Teams get Wild for Paddy Pallin

Multisport Mecca - - News -

LO­CAL teams dom­i­nated the fast and fu­ri­ous rac­ing at the Paddy Pallin Ad­ven­ture Series this month.

Staged at Wild Horse Moun­tain, the short-course event at­tracted strong en­tries in both the com­pet­i­tive and novice sec­tions.

In the women’s event, the com­bi­na­tion of Noosa’s Kim Beck­in­sale and Mary­bor­ough’s Cass Kim­lin proved too strong for Jan Lev­er­ton and Shan Mc­Grath, while in the men’s divi­sion the Gold Coast com­bi­na­tion of Gary Suther­land and Mark Rose won over An­drew and Ben Gille­spie.

The weather was warm and clear de­spite rain lead­ing up to the event, which at­tracted more than 170 teams.

The Novice cat­e­gory again proved to be a hit with many fam­i­lies and first-time ad­ven­ture rac­ers en­joy­ing the day.

Gary and Mark were com­fort­able over­all vic­tors courtesy of strong nav­i­ga­tion, but had to work hard for the win. Mark had done lit­tle prepa­ra­tion, apart from an eight-week Muay Thai course, so he did well to main­tain a quick pace.

“I have done that race ev­ery year. It’s one I have al­ways en­joyed do­ing for the past 13 or 14 years,” Gary said.

“We were on the same course as the mixed teams but in a dif­fer­ent or­der. The course only came back to­gether with three con­trols to go.

“You are al­ways try­ing to beat ev­ery­one, al­though you didn’t know un­til that last one if you were in front.

“We had lots of rain in the week lead­ing up, but the race di­rec­tors had a good course away from the low-ly­ing ar­eas so you could stay out of the mud.” Women

1st Moun­tain De­signs Wild Women (Kim Beck­in­sale, Cass Kim­lin) 2:57:17

2nd Tri Ad­ven­ture Vin­tage (Jan Lev­er­ton, Shan Mc­Grath) 3:14:44

3rd Az­ers (Meriel Ianna, Sharyn Smith) 3:47:39

4th Beta L8 than Neva (Re­nee McCall, Jaime Green) 4:03:58

5th KNT (Tammy Werner, Kristy Love­joy) 4:08:05

6th Tiger Chicks (Kelly Ran­some, Chris­tine Perry) 4:24:48

7th Burn Baby Burn! (Tanya Wehl, Mar­garet Bhugon) 4:57:31

8th Team Wom­bat (Sonja Wil­son, Fiona Thomme) 4:59:02

9th North Rangers (Karen O'Con­nor, An­nie Cu­sack) 4:59:48

10th Here for Beer (Re­nee Light­foot, Claire Pe­gler) 5:17:18

Men

1st Tiger Ad­ven­ture (Gary Suther­land, Mark Rose) 2:31:39

2nd Em­pire Strikes Back (An­drew Gille­spie, Ben Gille­spie) 3:06:02

3rd Happy End­ing (Brad Wirth, David Billing) 3:15:50

4th Tiger Keep Calm and Cramp On (Michael Gar­diner, Tim Wil­liams) 3:27:53 5th Pink Socks (Josh McCall, Craig Al­lom) 3:30:02

6th Find­ing Space (Stephen Porter, Damien An­drew) 3:40:17

7th Wide Open War­riors (Rick Den­nis, Beau Tan­ton) 3:49:38

8th The Con­tin­ual Cramps (Matthew Arm­strong, Do­minic Barnes) 3:54:42 9th In­sta-Selfie (Samuel Black­ad­der, Jason Hicks) 3:55:29

10th A Side of Ba­con (Ben Cal­lard, Don­ald Pig­gott-Mckel­lar) 3:55:32

Mixed

1st FOMO (Amie Mun­son, Peter Abra) 3:08:57

2nd Di Hard (Diana Slack, Scott Ben­nett) 3:23:00

3rd Tri Ad­ven­ture AR (Abbey An­der­son, Rick An­der­son) 3:24:52

4th Giddy Up (Mandy Cald­well, Michael Page) 3:36:08

5th Cause We Can (Nigel Moore, Lisa Scott-Irv­ing) 3:44:39

6th Team Lan­tana (Janelle Schafer, Michael Schafer) 3:52:40

7th Brown­ies (Clay­ton Brown, Kirstin Brown) 3:53:29

8th If found please re­turn to start (Tom Hop­per, Fridja Er­nens) 3:53:31

9th The Weirdos (Jared Weir, Eleri Weir) 3:54:08

10th Just Met (Pa­trick Sherwood, Dianne Brown) 3:55:23

Novice re­sults

Women

1st C-Kat (Kate Miguel, Claire Ney­lon) 2:46:03

2nd Bush Bud­dies (Mila Erens, So­nia Muller) 2:58:17

3rd Mel & Na­dien (Na­dien Ver­meulen, Me­lanie Coghill) 3:01:05

4th Thing 3 n Thing 4 (An­ge­lika Han­non, Karyn Lees) 3:10:13

5th Al­pha Wolf Squadron (Felic­ity Slack-Smith, Ta­masin Roeger) 3:11:48 6th Day­boro Damsels in Dis­tress (Emily Field, Pa­tri­cia Cook) 3:15:52

7th Ab­fab (Penny Cu­mines, Cather­ine Shep­herd) 3:25:18

8th Team Branita (Anita Magee, Bree Hab­ner) 3:34:45

9th Rene­gades (Kelly Wad­dell, Sara Banks) 3:35:46

10th Fos­sil Fu­elled (Janet South­ern, Rachel Mecham) 03:37:11

Men

1st Rob & Sean (Robert Dun­smuir, Sean Bell) 2:21:07

2nd Cu­mines (James Cu­mines, Joseph Cu­mines) 2:28:55

3rd Pride of Pu­mice­s­tone (Jeremy Couch, Ryan Hag­gerty) 2:35:52

4th Mike Nolan (Matthew Low, Su­nil Ranu) 2:40:38

5th The Chiefs (Matthew Mooy­man, Jonathan May­all) 2:43:51

6th Um, it's me and him (Paul Stan­ley, Damien Stokes) 2:44:31

7th Storm Troop­ers (Paul El­lis, James Watt) 2:51:26

8th WabJab (Wade Bain, Ja­cob Bain) 2:53:03

9th The Old and the Rest­less (Lind­say Woot­ten, Tobi Ed­wards) 2:55:07

10th Kokoda2018 (Tim Flem­ing, Nathan Dean) 3:10:01

Mixed

1st Liddy (Gerie Liddy, David Liddy) 2:05:20

2nd Sparkle Pony (Saara Brough, Car­rick Brough) 2:18:34

3rd Nor­folk and Chance (Christo­pher Dodd, Tay­lor Prowse-Cooper) 2:29:29 4th Team JnT (Natasha Reid, Jake Whi­teoak) 2:34:26

5th Chaf­ing the Dream (Clau­dia Pip­pia, Tyson Whit­ten) 2:43:27

6th The A&A Show (Arna Love, Alex Hodg­son) 2:49:48

7th CK Fit­ness (Con­rad Leise­mann, Katie Stevens) 2:50:52

8th Is it hap­py­hour yet? (Brett Wel­lauer, Mar­i­anne Wel­lauer) 2:53:52

9th Team Ar­mara (Mark Arm­strong, Jas­mine Arm­strong) 2:56:49

10th Roped-In (Micah Ber­noff, Claire Naugh­tin) 3:00:51

PHO­TOS: MIKE MOL­LOY, EL­E­MENT PHOTO AND VIDEO PRO­DUC­TIONS

Emily Field and Pa­tri­cia Cook lov­ing the Paddy Palin Ad­ven­ture Series at Wild Horse Moun­tain.

Heather MacLeod in ac­tion at the Paddy Palin Ad­ven­ture Series.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.