Young­sters in for long haul

Multisport Mecca - - News -

LONG course cre­den­tials can be added to the Good Shep­herd Aquat­ics list of ac­co­lades.

The club had four medal­lists at the Queens­land Open Wa­ter Swim­ming State Cham­pi­onships last month, while the Coast earned sev­eral vic­to­ries and podium finishes.

Cold and wet con­di­tions made for a chal­leng­ing week­end with the wa­ter tem­per­a­ture about 22 de­grees. It was a real test of true grit, no wet­suits were al­lowed to be used in the com­pe­ti­tion as the events are run un­der FINA rules.

Vic­to­ries went to Matthew Lewis of Eu­mundi in the 1.25km 12 boys event, but it was the 5km races where lo­cals ex­celled with Kolby Gubecka (13 boys), Chloe Tre­vitt (14 girls), Lani Pal­lis­ter (15 girls), and Ka­reena Lee (19 and over women) also stand­ing on top of the dais.

Kawana Wa­ters’ Macken­zie Bra­zier was un­stop­pable in the longer dis­tances, win­ning both the 7.5km and 10km events.

For GS Aquat­ics, Kil­lian Car­rel se­cured third in the 2.5km and sec­ond in the 1.25km, Nolan Car­rel was third in the 1.25km, Liam Cuth­bert­son fin­ished sec­ond in the 1.25km and Lau­ren Maguire was sec­ond in the 5km.

It was another strong per­for­mance from the club which has more than dou­bled in size over the past three years.

Tea­gan McGowan was a stand-out per­former at the Queens­land Short Course Cham­pi­onship dur­ing Au­gust.

She took gold in the 50m but­ter­fly and 50m back­stroke plus three sil­ver medals in 100m back­stroke, 50m freestyle and 100m but­ter­fly. She also broke the 11-year-old girls state record in the 50m back­stroke with a time of 30.74 sec­onds.

The com­bi­na­tion of Brian Stehr and Peter Di­a­mond is de­liv­er­ing re­sults.

Ris­ing star Dahlas Rogers, 22, is the GS Aquat­ics cap­tain and she won bronze medal at the re­cent Aus­tralian Swim­ming Cham­pi­onships in the tough 400m freestyle event. She also notched up a 10th in the 200m and 6th in the 800m.

Based on her strong per­for­mances, she was se­lected in the Queens­land team to com­pete at the 2017 Ja­pan Open swim­ming champs where she gained more ex­pe­ri­ence in her main events.

She took part in a five-day train­ing camp in Na­gaoka, which Swim­ming Aus­tralia has se­lected at the train­ing base for the up­com­ing 2018 Pan Pacs, 2019 world cham­pi­onships and 2020 Olympics.

Brian is pre­par­ing her for next year’s Com­mon­wealth Games on the Gold Coast and her sup­port­ers rate her a real medal prospect in the 400m free.

She said the coach and her “have very sim­i­lar per­son­al­i­ties”.

“I think that’s why we get along so well. I’ve not only de­vel­oped as a swim­mer, I’ve de­vel­oped as a per­son as well.

“He’s re­ally helped me in my swim­ming and my non-swim­ming life.”

Dahlas has done well in the “gene pool” as well, pos­si­ble in­her­it­ing some of her wa­ter speed from her fa­ther Greg, who medalled at the Olympic and Com­mon­wealth Games.

She said her dad was “a pretty good swim­mer back in the day”.

“He went to two Olympic Games and won at the Com­mon­wealth Games and had a world record.

“He did 100m, 200m freestyle and won his Olympic medals through the re­lays.”

She said her dad’s best ad­vice to her is “you only get out what you put in”.

Sis­ter Lana is also a tal­ented swim­mer and surf sports ath­lete, and is part of the Nutri-Grain IronWo­man Se­ries.

Open Wa­ter Cham­pi­onships. Sun­shine Coast re­sults

1.25km

10 girls - 2nd McCul­loch, Claire (USC Spar­tans) 19:30.02. 11 boys - 12th Lang­ton, Kai (Pel­i­can Wtrs) 23:24.48. 11 girls - 7th Pater­son, Tyla (Beer­wah & Dist) 19:35.07. 14th Mackie, Abby (Beer­wah & Dist) 25:14.06. 12 boys - 1st Lewis, Matthew (Eu­mundi Dist) 16:47.75. 13 girls - 3rd Rowe-Ha­gans, Chloe (Noosa) 17:23.12. 2.5km 12 boys - 4th Lewis, Matthew (Eu­mundi Dist) 33:56.12. 12 girls - 10th James, Pippa (Eu­mundi Dist) 37:23.55. 13 boys - 8th Stow­ers, Cade (Kawana Wa­ters) 37:17.23. 13 girls - 4th Gibbs-Beal, Finella (Noosa) 33:46.71. 6th Wass­ing, Imo­gen (Pel­i­can Wtrs) 34:05.18. 7th Moore, Caitlin (Kawana Wa­ters) 34:20.09. 8th Ko­rac, Lulu (Noosa) 34:36.49. 12th Thom­son, Tilda (Pel­i­can Wtrs). :41.16. 15th Sa­muelsen, Keisha (Kawana Wa­ters) 38:26.84 14 boys - 3rd Wil­liams, Sunny (Cot­ton Tree) 32:01.46. 15 boys - 2nd White, Jack (Kawana Wa­ters) 33:57.59. 15 girls - 9th Pater­son, Baylee (Beer­wah & Dist) 42:07.18.

5km

13 boys - 1st Gubecka, Kolby (Kawana Wa­ters) 1:03:02.27. 8th Richards, Noah (Pel­i­can Wtrs) 1:13:28.04 13 girls - 4th Hamil­ton-Moss, Ally (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:11:40.49. 8th Bin­skin, Amy (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:14:36.14 14 girls - 1st Tre­vitt, Chloe (Pel­i­can Wtrs) 1:03:48.82. 2nd Maguire, Lau­ren (Good Shep­herd) 1:04:35.52. 3rd John­ston, Chloe (Kawana Wa­ters) 1:04:39.18. 10th Stitt, Do­minique (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:11:39.93. 11th Basile, Is­abella (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:11:56.11. 15 boys - 2nd Bro­mage, Zachary (Kawana Wa­ters) 1:00:14.65. 8th Basile, Ri­cardo (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:05:44.89. 11 Ober­hofer, An­ton (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:06:49.20. 15 girls - 1st Pal­lis­ter, Lani (USC Spar­tans) 1:01:01.61. 2nd Gubecka, Chloe (Kawana Wa­ters) 1:01:27.87. 3rd Wass­ing, Ella (Pel­i­can Wtrs) 1:02:40.49. 7th Pow­ell, Jor­gia (USC Spar­tans) 1:04:31.73. 11th May, Emma (Kawana Wa­ters) 1:10:40.38 16 boys - 3rd Read, Ben­jamin (Kawana Wa­ters) 59:07.13. 19 and over women - 1st Lee, Ka­reena (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:00:55.30. 5th Ste­wart, Lisa (Cot­ton Tree) 1:10:30.55.

7.5km

15 and un­der boys - 2nd Bro­mage, Zachary (Kawana Wa­ters) 1:31:59.00. 4th Basile, Ri­cardo (MtCrkMool'aba) 1:41:06.05. 15 and un­der girls - 1st Gubecka, Chloe (Kawana Wa­ters) 1:32:37.04. 2nd Pal­lis­ter, Lani (USC Spar­tans) 1:33:19.47. 3rd Pow­ell, Jor­gia (USC Spar­tans) 1:39:18.35. 16 women - 1st Bra­zier, Macken­zie (Kawana Wa­ters )1:34:32.82.

10km

16 women - 1st Bra­zier, Macken­zie (Kawana Wa­ters) 2:07:07.29

PHOTO: CON­TRIB­UTED

Coach Brian Stehr with his cham­pion open wa­ter swim­mers Nolan Car­rel, Kil­lian Car­rel, Lau­ren Maguire and Liam Cuth­bert­son.

PHOTO: CON­TRIB­UTED

Coach Brian Stehr with Tea­gan McGowan and fel­low GSA coach Peter Di­a­mond.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.