Com­mu­nity looks back with pride

Harvey-Waroona Reporter - - NEWS - Sam Gibbs

An­other Brunswick Show is in the rearview mir­ror and the plan­ning com­mit­tee could not be hap­pier with how smoothly the day went.

The Brunswick Agri­cul­tural So­ci­ety’s pro­mo­tions of­fi­cer Lind­say Rose said she was out with her chil­dren dur­ing the event and was thrilled with how all the pieces fell into place.

“The com­mit­tee had an in­for­mal chat that was more about ex­pan­sion than what didn’t work,” Mrs Rose said. She said the com­mit­tee’s $15,000 do­na­tion to sup­port drought-stricken farm­ers in Queens­land was bol­stered by $1300 in do­na­tions from at­ten­dees.

Also on the list of high­lights were the Leschenault forestry ex­hibit, the new lo­ca­tion for the log-chop­ping com­pe­ti­tion and the Har­vey Beef bon­ing cham­pi­onships.

Mrs Rose said this year’s at­ten­dance was up by 2000 on last year, which she at­trib­uted to the sunny weather.

It wasn’t all fun and games at the show though — there was some fierce but friendly com­pe­ti­tion for the cov­eted Pres­i­dent’s Tro­phy for stud cat­tle awarded to G & D King from Syl­va­nia Farms in Don­ny­brook.

In trade cat­tle, the Cham­pion Vealer ex­hib­ited by D.M. Loft­house sold to Har­vey Beef for $2800. The Mosca Fam­ily’s Cham­pion Year­ling was also sold to Har­vey Beef for $3000.

Hen­nan and Hill from Brunswick took out first place for the trade lambs.

Grand Cham­pion Bird of Show went to Tim Lynch, while the win­ner of the Ri­d­ley Me­mo­rial Tro­phy in the poul­try sec­tion was B & J Poul­try.

For horses, the Supreme of Supreme ti­tle was awarded to Chris and Michelle Mi­chon show­ing Chero­kee Lodge Rene­gade while Cham­pion Rid­den Stock­horse went to Ryan Reid on Karadal Sprocket and Cham­pion English Rid­den was awarded to Jes­sica Ri­d­ley on CP Bal­main.

Shirley Smithers won the Char­lie Chap­ple Per­pet­ual Me­mo­rial Tro­phy and the Pear­son Tro­phy for her home craft ef­forts.

Trevor Of­fer won his 22nd Ge­orge Me­mo­rial Tro­phy in the veg­etable sec­tion. Gisele Rodi­way ex­hib­ited the Cham­pion Rose and Adrie No­or­der­meer won the Mary Wright Tro­phy for cook­ing.

Deb­bie Roy­ans from Tan­jar South­downs in Pin­jarra with her Baby­doll South­down Tan­jar Stud Lit­tle Fox, who was crowned Supreme Ewe Cham­pion and Cham­pion South­down.

Gil­lian van den Bok, win­ner of three tro­phies in the pho­tog­ra­phy sec­tion, with her chil­dren Zaviar and Lo­gan Suther­land.

Pic­tures: Leesa Suther­land

The flo­ral ex­hibits in the Tom Pear­son Pavil­ion at the Brunswick Show.

Gisela Rod­way’s win­ning ex­hibit for the Cham­pion Rose award.

Mother and daugh­ter Lind­say, right, and Is­abelle Rose took home first and sec­ond place re­spec­tively in the In­ter­na­tional Cook­ing Class con­test for their South African Milk Tarts (Melk­tert).

Gabrielle Mur­ray was ju­nior flo­ral champ.

Grand Cham­pion in the poul­try sec­tion Tim Lynch with his win­ning Mod­ern Game Pile Male Ban­tam.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.