CREAM OF THE CROP

Port Douglas & Mossman Gazette - - FRONT PAGE -

AS an­other school year draws to a close it is time to recog­nise stu­dents for their ef­forts.

Moss­man State High School held its pre­sen­ta­tion night last Thurs­day – see pages 18-20.

Si­mone Scouller (pic­tured above, stand­ing far left) is Dux of the School this year. Si­mone is also Cal­tex All Rounder, and won a School Ser­vice award and a gold Award for In­stru­men­tal­ist of the Year. With her are other out­stand­ing stu­dents pick­ing up awards and prizes this year: (From left) Jasmine Faich­ney (Se­nior Cit­i­zen­ship Award and School Ser­vice), Caleb Win­spear (ADF Long Tan Lead­er­ship and Team­work Award and School Ser­vice), Saisha BurchillS­cho­nen­berger (In­dige­nous Am­bas­sador, Skill 360 Path­ways Stu­dent of the Year and School Ser­vice ), and Rachel Good­win (award for Aca­demic Ex­cel­lence and School Ser­vice).

SCHOOL LEAD­ERS

Saisha Burchill-Scho­nen­berger, Rachel Good­win, Bryce Lo­mas, Caleb Win­spear

HOUSE CAP­TAINS

Yawu (Stringray) Molly Cook, Abby Day; Kur­ranji (Cassowary) Elle Kad­well, Tom Goodall; Jal­bil (For­est Dragon) Charlee Len­nox Sheena Lan­g­ley; Bil­ngkumu (Croc­o­dile) Jade Schuck, Si­mone Scouller.

SE­NIOR LEAD­ERS

Jasmine Faich­ney, Thomas Hart­ley, Jac­inta Frizelle, Lilly Len­nox

JU­NIOR SCHOOL CAP­TAINS

Con­nor Berzin­ski, Re­bekah Ives

JU­NIOR LEAD­ERS

Mikaela Fis­cher, Kaitlin Petrus, Derek Sorensen

YEAR SEVEN AWARDS OF DIS­TINC­TION

Kasy Bax­ter, An­gus Bruns­don, Ebony BurchillS­cho­nen­berger, Tom Bur­combe, Ella Cairns, Jour­ney Cas­tro-Clark, Nathan Clark, Oc­tavia Cobb-Fis­cher, Ge­or­gia Crim­mins, Alenka Denslow, Claire Deu­ble, Os­car Droop, Heath Dun­can, Hol­lie Gir­genti, Ryan Hawk­ing-El­liott, Kai How­ell, Louis Ire­land, Gage Jacobson, Kai John­son, So­phie Knight, Nina Len­nox, Jaden Lovell, Vanessa Lund­strom-Postle­waight, De­saray Mabo, Lily Marr, Chelsea McKay, Baylee Mo­rana, Tra My Nguyen, Ben Nicholas, Michae­lyn Parkes, Brett Pashen, Lil­lah Pougeard-Dulim­bert, Viesha Sei­denkranz, Fal­lon Span­ton, Tahlea Tay­lor, Marie Turner, Te­hillah Waqa­mate, Abbi White, Fynn White, Soul White, Ari­anne Wil­liams, Kyle Wynne.

SUB­JECT AWARDS

ART Tra My Nguyen

DRAMA

Amy David­son

ENGLISH

Sophee Wat­son

HEALTH & PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION

Fletcher Beitzel, Lani Dick­son

HOME ECO­NOMICS

El­lie Zillfleisch

HU­MAN­I­TIES & SO­CIAL SCIENCES

Vanessa Lund­strom-Postle­waight

IN­FOR­MA­TION TECH­NOL­OGY

Tra My Ngyuen

MAN­UAL ARTS Brett Pashen

MATH­E­MAT­ICS Daniel Nash

SCIENCE El­lie Zillfleisch

YEAR EIGHT

AWARDS OF DIS­TINC­TION

Jorja Harvey, Myka Mor­ris, Jack Mor­wood, Vanessa Scouller

AWARDS OF MERIT

Melissa Cal­lan­der, Levi Cur­rie, Coen Gam­mie-John­ston, Brooke Hage, Madi­son Hardy, Con­nor Loth­ian, Myah Lowen­stein-Jones, Ge­or­gia McCarthy, Giusep­pina Miglior­ini, Caleb Mitchell-Wil­son, Quentin Nutt, Kate Padovan, Jared Sarchet, Dante Sco­maz­zon, Ryan Stan­away, Ki­rah-May Tan­ner-Hoven­den, Zoe Trewick, Emma Vizard, Con­nor White, Keegan White ART Giusep­pina Miglior­ini DRAMA Ki­rah-May Tan­ner-Hoven­den

ENGLISH

Jack Mor­wood

HEALTH & PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION

Jack Mor­wood

HOME ECO­NOMICS Kiri Hughes

HU­MAN­I­TIES & SO­CIAL SCIENCES

Jack Mor­wood

MAN­UAL ARTS Jack Mor­wood

MATH­E­MAT­ICS Con­nor White

SCIENCE Jorja Harvey

YEAR NINE AWARDS OF DIS­TINC­TION

Unity Beitzel, Con­nor Berzin­ski, Ethan Crees, Lau­ren Fraser, Tkoda Hewett, Re­bekah Ives

AWARDS OF MERIT

El­liot Adams, So­phie An­drews, Ker­rin Bren­nan, Tayhla Ca­di­ente, Kira Cal­li­garis,

Rhiannon Can­tle, Jaslyn Ch­ester­field, Jes­sica Clinch, Dana Cran­swick, Charles Dowl­ing, Ella Dunn, Mikaela Fis­cher, Xan­the Fun­nell, Kir­iShae Haack-Tracey, El­lie Haines, Am­ber Hawk­ing-El­liott, Mitchell Hoye, Luke Hull, Jayde Il­bery, Bay­ley In­gram, Lainie Kemp, Vin­cent Killeen, Lau­ren Pot­ter, Thomas Pougeard-Dulim­bert, Jake Read, Sa­muel Sav­age, Todd Simp­son, Kaela Trewick, Lach­lan Weyand, Cur­tis White

ART

Kiri-Shae Haack-Tracey

DANCE

Unity Beitzel, Re­becca Ives

ENGLISH

Con­nor Berzin­ski

GRAPH­ICS

Kiri-Shae Haack-Tracey, Todd Simp­son

HEALTH & PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION

Con­nor Berzin­ski

HEALTH & PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION EX­TEN­SION

Con­nor Berzin­ski

HOME ECO­NOMICS

Tkoda Hewett

HU­MAN­I­TIES & SO­CIAL SCIENCES

Con­nor Berzin­ski

IN­DUS­TRIAL TECH­NOL­OGY (MAN­U­FAC­TUR­ING)

Con­nor Berzin­ski

MATHS

Con­nor Berzin­ski

SCIENCE

Con­nor Berzin­ski

YEAR TEN

AWARDS OF DIS­TINC­TION

Jake Gir­genti, Cas­sia Jansen, Jasmine Kirk, Jake Man­tus, Florence Prins, Macy Scouller, Jaime Thurtell, Raine Ward, Katie Wynne

AWARDS OF MERIT

Talia Ashby, Thayne Bas­sett, Stephanie Bayne, Jen­nifer Bellero, Jasmine Blain, Jasmine Bray, Mar­ley Brown, Ruby Bruns­don, Joshua Cran­wick, Matthew Day, Zoe Day, Poppi Dwyer, Neisha Elkins, Jack El­liott, Kyah Fran­cis, Kahli Frizelle, Kiara Gad­des, Mi­randa Hart­ley, Tom Harvey, Jan­ice Haslop, Jye Hauser, Emma Hud­son, Kris­ten John­ston, Jack Kara­mu­jic, Mitchell Knight, Jade Lan­g­ley, Sam Lawrence, Baylee Leighton, Tyson Lock­wood, Kane Loth­ian, Tiah Lovell, Geri MacDon­ald, Leith Malone, Ry­ley Marr, Natasha May, Jazz Moran, Ke­ton Mor­ris, Harry Mor­wood, Lachy Mous, Tiarn Muia, Luke Pashen, Toneisha Phillips, Chloe Puls, Kalani Revell, Mad­di­son San­tarossa, Kalee­sha Sav­age, Seth Shanks-McMahon, Noah Short, Me­gan Smith, Finn Stan­away, Shek­inah Tader­era, Zimmy Too, Tyler Wal­lace, Cole Wat­son

ART Ry­ley

Marr

BI­OL­OGY

Seth ShanksMcMa­hon

BUSI­NESS ED­U­CA­TION

Jasmine Kirk

CHEM­ISTRY/PHYSICS

Jasmine Kirk

DRAMA

Florence Prins

ENGLISH

Jake Gir­genti

ENGLISH COM­MU­NI­CA­TION

Nick Sco­maz­zon

FILM, TV, NEW ME­DIA

Jake Gir­genti

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY

Macy Scouller

GE­OG­RA­PHY/SOSE PREPA­RA­TION

Raine Ward

GRAPH­ICS

Macy Scouller

HIS­TORY/LE­GAL

Jake Gir­genti

IN­DUS­TRIAL TECH­NOL­OGY

Macy Scouller

MATH­E­MAT­ICS A

Poppi Dwyer

MATH­E­MAT­ICS B

Jasmine Kirk

PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION PREPA­RA­TION

Tom Harvey

PREVOCATIONAL MATH­E­MAT­ICS PREPA­RA­TION

Shayann Lau­rence

TOURISM/AGRI­CUL­TURE

Luke Pashen

YEAR ELEVEN AWARDS OF DIS­TINC­TION

Bri­anna Berzin­ski, Michael Ives, Ge­or­gia Kelly, Leah Nash, Daniel Plumbe, RainiEve Web­ber

AWARDS OF MERIT

Piper Adams, Loukita As­ton-Boyle, Mia Bren­nan, Brodie Clarke, Trazane Cob­bFis­cher, Riana Crim­mins, Abby Dahlberg Len­tern, Jemma Fasano, Bon­nie Fran­cis, Joshua Hal­stead, Rex Hawkes, Sha­nia Jacobson, Tay­lor Jeffs, Tess John­ston, Shon­nie Lo­mas, Isa­iah Loth­ian, Sasha Lowen­stein-Jones, Kaylee Marsh, Brod­er­ick McGil­livray-Tay­lor, El­lie McKay, Tiah McLean, Tay­lor O’Con­nor, So­phie O’Gor­manPe­track, Zachary Os­borne, Stano Pisot, Julie Plumbe, Sarah Ros­setto, Krys­tal Schultz, Lau­ryn Sci­acca, Krys­tal Secker, Jake Simp­son, Levi Trewick, Har­ri­son Weyand, Chloe Whyte, Re­nee’ Wynne

AN­CIENT HIS­TORY

Sha­nia Jacobson

BI­OL­OGY Brod­er­ick McGil­livray-Tay­lor

BUSI­NESS COM­MU­NI­CA­TION

Daniel Plumbe

BUSI­NESS

Tess John­ston

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY

Molly Lester

VIS­UAL ARTS

Kaylee Marsh

FIT­NESS

Sarah Rosetto

SPORT & RE­CRE­ATION

Trazane Cobb-Fis­cher

CHEM­ISTRY Ge­or­gia Kelly

DANCE

Lana Bax­ter

DRAMA

Tiah McLean

ENGLISH

Ge­or­gia Kelly

ENGLISH COM­MU­NI­CA­TION

Rianna Crim­mins

FILM, TV

Bill Ma­son

GRAPH­ICS

Daniel Plumbe

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY

Chloe Whyte

JA­PANESE

Leah Nash

LE­GAL STUD­IES

Daniel Plumbe

MATH­E­MAT­ICS A

Abby Dahlberg Len­tern

MATHS B

Ge­or­gia Kelly

MATHS C

Daniel Plumbe

ME­DIA ARTS

El­lie McKay

PHYS­I­CAL ED­U­CA­TION

Bri­anna Berzin­ski

PHYSICS

Ge­or­gia Kelly

MATH­E­MAT­ICS

Ta­sia Tader­era

RE­CRE­ATION

Caleb Krui­jer

TECH­NOL­OGY

Jake Simp­son

TOURISM

Sasha Lowen­stein-Jones

VIS­UAL ART

Julie Plumbe

YEAR TWELVE AWARDS OF DIS­TINC­TION

Rachel Good­win, Ja­yarna La Bozzetta, Si­mone Scouller

AWARDS OF MERIT

Mi­caela Cairns, Tully Case, Laura Coulthard, Court­ney Day, Tayler Durie, Max Dwyer, Danieka Eisel, Bryce Fabi­ani, Jasmine Faich­ney, Damien Fis­cher, Jac­inta Frizelle, Thomas Goodall, Emily Hamill, Charlee Len­nox, Lilly Len­nox, Bryce Lo­mas, Charlee MacDon­ald, Madi­son Malone, So­phie May, Bon­nie McClel­land, Marni Pain, Jade Schuck, Caleb Win­spear

BI­OL­OGY

Rachel Good­win

BUSI­NESS COM­MU­NI­CA­TIONs

Rachel Good­win

VIS­UAL ARTS

Lilly Len­nox

FIT­NESS

Caleb Win­spear

CHEM­ISTRY

Mi­caela Cairns

DANCE

Charlee Len­nox

DRAMA

Laura Coulthard

ENGLISH

Bon­nie McClel­land

ENGLISH COM­MU­NI­CA­TION

Caleb Win­spear

FILM, TV & NEW ME­DIA

Bon­nie McClel­land

GE­OG­RA­PHY

Rachel Good­win

GRAPH­ICS

Si­mone Scouller

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY

Wynne Adams

HOS­PI­TAL­ITY

Bryce Lo­mas

IN­DUS­TRIAL TECH­NOL­OGY

Daniel Cher­pil­lod

LE­GAL

Ja­yarna La Bozzetta

MATHS

A Emily Hamill

MATHS B

Si­mone Scouller

PHOTO-IMAG­ING

Jac­inta Frizelle

PHYS ED

Tom Goodall

PHYSICS

Si­mone Scouller

MATHS

Dar­ren Dempsey

STUDY OF SO­CI­ETY

Rachel Good­win

VIS­UAL ART

Jac­inta Frizelle, Jade Schuck DUX OF THE SCHOOL

Si­mone Scouller

Pic­ture: SHANE NI­CHOLS

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.