Mag­pies’ night of nights

Euroa Gazette - - FRONT PAGE - By SCOTT WAT­SON

A FIT­TING end to an ex­cel­lent sea­son of foot­ball and net­ball was held on Satur­day Oc­to­ber 7 in the Ge­orge and Ruth Hunter so­cial rooms at Me­mo­rial Oval.

Club play­ers, mem­bers, com­mit­tee, spon­sors and sup­port­ers at­tended in won­der­ful num­bers to cel­e­brate the end of sea­son 2017.

Club pres­i­dent Scott Wat­son wel­comed ev­ery­one to the evening and pro­ceeded to go through the var­i­ous grades of foot­ball and net­ball vot­ing.

Once each team’s votes were com­pleted, the coach­ing staff took con­trol as it was their turn to sum up the year, bring to at­ten­tion high­lights of both team and in­di­vid­ual ef­forts fol­lowed by the pre­sen­ta­tion of the awards for each team.

JD Hayes took away his first se­nior club Best and Fairest, win­ning very com­fort­ably in­deed while Kelly Hill fur­ther un­der­lined her leg­end sta­tus in win­ning her fourth A-Grade ti­tle in the last six years.

JD thanked many at the club with par­tic­u­lar ref­er­ence to the ad­vice and as­sis­tance pro­vided by the fi­nan­cial team of Kate Burn­side and Greg Blatch­ford as this was the first year of a very com­plex salary cap and player points sys­tem across the GVL.

Kelly was hum­bled to re­ceive this award yet again how­ever in her speech she high­lighted the joy she re­ceives in be­ing able to play at such a won­der­ful club where op­por­tu­nity presents for young Euroa girls to step into the ‘A’ team when re­quired – as seen this year with the likes of El­iza Hoare and Han­nah Broughton.

The club it­self also made a num­ber of pre­sen­ta­tions with the pres­ti­gious Best Club Per­son go­ing to Kelly Hill and the Basil Bruce ‘Spirit of Mag­pie’ award land­ing round the neck of Ben Jones.

Two very fine con­trib­u­tors to our club who are among a plethora of com­mit­tee, sup­port­ers, mem­bers, spon­sors and play­ers who con­tinue to make this club what it is to­day.

Spe­cial men­tion was also made in re­la­tion to the can­teen crew on Satur­days led by Jac Thom­son and Sarah Treloar along­side the Thurs­day Night Gang com­pris­ing Lyn­del Burke, Dee Hinss, Michelle McKer­nan and Liz Jesser – many thanks here ladies!

Many thanks to all the do­na­tions re­ceived for the tro­phies again this year, in par­tic­u­lar from the Mills Fam­ily and the Life Mem­ber­ship group (co­or­di­nated by Xavier and Sue Thom­son).

The club is hold­ing its an­nual gen­eral meet­ing on Tues­day Oc­to­ber 24 at 7pm ( in the Ge­orge and Ruth Hunter so­cial rooms at Me­mo­rial Oval) with nom­i­na­tions for com­mit­tee ex­tended to ev­ery­one within and be­yond the club.

Nom­i­na­tion forms can be at­tained from DPR In­sur­ance in Bin­ney Street Euroa. Re­sults were as fol­lows: Se­niors Best & Fairest – JD Hayes (Do­nated by Life Mem­bers)

Run­ners Up Best & Fairest – Will McFar­lane

Paddy Ryan Award – JD Hayes (sup­port­ers Best Player)

Most Con­sis­tent – Ben Har­ri­son

Most De­ter­mined – Mar­cus Var­ley Coaches Award – David Mole Ris­ing Star Award – Ry­ley Bjork­sten Re­serves Best & Fairest – Craig Bam­ford (Do­nated by Life Mem­bers)

Run­ner Up Best & Fairest – Brad Glee­son

Henry & Lor­raine Bill­man Award – Will Mur­ray (sup­port­ers Best Player)

Best Team Man – Har­ri­son Lane

Most Con­sis­tent – Jack Bro ughton

Coaches Award – Curtis Ho are Best Util­ity – Matt Hess Best Fi­nals Player – Jake Smith Un­der 18s Best & Fairest – Kayne David­son ( Do­nated by Life Mem­bers)

Run­ner Best & Fairest – Max Smith

David Mills Award – Kayne David­son (Do­nated by the Mills Fam­ily – sup­port­ers Best Player)

Most Con­sis­tent – Peter Ca irns

Most De­ter­mined – Isa­iah Trot­ter

Best Team Man – Jake Penman (Do­nated by the Cur­rie Fam­ily)

Most Im­proved – Justin Da vies

Most Coura­geous – Balin King

Ris­ing Star Award – Robert Paradzayi

Coaches Award – An­drew Cros­bie Net­ball - Un­der 17s: Best and Fairest - El­iza Hoare Run­ners Up Best & Fairest – Zara Hinss

Coaches Award – Han­nah Br oughton Most Im­proved – Zara Hinss B Re­serve Best & Fairest – Emily Qu­at­troc­chi

Run­ners Up Best & Fairest – Fiona Grund­mann

Coaches Award – Kelsey Thom­son B Grade Best & Fairest – Sarah Ternes Run­ners Up Best & Fairest – Kim Saxon

Coaches Award – Emily McMa­hon A Grade Best & Fairest – Kelly Hill Run­ners Up Best & Fairest – Laura Emanuelli Coaches Award – El­iza Hoare Foot­ball Mile­stones: Se­niors Mar­cus Var­ley - 100 games Nathan Gilliland - 100 games Klay Gio­van­nini - 100 games Brad Glee­son - 100 games Ja­cob Glee­son - 50 games Adam Tar­rant - 50 games Re­serves Linc McKer­nan – 50 games Ja­cob Hogg – 50 games Nick Brodie – 50 games Thirds Kayne David­son – 50 games Joshua Hogg – 50 games Max Smith – 50 games Net­ball Mile­stones: Kelly Hill - 250 A Grade games Kim Saxon - 200 club games Kelsey Thom­son 150 club games Ash Wilde - 50 club games Jaz Ed­wards - 50 club games Abby Wil­liams - 50 club games

Michelle Jesser - 50 club games Zara Hinss - 50 club games Sarah Ternes - 50 club games Ma­hony Fothergill - 50 club games

Han­nah Broughton - 50 club games El­iza Hoare - 50 club games Emily Qu­at­troc­chi - 50 club games

Bon­nie Trit­ton - 50 club games Spirit of Mag­pie: Ben Jones Best Club-per­son: Kelly Hill.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.