Childers hon­ours its cham­pi­ons

Isis Town and Country - - Sport -

TSKF Childers Karate Club have had a very busy time with mem­bers com­pet­ing in the NSW ti­tles in Lis­more and the Brisbane Cham­pi­onships at Sher­wood last month, with most at­ten­dees bring­ing home medals in both events en­tered.

Also club in­struc­tor Sen­sei John Russo con­ducted grat­ings for 35 mem­bers on Novem­ber 16 with all mem­bers pro­gress­ing well through the ranks.

It was also pleas­ing to see our two World Cup Squad mem­bers, Brooke and Kate Fitz-gib­bon, putting in the hard yards with ex­tra team train­ing in Brisbane with the en­tire na­tional team as they pre­pare for South Africa in 2016.

TSKF Childers will fin­ish their year with pre­sen­ta­tions on the fi­nal night on Mon­day, De­cem­ber 14, and recom­mence on Thurs­day, Jan­uary 7.

Brisbane Cham­pi­onships re­sults:

10-7 Kyu 160-170cm Kata and Ku­mite 1st Place Hay­ley Cal­ton 6-4 Kyu 150-160cm Kata and Ku­mite 3rd Place Joel Fel­gate Black Belt Girls 16-18 Years Kata and Ku­mite

2nd Place Brooke Fitz-Gib­bon

Black Belt Boys 16-18 Years Kata and Ku­mite 3rd Place Thomas Green Dojo Team Kata

3rd Place Childers Team of Kate Fitz-Gib­bon, Brooke Fitz-Gib­bon and Thomas Green. 9th Kyu: An­gus De Jong Caitlin Ba­con Hay­dyn Scown To­bias Friedrich Jayde Pig­gott Max Corsetti Ni­cholas Corsetti Hailei Breznikar Tar­rian Breznikar 8th Kyu Ri­ley Maeyke Aed­dan White 7th Kyu Bernard Dolin­ski Hay­ley Cal­ton Barry Pershouse 6th Kyu Alis­tair Fun­nell 5th Kyu Ali­cia Cini Ivy Suen­der­mann 4th Kyu Caitlin Cini Hugh Fun­nell Tessie Dyer Temp 3rd Kyu Ri­ley Webb 3rd Kyu Jenna Maeyke Jimmy Dyer Isla Hill Joel Fel­gate So­phie Wirth Oliver Fun­nell 2nd Kyu Tom Wirth 1st Kyu Ebony Cal­ton Do­minik Suen­der­mann Flynn Suen­der­mann Cheyenne Welch Fiona Dyer Ja­son Dyer Jodie Fitz-Gib­bon

PHOTO: CON­TRIB­UTED

KARATE: TSKF Childers Karate Club.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.