School award to cel­e­brate achieve­ment

New cap­tains stand with pride for fel­low Isis stu­dents

Isis Town and Country - - Front Page - Jodie Dixon Jodie.Dixon@isistc­news.com.au

THE HIGH school sta­dium was host to the an­nual awards cer­e­mony for the high-achiev­ing stu­dents of Isis Dis­trict State High last week.

In cel­e­bra­tion of the year of stu­dent achieve­ment last week, the full sta­dium of par­ents and friends cheered with en­cour­age­ment at their schools an­nual awards even­ing.

With the list of spe­cial guests in at­ten­dance in­clud­ing Mem­ber for Bur­nett Stephen Ben­nett and Cen­tral Queens­land Univer­sity As­so­ciate Dean Karen Seary, rep­re­sen­ta­tives from the agri­cul­tural as­so­ci­a­tions, sport­ing and cul­tural or­gan­i­sa­tions all pre­sented awards to high achiev­ing stu­dents.

Isis High prin­ci­pal Al­lan Cook said the even­ing was well at­tended by par­ents and sup­port­ers and en­thu­si­as­ti­cally recog­nised the good work of stu­dents.

“The night showed the sig­nif­i­cance of our lo­cal sec­ondary school pro­vid­ing a qual­ity ed­u­ca­tion for stu­dents and their ex­cel­lence recog­nised on the night was ev­i­dence of that,” Mr Cook said.

“The pride be­ing felt by par­ents and the many staff in at­ten­dance was tan­gi­ble.”

As the se­nior stu­dents pre­pare for their fi­nal weeks at school and fi­nal ex­ams, Mr Cook was pleased with the ac­com­plish­ments of all stu­dents.

With a beam­ing smile and great pride for the school, stu­dents and staff, Mr Cook took to the stage to con­grat­u­late all award win­ners and in­tro­duce the 2017 lead­ers of the stu­dent body.

The 2017 school cap­tains were also an­nounced.

They are Mitchell Par­sons, Eden Farim­bella, Ge­or­giana Ruther­ford and Rhi­an­non Simp­son.

Sig­nif­i­cant awards went to:

Dux of the School: Laura Fredrick­sen

Ju­nior Dux of the School: So­phie Fredrick­sen

Mayor’s Medal­lists: Caleb Spark, Aleisha Nu­gent

Year 12 Stu­dent of the Year: Aleisha Thomas

Year 12 Ro­tary Award Out­stand­ing Ser­vice: Si­mone Man­ski

Year 12 Vo­ca­tional Ex­cel­lence Award: Kate­lyn Dil­ger

Year 12 ADF Long Tan Award: Thak­danai Din­muang

Year 12 USQ Ex­cel­lence Award: Thomas Cole

Year 11 All Rounder: Mitchell Par­sons

Year 11 USQ Ex­cel­lence Award: Geogiana Ruther­ford

Year 10 Achiever Award: Ash­leigh Ben­dall

Year 10 ADF Long Tan Award: Ash­leigh Ben­dall

Year 10 USQ Ex­cel­lence Award: Ben Mackay

Year 9 Cit­i­zen­ship Award: Kir­rili Schimpf

Year 8 En­cour­age­ment Award: Mitchell Taplin

Year 7 En­cour­age­ment Award: Alexan­dra Whit­taker

Se­nior Sports per­son: Caleb Spark

Ju­nior Sports per­son: An­gel Kennedy

Se­nior Sports En­cour­age­ment: Mitchell Par­sons

Ju­nior Sports En­cour­age­ment: Alexan­dra Whit­taker

Fruit and Veg­etable Grow­ers’ Bur­sary: Bai­ley Fraser.

The pride be­ing felt by par­ents and the many staff in at­ten­dance was tan­gi­ble. — Al­lan Cook

PHOTO: CON­TRIB­UTED

LEAD­ERS: School cap­tains for 2017 Eden Farim­bella, Mitchell Par­sons, Ge­or­giana Ruther­ford and Rhi­an­non Simp­son.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.