Show still strong one cen­tury on

Midwest Times - - NEWS -

The 100th an­nual Northamp­ton District Agri­cul­tural Show drew large crowds at the week­end, with per­fect weather and plenty of en­ter­tain­ment on of­fer for all who came along.

A knock-out per­for­mance by WA singer-song­writer and Fox­tel 2017 Coun­try Mu­sic Chan­nel Fe­male Aus­tralian Artist of the Year Award win­ner Chelsea Basham was one of the big­gest at­trac­tions.

Other draw­cards in­cluded wood chop­ping com­pe­ti­tions, a freestyle mo­tocross demon­stra­tion, a billy-cart race and showjump­ing.

Show sec­re­tary Dianne Hulme said the day was a huge suc­cess.

“It was prob­a­bly the big­gest and best show we’ve ever had,” she said.

“Ev­ery­thing was a high­light and we had a lot of great en­ter­tain­ment.”

The pav­il­ion was packed to the rafters, with a huge ar­ray of prizes handed out in a va­ri­ety of com­pe­ti­tions.

J. and A. O’Brien won the Agri­cul­tural So­ci­ety’s sil­ver cup for the high­est ag­gre­gate points in all sec­tions of the show, with G. and J. Arm­strong tak­ing se­cond place.

Emily Broad­hurst took out the W.M. Suck­ling Me­mo­rial Sil­ver Cup for high­est ag­gre­gate points in all Pav­il­ion Sec­tions, fol­lowed by run­ner-up Chloe Henville.

Mrs Broad­hurst also claimed the Northamp­ton Fam­ily Store Tro­phy for high­est ag­gre­gate points in the bak­ing sec­tion, and the Ju­dith Bridge­man Tro­phy for high­est points in the cook­ing sec­tion for an ex­hibitor aged un­der 25.

Sh­eryle Hicks claimed the W.R.J. Pa­trick Me­mo­rial Prize for high­est ag­gre­gate points in veg­eta­bles, fruit and home pro­duce.

J. & A. O’Brien also won the Ger­ald­ton Guardian Tro­phy for high­est ag­gre­gate points in the poul­try sec­tion.

Walkindyer Poll Merino Stud won the Northamp­ton Stud Breed­ers Per­pet­ual Cup for high­est ag­gre­gate points in the sheep sec­tion.

Kevin Beck­man won the Northamp­ton Fam­ily Store Tro­phy for best col­lec­tion of veg­eta­bles, while Kevin Chisholm claimed the Glenys Teakle Me­mo­rial Tro­phy for high­est ag­gre­gate points in the fruit sec­tion.

Glenda John­son won the S.W. Bridge­man Me­mo­rial Tro­phy for high­est ag­gre­gate points in all flower sec­tions, while the Iris Bridge­man Tro­phy for high­est ag­gre­gate points in cut flow­ers went to Glenda John­son.

Joan Teakle won the R.W. & E.M. Tay­lor Tro­phy for high­est ag­gre­gate points in ta­ble flo­ral art.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.