Life­savers get into the wa­ter at Etty Bay

Port Douglas & Mossman Gazette - - SPORT -

A HUGE week­end of surf life­sav­ing com­pe­ti­tion took place at beau­ti­ful Etty Bay SLSC over the week­end, with sen­sa­tional weather mak­ing for a much more pleas­ant car­ni­val than the last time out. Port Dou­glas com­peti­tors per­formed strongly.

A spe­cial men­tion must go to our first time com­peti­tors un­der 10s Tom Har­vey and masters com­peti­tors Ed­ward Lukin and Grant Knight.

It is only two short weeks be­fore the club hits the wa­ter again for the third car­ni­val of the sea­son at El­lis Beach, com­menc­ing at noon Satur­day and from 8am Sun­day to ap­prox 2pm.

Un­der 8s

Male Harry O`Gor­manPe­track, Shal­low wade 5th, Flags 6th. Fe­male; Jorja Her­vey, Shal­low wade 5th, Flags 6th.

Un­der 9s

Male Derek Sorensen: Beach Sprint 3rd, Flags 5th, Surf Race 2nd, Wade Race 6th, Board Race 2nd.

Un­der 10s

Fe­male Kalani Rev­ell Beach Sprint 2nd, Surf Race 5th. Mia Devine-Cameron Beach Sprint 1st, Flags 2nd, Wade Race 3rd, Board Race 3rd. Male Mitchell Knight Surf Race 3rd, Board Race 3rd. Cameron Re­lay: Mia, Kalani, Mitchell, Che In­nesCollins 5th. Wade Re­lay: Mia, Kalani, Mitchell, Tom Har­vey 3rd. Mixed Re­lay: Mia, Kalani, Tom, Joshua Lukin 4th.

Un­der 11s

Male Barry Joseph McLeod: Board Race 6th. Harry Good­man: Beach Sprint 6th, Flags 5th, Surf Race 3rd, Iron­per­son 4th. Fe­male So­phie Gor­manPe­track Beach Sprint 2nd, Flags 3rd, Surf Race 3rd, Board Race 5th, Iron­per­son 5th. Cameron Re­lay: So­phie, Harry, BJ, Miles Gor­man 3rd. Board Re­lay: So­phie, BJ, Miles 2nd. Board Res­cue: So­phie and Karen Wil­liams 5th. Miles and BJ 4th.

Un­der 12s

Fe­male El­iza Markham Beach Sprint 1st, Flags 4th, Surf Race 5th, Board Race 3rd, Iron­per­son 5th. Ali­son Munro Beach Sprint 3rd, Flags 3rd. Male Finn Devine-Cameron Beach Sprint 5th, Flags 5th, Board Race 6th, Iron­per­son 6th. Simon Kramer Beach Sprint 2nd, Flags 4th. Max Miejluk Beach Sprint Flags 4th, Surf Race 6th. Cameron Re­lay: El­iza, Finn, Dylan Sorensen, Rachel Good­win 4th. Simon, Max, Poppy Lawrence, Ali­son 6th. Board Re­lay: Ali­son, Finn, Simon 3rd. Rachel, El­iza, Dylan 6th. Board Res­cue: Rachel and El­iza 3rd. Finn and Simon 3rd. Beach Re­lay: Rachel, Ali­son, Finn and Dylan 3rd. El­iza, Poppy, Simon and Max 5th.

Un­der 13s

Matthew Quinn: Board Race 6th. Cahil Rankin: Flags 6th. Beach Sprint 5th. Daniel Walsh: Beach Sprint 6th. Beach Re­lay: Cahil, Daniel, Sam Ral­ston and Matthew 1st. Cameron Re­lay: Cahil, Matthew, Sam, Daniel 6th. Board Res­cue: Matthew and Daniel 3rd, Sam and Cahil 6th.

Un­der 14s

Beach Re­lay: El­lie But­terss, Cahil, Matthew, Daniel 5th.

Un­der 15s

Fe­male Shan­non Good­win:Surf Race 6th, Tube Race 6th, Board Race 5th.

Un­der 17s

Fe­male Emily Kramer Beach Sprint 6th. Luke Humphries Beach Sprint 3rd, Flags 2nd, Board Race 3rd, Ski Race 1st. Nick Good­man Flags 5th, Tube Race 6th, Board Race 4th, Ski Race 4th. Board Res­cue: Male Nick Good­man and Luke Humphries 2nd, Fe­male Caitlin Markham and Emily Kramer 3rd. Taplin: Emily, Nick and Luke 3rd. Beach Re­lay: Luke, Nick, Emily and Caitlin 3rd.

Un­der 19s

Tanya Cook: Beach Sprint 1st, Flags 1st, Tube Race 3rd, Board Race 3rd, Ski Race 3rd. Board Res­cue: Tanya and Rachel Good­man 1st, Surf Race: Tanya 2nd, Rachel 3rd.

Masters

Male 30-39 Grant Knight: Surf Race 1st, Board Race 5th, Tube Race 1st, Beach Sprint 2nd. 40-44 Ed Lukin: Surf Race 8th, Tube Race 6th. 45-49 Colin Cameron: Iron­per­son 6th, Board Race 3rd. Lau­rie Green: Iron­per­son 3rd, Board Race 1st, Ski Race 1st. John Good­man: Surf Race 6th, Iron­per­son 4th, Board Race 2nd, Ski Race 3rd. 50+ Michael Bolt: Surf Race 1st, Iron­per­son 1st, Board Race Tube Race 1st, Ski Race 2nd. Steve Pol­lard: Board Race 6th, Ski Race 6th. Fe­male 30-39 Nicky Innes: Surf Race 2nd, Iron­per­son 1st, Board Race 2nd, Tube Race 2nd, Ski Race 1st. 40-44 Louise Devine: Board Race 2nd, Tube Race 3rd. 45-49 Lynn But­terss: Surf Race 3rd, Board Race 4th, Tube Race 4th, Ski Race 5th. Kelly McNamara: Surf Race 2nd, Iron­per­son 1st, Board Race 1st, Tube Race 2nd, Ski Race 1st. Board Res­cue: Fe­male 45-49 Kelly McNamara and Lynn But­terss 2nd, Male 45-49 John Good­man and Lau­rie Green 3rd, Male 50+ Steve Pol­lard and Michael Bolt 4th.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.