent’ level and are un­der 16 and 18 and are the main area for se­nior AFL re­cruit­ment.

The car­ni­val is about skills de­vel­op­ment and giv­ing the boys and girls a mem­o­rable team ex­pe­ri­ence.

This year the boy’s teams in­cluded six boys from Strath­bo­gie Shire – three from Euroa and three from Ta­bilk and six girls from the Euroa Mag­pies Youth girls’ squad.

The boys play­ing in the divi­sion one team were Lach­lan Hill and Tom Panuc­cio from Euroa un­der 16s.

The divi­sion two team in­cluded Wil­liam Pater­son from Euroa un­der 16s and Joshua Robert­son, Ben­jamin Bath and Ni­cholas Glentzes from Ta­bilk un­der 14s.

The Mag­pies youth girls’ team rep­re­sen­ta­tives were Aurora Smith, Emily Chap­man, So­phie Locke, Ge­or­gia Gall, Hanna Broughton and Hay­ley White­hand.

All play­ers thor­oughly en­joyed the three days and two nights away when they played their two games against Gipp­s­land Power and the Bendigo Pi­o­neers’ teams.

Spe­cial men­tion goes to Ge­or­gia Gall who was voted ‘best on ground’ for the girls’ team on the first day and run­ner up best and fairest for the car­ni­val and Aurora Smith for best on ground for day two.

We were also rep­re­sented by coaches Scott Wat­son (head coach for divi­sion one boys), Bren­dan Red­fern (as­sis­tant coach divi­sion two boys) and Mad­die Kin­del­lan (as­sis­tant coach youth girls).

CHAL­LENG­ING V/LINE COM­PE­TI­TION: Ge­or­gia Gall (left), So­phie Locke, Hay­ley White­hand, Hanna Broughton, Emily Chap­man and Aurora Smith played in the youth girls’ rep­re­sen­ta­tive team.

EX­CIT­ING EX­PE­RI­ENCE: Tom Panuc­cio (left), Ni­cholas Glentzes, Lachie Hill, Joshua Robert­son and Wil­liam Pater­son all en­joyed the chal­leng­ing ex­pe­ri­ence of the V/Line Cup (Ab­sent: Ben­jamin Bath).

PHO­TOS: Emma Kubeil

SPE­CIAL AWARDS: Ge­or­gia Gall (left) and Aurora Smith were both awarded ‘best on ground’ dur­ing the two day com­pe­ti­tion.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.