Out­rig­ger hosts fifth chal­lenge on ocean

Port Douglas & Mossman Gazette - - CLASSIFIEDS - OUTRIG­GERS

A record num­ber of 72 crafts in­clud­ing 12 surf skis took to the wa­ters last Satur­day to com­pete in the fifth Marlin Coast Chal­lenge Out­rig­ger event.

The 38km race, cater­ing for sin­gle/dou­ble ca­noes and surf skis, started at El­lis Beach with the first leg end­ing at Wangetti fol­lowed by stages to Oak Beach and South Four Mile Beach and fin­ish­ing in front of Rex Smeal Park.

Lead­ing the first leg, Chris Maynard (Out­rig­ger Aus­tralia) while surf­ing down a swell hit­ting some de­bris and broke a part of his ca­noe, leav­ing the door open for Rhys Davies (Mooloolaba) to take out the over­all OC1 Men event .

Lee Se­nent (Co­ral Sea) took out line hon­ours on his surf ski.

Novice Kim St Pierre and Kelly King teamed up with the ex­pe­ri­enced Danielle Bellero and Jan Ward to form the Open OC2 Changeover team which fin­ished third.

Lilli Jansen, pad­dling with a crew from Mis­sion Beach won sil­ver in the Open Mixed Changeover division.

Mia Messinger/Glen Thorp took sil­ver in the Open OC2 Mixed Iron race, Faye Lilly/Grant Davis (Hek­ili) placed sec­ond in the OC1 Mixed Change over event and Monique Matthews/ Karen McClure placed sec­ond in the OC1 Women’s Division.

The grow­ing event at­tracts top pad­dlers from all over the coun­try and has be­come a real test of wa­ter skills for the com­peti­tors.

“I have only been pad­dling for 10 months so I was very happy to fin­ish an event like this,” said Lee Fos­ter, who teamed up with Ross Wat­son (Hek­ili) to fin­ish sixth in the Open Men Changeover Division.

In 15 to 20 knots wind and swell up to 1.7m, en­ter­ing and ex­it­ing the wa­ter be­came a real chal­lenge but cre­ated per­fect surf­ing con­di­tions along the way.

“I did not think we would make it of the Beach at Wangetti to start the sec­ond leg, it was that rough, but when we got our there we caught some cool swells to surf on it,” Kelly said.

“All I could think of was, now is not a good time to fall off the ca­noe.”

The race is the club’s main an­nual event and has grown from its hum­ble be­gin­nings with 23 crafts.

Other Re­sults of Port Dou­glas Pad­dlers were In­grid Juchem/ Peter Beitz/Ce­cily/Bill Rid­der­hof fifth in Open Mixed OC2 Changeover, Ce­cil Casey/Rhys Dut­ton fifth in OC1 Open Men Changeover, seventh Steve John­son (seventh) and Justin Whyte (10th) in Open Men OC1 Iron and Con­nor O’Sul­li­van seventh in Open Men Surf Ski Iron.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.