RE­SULTS

Isis Town and Country - - Sport -

BOWLS ISIS

RE­SULTS from games played June 21: J/Pot Pairs, G. Sum­mers, B. Gib­son def J. Daniels, K. Bur­ton 20-10. M. Bold­er­son, B. Cowan, G. Daw def B. McKen­zie, D. Ha­ley, R. Wil­liams 22-16. D. Jones, K. Kooper def L. Ack­royd, P. Mete 20-13. Thurs 23rd- Joe For­mosa, M. Green, D. Ha­ley def B. Bullen, D. Pratt, P. Jack­son 25-11. B. Cole­brook, L. Grant, R. Hoff­mann, Joy For­mosa def B. Cole­brook, B. Rodgers, Ben Pratt, J. West 18-10.

July 26: ISIS Bowlers trav­elled to Bur­gowan Bowls Club play­ing for the Har­mony Tro­phies, which were held by the host club. Isis bowlers met a well-drilled, red-hot group of Bur­gowan bowlers who played an ex­cep­tional af­ter­noon of bowls retaining the tro­phies. They must be con­grat­u­lated also to the Isis bowlers for not ever giv­ing up the chase. We may have been beaten on the scoreboard but the friend­ship be­tween the bowlers was ev­i­dent. Isis win­ners R. Hoff­man, M. Bold­er­son, B. Cowan & R. Good­win(on loan) Bur­gowan win­ners D. Walton, B. Whitby, B. Peat & John D? They return the visit to us on 13/11/2016. This was our last away game for 2016. Mau­rie would like to thank our bowlers who vol­un­teered there cars for these away trips. We now look for­ward to the return games from the var­i­ous clubs vis­it­ing our club. ISIS Mill visit us 10/07/16, Golden Shores visit 17/07/16 , and Bur­rum Heads visit 24/07/16.

ISIS CEN­TRAL MILL

NEW play­ers are welcome. Wed­nes­day af­ter­noon bowls start 1pm, names in by 12.30pm. Sun­day af­ter­noon bowls start at 1pm, names in by 12.30pm. So­cial bowls re­sults: Wed­nes­day B. An­der­son, B. Wilkins, N. Hartwig def P. Englart, E. Hartwig, B. Rayner 27–10; B. Ryan, A. Man­ning, J. Shilton def B. Ryan, D. Hen­nessy, K. Shep­pard 22–13; B. Dougall, P. Duffy def S. Cam­bell, E. Crowe 26–21. Sun­day: S. Cam­bell, M. Clarke def B. Dougall, P. Duffy 27–24; M. Wilkins, B. Rayner def B. An­der­son, B. Wilkins 23–21; N. Hartwig, T. Lin­clon def E. Crowe, D. Hen­nessey 28–24 . Com­pe­ti­tion re­sults: Triples Fi­nal B. Ryan, K.Rayner, E. Hartwig def J. Shilton, K. Shep­pard, A. Man­ning 17–15. July 10 we travel to ISIS to play for the Cur­ruthers Shield 1pm start. Please put your name on the sheet on the no­tice­board.

WOODGATE

RE­SULTS from June 21: Ladies

Con­sis­tency Sin­gles. A. Win­zar def A. Sleep. 151 – 134. J. Mewett def G. Lenz. 154 – 96.

Ladies So­cial. R. Love, E. An­der­son def M. Ib­bert­son, C. Fletcher. 26 – 14. K. Nea­gle, D. Essery, Y. Turner def L. Kelly, R. Gould, G. Mor­ris. 19 – 18. D. Whi­ley, J. Kirby, G. Newby def S. Omerod, S. Tilbury, E. Bell. 22 – 10. J. Mor­risey, B. Moon, D. Ben­son def J. Bar­ling, B. Mar­shall, P. Fraser/Aur­ish. 22 – 15.

June 22: Men's So­cial. J. Nea­gle, J. Bar­ling, A. Camp­bell def R. New­ton, J. Keller, T. Scholz. 22 – 13. T. O’Shea, G. Sum­mers def D. Hay­ley, K. Kooper. 34 - 9. G. Turner, G. Nut­tall, R. Win­zar def D. Fer­rier, A. Essery, P. West. 21 – 13. D. Taylor, G. Scott def J. Stephens, J. Cheers. 28 – 11. S. Wragg, P. Wil­liams, K. Mur­phy def R. Cauchi, J. Reeves, G. Mad­sen. 30 – 15. A. Mor­ris, P. Blank, E. Cameron def B. Gib­son, B. Gal­way, P. Lough­man. 17 - 12. W. Reis, K. Geaney, R. Tracey def L. Mar­shall, C. Ens­bey, Pud Key. 18 – 13. C. Ormerod, G. Bishop, I. Kirby def K. Aurisch, D. McCosker, W. McUtchen. 25 – 7. W. Ben­son, R. Byrnes, R. Weir def S. Cole, W. Nel­son, R. Hen­der­son. 33 – 16. Jesse, N. Blair, M. Strano def N. Loder, G. Weir, A. Griffiths. 24 – 13. R. Gould, P. Walk­ing­ton, K. Sleep def P. Nel­son, G. Ib­bert­son, S. Boundy. 20 – 9. P. Mullins, P. Lamb, B. West def I. Todd, R. Fraser, R. Royan. 23 – 19. L. Hay­den, J. Daniels, W. Tilbury def G. Haynes, K. Kelly, D. Par­sons. 27 – 3.

June 23: Jack­pot Twi­light Mixed So­cial. P. Fraser/ Aurisch, R. Gould def N. Blair, C. Ormerod. 27 – 12. J. Stevens, P. Mullins, D. Taylor def M. Taylor, Janine Bar­ling, I. Kirby. 23 – 21. G. Lenz, Jim Bar­ling def J. Hen­don, R. Gould. 23 – 6. K. Glen, R. New­ton, K. Aurisch def L. Kelly, G. Mor­ris, J. Mewett. 18 – 16.vL. Hay­den, S. Ormerod, A. Camp­bell def K. Matt­son, J. Kirby, L. Matt­son. 20 – 19. June 25: Mixed Jack­pot

Pairs. I. Bryant, I. Moor­combe def S. Wragg, B. Jenk­ins. 21 – 15. K. Sleep, A. Sleep def Y. Turner, G. Lenz. 18 – 10. K. Aurisch, P. Fraser/Aurisch def Pud Kee, Y. Kee. 27 – 11. B. Gib­son, R. Win­zar def P. Blank. E. Cameron. 16 – 15. W. Tilbury, S. Tilbury def K. Nea­gle, J. Nea­gle. 23 – 14. D. Haeusler, H. Haeusler def K. Hen­der­son, R. Hen­der­son. 20 – 11. B. Hooke, J. Bar­ling def R. Royan, L. Royan. 21 - 20. J. Mewett, A. Camp­bell def E. An­der­son, P. An­der­son. 20 – 19. G. Mad­sen, G. Ib­bert­son def D. Firth, C. Firth. 21 – 17.

June 26: Mixed So­cial. P. Mullins, G. Smith, M. Schultz def J. Kel­letz, E. Bell, K. Mitchell. 24 – 14. A. Sleep, G. Weir, B. Jenk­ins def S. Ormerod, R. Bishop, D. Atkins. 26 – 24. C. Ormerod, J. Mewett, G. Newby def D. Wih­ley, G. Bishop, R. New­ton. 22 – 13. J. Ken­don, S. Cle­ment, K. Sleep def P. Walk­ing­ton, W. Atkins, A. Cle­ment. 22 – 16. M. Hately/Mullins, G. Sum­mers def T. Mor­ri­son, T. Heath. 23 – 15. G. Lenz, T. Scholz def Jesse, P. Hansen. 24 – 15.

GOLF ISIS

MEN THIR­TEEN teams com­peted for the honour of claim­ing the Four­somes Cham­pi­onship for 2016. Pe­ter Hrelja and Pe­ter Steel with 129 gross won the Cham­pi­onship in a playoff from Damien Dowl­ing and Ivan Philpott. Mark McAu­lay and Niel Rieck were the nett win­ners on 109 ½ from Clin­ton Dowl­ing and Ken Al­bion on 109 ¼, who were also only one shot be­hind the gross win­ners. Ray Walker (9.1m) won the pin­shot on 1&10; Damien Dowl­ing (2.65m) the pin­shot on 4&13. Next week mem­bers play for the July Monthly Medals at the reg­u­lar hit-off time of 12.30pm. Please bring a plate (as usual) for the after-game snack. Note: the first round of the Seb and Al­lan’s Match­play should be com­pleted on or be­fore the Pres­i­dent ver­sus Cap­tain’s Match Play event on July 9. WOMEN ON Thurs­day vis­i­tor Kerri Steb­bing com­bined well with Vicki Wyeth to record 39 points and win the four ball best ball sta­ble­ford com­pe­ti­tion. Run­downs went to Diane Row­ley and Jen­nifer McKay on 36 points. Di (0.32m) also won the ap­proach. This Thurs­day’s com­pe­ti­tion to be an­nounced by the cap­tain. Mar­garet Den­nett and Monica Mad­sen with 145 gross won the Four­somes Cham­pi­onship for 2016, from Fiona Dowl­ing and Jen­nifer McKay. Cyn­thia Draper and Diane Row­ley with 111 were the nett win­ners from Vicki McAu­lay and Vicki Wyeth. Run­downs went to He­len Ric­cia­rdi and Joan Kelly and to Joy Cart­ner and Lisa Cooney, with Cyn­thia and Diane (0.84m) claim­ing the ap­proach. Val Plath and Co­ralie Vol­gyesi won the Brad­man prize! Next Satur­day mem­bers play for the July Monthly Medal, with hit-off at 12.30pm. Please bring a plate as usual for an after-game snack. The draw for the sin­gle Match Play cham­pi­onship based on the nett scores from the club cham­pi­onship is posted on the club­house no­tice­board. VETS MAR­GARET and Col Den­nett claimed the win­ners’ tro­phy for the four-ball best ball sta­ble­ford com­pe­ti­tion with a score of 43 points. Ken Back­haus and Pe­ter Hutton placed sec­ond with 42 points on a count­back from Co­ralie and Las­zlo Vol­gyesi who placed third. Phil Luck­ett (0.79m) won the Men’s ap­proach on 1&10; Di Row­ley (1.6m) the Com­bined ap­proach on 4&13; Cyn­thia Draper (0.875m) the Ladies’ ap­proach on 6&15. Wayne Faulkner led the Chook Run win­ners with nett 30, from Norm Plath, Marg Den­nett and Dar­ryl John­ston (32 each). Next Tues­day we play a sin­gle sta­ble­ford with hit-off at 12pm. SO­CIAL ON June 26, a very cold and crispy morn­ing 22 play­ers, pre­sented for a game of stroke and putt on the front nine. The win­ner for the day with 30 was Gene Cranch, los­ing 3.5 from his hand­i­cap. Sec­ond with a score of 32 los­ing 2.2 from his hand­i­cap was Ed Con­nell, with third place, on a count back from Ross Ni­cole and scor­ing 35 was Len Stal­lard. The B-Grade ap­proach on the 10th hole plus the cen­ter fair­way shot was also won by Len Stal­lard. The com­bined long­est drive went to Hoss Eberl. The com­bined near­est the pin on the 4th and the ap­proach on the 7th was won by Scot Lu­cas. Marg Den­nett won the near­est to the pin on the 6th hole. The least putts, both hav­ing 13, went to Ed Con­nell and Ross Ni­cole. Stuart Aitken­son was awarded the prize for the golden cir­cle which is spon­sored by Bill Kirch­hof. To­day we also de­cided to give Len Stal­lard a ball for do­ing such a good job at keep­ing his glasses on his head after leav­ing his ear at home.

Just to in­form ev­ery­one, on the July 17 we have an 18-hole com­pe­ti­tion against the Light house at home. Au­gust’s monthly mug day will now be played on the July 31. It will be spon­sored by Bill and Sue Long and of course Club Car. This is not a morn­ing’s golf to miss as there is hun­dreds of dol­lars’ worth of prizes on of­fer. The Au­gust 7 has been booked for Mary­bor­ough where we will be play­ing a two per­son Am­brose. A list for names of those in­ter­ested in play­ing will be put on the board. Next week we will be play­ing 18 holes of stroke and putt for the July monthly mug.

GIN GIN GOLF CLUB

VET­ER­ANS RE­SULTS from 18-Hole Stroke event played on June 21 and spon­sored by Cor­netts Supa IGA: Win­ner Brian Tobin 76. Run down: Kevin Shaw 77, Jim Man­der­son Snr 79. Other Scores: Bill Black­burn 80, Brian Cooke 83, Alan Davies, Pe­ter Jenk­ins 84, Daryl But­ler 89, Cathy Allen 90, Norm Baker, Jim Man­der­son Jnr 94, Dave McKay 95, Nathan Tim­mins, Len Josey 97. Pin Shot 7 and 16: Kevin Shaw Ap­proach shot: 5 and 14, Jim Man­der­son Jnr, 9 and 18 Pe­ter Jenk­ins Putts: Jim Man­der­son Snr 25

Re­sults from 18-Hole 4BBB Sta­ble­ford day played on Satur­day, June 25 and spon­sored by Davron Builders. Win­ners: Scott War­ren and Ivan Ke­une 44 pts. Run Down: Ross Ron­lund and Jesse Find­lay 43.

Other Scores: Geoff Bran­don and Daryl But­ler, Ja­son Shield and Quin­ton Jensen, Wayne Scott and Geoff Bran­don 39, Pe­ter Jenk­ins and John Bolt 38, Tracey Kuskey and Paul Fa­gen 34

Pin Shot 7 and 16: Ivan Ke­une 3.79. Pin Shot 8 and 17: Scott War­ren 8.18. Long­est Putt: Ross Ron­lund

Next Week: July 2 – 18 Hole Stroke event for Mon­thy Medal and Guz­zlers Mug

Tyre­power 500 Chal­lenge now at $189. Forms for coun­try week to be com­pleted and money paid by next week­end.

Draw for Club Match­play to be played on or be­fore July 2: Ja­son Shield v Quin­ton Jensen, John Bolt v Tracey Kuskey, Kevin Shaw vJesse Find­lay, Scott War­ren v Ivan Ke­une, Rod­ney Moller v Geoff Bran­don, Jim Man­der­son v Bye, Daryl But­ler v Paul Fa­gen, Damien Shield v Pe­ter Jenk­ins.

CRO­QUET

L.Car­lon & R.Mar­tel v H.Parry & E.Dougall 6 - 4. L.Sands & F.Meek v S.Ross & J.Mag­dalin­ski 5 - 5. F.Meek & R.Mar­tel v L.Sands & T.Tod­man 20 - 5. R.Mar­tel & J.Mag­dalin­ski v J.Par­sons & T.Tod­man 18 - 15. F.Meek v S.Ross & J.Mag­dalin­ski 21 - 16. R.Mar­tel v E.Dougall & T.Tod­man 14 - 12. J.Par­sons v N.Buck­land & L.Car­lon 17 - 9. J.Mag­dalin­ski v R.Mar­tel & T.Tod­man 24 - 22. L.Sands & J.Par­sons v F.Meek 16- 13. J.Par­sons v E.Dougall & J.Mag­dalin­ski 21 - 18. L.Sands v T.Tod­man & H.Parry 17 - 8. F.Meek v R.Mar­tel 18 - 7. J.Mag­dalin­ski v T.Tod­man 26 16. F.Meek v J.Par­sons & R.Mar­tel 26 - 16. J.Mag­dalin­ski v T.Tod­man & E.Dougall 22 - 16. F.Meek v L.Sands & R.Mar­tel 26-8

RICOCHET

T.Tod­man & F.Meek v L.Sands & R.Mar­tel 15 - 15. L.Sands v E.Dougall & L.Car­lon 26 - 16. F.Meek v S.Ross & R.Mar­tel 26 - 15. L.Car­lon & F.Meek v T.Tod­man & J.Par­sons 22 - 14. N.Buck­land & S.Ross v E.Dougall & R.Mar­tel 21 - 14 . R.Mar­tel & J.Par­sons v F.Meek 19 - 16. L.Sands v T.Tod­man 26 18. E.Dougall & F.Meek v J.Par­sons & T.Tod­man 17 - 13. L.Sands v R.Mar­tel & L.Car­lon 17 - 15. J.Par­sons v T.Tod­man & R.Mar­tel 26 - 18. F.Meek & R.Mar­tel v J.Par­sons & T.Tod­man 22 - 19. F.Meek & E.Dougall v L.Sands 25 - 18. R.Mar­tel v T.Tod­man & N.Buck­land 20 - 12

PHOTO: CON­TRIB­UTED

GOLF CHAMP: Stuart Aitkin­sen (left) re­ceives a prize for the Golden Cir­cle from sponsor Bill Kirch­hof.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.