Surf Life­sav­ing comp no mean feat

Port Douglas & Mossman Gazette - - SPORT -

UN­SEA­SONAL blus­tery con­di­tions and ocean swell greeted com­peti­tors on the first day of com­pe­ti­tion at the Palm Cove Surf Life­sav­ing Carnival on Satur­day.

Com­peti­tors were lit­er­ally tossed from their surf craft while ne­go­ti­at­ing the break when, at its worst, also forced teams and in­di­vid­u­als out of events.

The seas had calmed a lit­tle by the start of Sun­day’s events which was a wel­come re­lief for both wa­ter safety per­son­nel and com­peti­tors.

Cairns Club was again vic­to­ri­ous fin­ish­ing on 2103 points over­all, fol­lowed by El­lis Beach on 1593 and Port Dou­glas third, on 725 points ahead of Etty Bay and Mis­sion Beach.

The Port Dou­glas club’s small con­tin­gent of Masters again shone, fin­ish­ing con­vinc­ingly in sec­ond on 282 points be­hind Cairns Club on 483 points with El­lis Beach Club in third place on 139 points.

Port’s ju­niors also fared well fin­ish­ing third on 403 points be­hind El­lis Beach 787 points and Cairns 1008 points.

Cham­pi­ons from Port Dou­glas in­cluded Mas­ter com­peti­tors Sara McLeod, Nikki Innes and Kelly McNa­mara who fin­ished top of their re­spec­tive age groups while the men’s Masters con­tin­gent per­formed well but were un­able to clinch over­all top hon­ours.

Grant Knight how­ever, took home a spon­sors prize with wins in the surf swim, tube race and beach sprint and sec­ond in the board race.

In the Masters’ arena the race of the day was awarded to Port’s three-man ta­plin re­lay team of John Good­man (ski), Ed Lukin (board) and Brian Markham (swim) with a stu­pen­dous win in tough con­di­tions.

The club’s most se­nior com­peti­tor Steve Pol­lard was in­spi­ra­tional fin­ish­ing first in the beach sprint and flags, sec­ond in the tube race and fourth in both the surf swim and board race.

Port’s only ju­nior to be awarded age cham­pion was Oliver Lukin for his out­stand­ing per­for­mance in the Un­der-9s with his gold medal in flags, sil­ver in the board race and sprint re­lay and bronze in the surf swim and wade re­lay.

Port ath­letes to re­ceive spe­cial men­tions were Un­der-9 com­peti­tor So­phie Knight, for the most out­stand­ing board race, Un­der-14s’ Dy­lan Sorensen for for­ti­tude and Un­der-12s’ Che Collins for im­prove­ment.

Lo­cal com­peti­tors cho­sen for the North Queens­land branch team to com­pete at next year’s Queens­land Ju­nior State Cham­pi­onships at Her­vey Bay were Derek Sorensen (Un­der-11s), Mitchell Knight and Mia Devine-Cameron (Un­der-12s), Harry Good­man (Un­der­13s), El­iza Markham, Ali­son Munro and Finn Devine-Cameron (Un­der-14s). Jai Hack­ett (Un­der-11s) and Si­mon Kramer (Un­der-14s) were named as re­serves.

Un­der 15 com­peti­tors Matthew Quinn, Jesse Hack­ett, Daniel Walsh and Cahil Rankin fought coura­geously in both wa­ter and beach events. Walsh won two medals, a sil­ver in flags and bronze in the beach sprint while Rankin won bronze for the 2km beach run. To­gether the boys won bronze in the beach re­lay.

Un­der-19 com­peti­tors David Munro and Tom Richard­son saved them­selves for the fi­nal beach event, the flags with Munro claim­ing sil­ver and Richard­son the bronze.

Ju­nior com­peti­tors brought home a well earned swag of medals in in­di­vid­ual and team events.

Un­der-8s medal win­ners were Jonte Rev­ell (flags and wade race) and Hunta Lan­g­ley (flags).

Un­der-9 medal win­ners were Oliver Lukin (flags, board race, surf swim. sprint re­lay and board re­lay), Harper Woods (wade re­lay), Zane Collins (flags and beach re­lay), Seth Gray (wade re- lay), Guy Ed­mond­son (beach re­lay), Kai Il­bury (beach re­lay) and So­phie Knight (wade race, surf race, beach sprint and wade re­lay).

Un­der-10s medal win­ner was Ethan Pede­may (board race and flags).

Un­der-11s medal win­ners were Derek Sorensen (surf swim, iron­man, board race, board re­lay and board res­cue), Jai Hack­ett (sprint, 1km run, flags, board re­lay and board res­cue) and Ryan Stan­away (board re­lay).

Un­der-12s medal win­ners were Michell Knight (surf swim, board res­cue and board re­lay), Che Collins (board race and board re­lay), Mia Devine-Cameron (board race and board re­lay) and Joshua Lukin (board res­cue).

Un­der-13s medal win­ners were Harry Good­man (surf swim, iron­man, board re­lay, board res­cue, cameron re­lay, surf teams, beach re­lay and ju­nior all-age re­lay), BJ McLeod (board res­cue, surf teams and beach re­lay), Hamish Doye (beach sprint, beach re­lay, cameron re­lay, all-age re­lay and surf teams) and So­phie O’Gor­man-Pe­track (board res­cue, surf teams and beach re­lay.

Un­der-14s medal win­ners were Ali­son Munro (iron­woman, surf swim, board race, beach sprint, flags, board re­lay, sprint re­lay and surf teams), Finn Devine-Cameron (surf swim, board race, iron­man, beach sprint, board res­cue, board re­lay, sprint re­lay, cameron re­lay and surf teams), Si­mon Kramer (ju­nior all-age re­lay, board re­lay, sprint re­lay, cameron re­lay and board res­cue), Dy­lan Sorensen (beach re­lay and cameron re­lay) and Sab­rina Uhlman (beach re­lay and ju­nior all-age re­lay).

Com­peti­tors in the Un­der-8s to Un­der-10s will now take a break while a small con­tin­gent Un­der-11 to Masters will continue to train in the lead up to the last carnival of 2012, the pres­ti­gious North Aus­tralian Ti­tles in just a fort­night in Mackay.

Pho­tos ED LUKIN

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.