Bailey blitz gets win

Seymour Telegraph - - LOCAL CLASSIES -


A good turnout of 14 women played the sec­ond round of the Belle Hamil­ton Tro­phy on Wed­nes­day.

The best score of the day went to Marg Bailey (24), who had a ter­rific score of 45 points to win B-grade.

This com­bined with her score of 40 points last week gave her an ag­gre­gate score of 85 points to win the Belle Hamil­ton Tro­phy.

The A-grade win­ner on the day was Ricky Rick­man (14) with 38 points.

It was hard to beat Bailey for the ex­tra com­pe­ti­tion for the best odd holes, as she scored 24 points on those nine holes.

The balls went to Bailey, Rick­man, Liz Gee and Tina Foun­tain with 38 points.

In the men’s com­pe­ti­tion, there were four play­ers on 39 points, but only two could get into the win­ners cir­cle.

Dave Pearce (7) was the win­ner of the count­back, with John Mundy (29) the runner-up.

Joey Pass­more and Dun­can Chisholm were the un­lucky two who could only be sat­is­fied with also hav­ing the best score of the day.

Near­est-the-pins went to John Hed­ley on the fourth, Mark Foun­tain on the sixth, Greg Pell on the 12th and Mark Foun­tain again on the 17th.

To get a ball in the pool a score of 37 points was needed.

The mixed nine holes was won by Dawn Leece (37) with a steady score of 18 points. The next best score of 17 points went to John Jen­nings.

Phil Block and Melva Gard­ner were also in the ball pool with 14 points each.

Sev­eral of our ladies trav­elled to Yea on Thurs­day to com­pete in the Iso­bel Bett Tour­na­ment.

While no one from our club won the tro­phy, which is for the best scratch score, we did have win­ners in the hand­i­cap prizes.

Di Byrne won the A-grade hand­i­cap and Liz Gee won the B-grade hand­i­cap.

The Fri­day so­cial six holes was played over holes 10 to 15 this week.

The best score went to Kevin Mu­laney (20) with 15 points.

The other ball re­cip­i­ents were John Cal­laghan with 14 points, Adam Pell and Ian Stu­art with 13 points, and Gary Neville and Terry Lemon who had 12 points each.

As it was AFL grand fi­nal day on Satur­day, there more play­ers out early on the course than usual so they could get their round in be­fore the cen­tre bounce.

The best score for the men’s com­pe­ti­tion went to Kevin Sum­mers (22), who had 39 points to win B-grade.

The A-grade win­ner was John Porter (13) with 36 points.

For the near­est-the-pins, Jerry Ben­der was the clos­est on the fourth hole, Sum­mers won the sixth, Gary Neville was near­est on the 17th and the sixth stayed with the club.

A score of 34 points was re­quired to get a ball in the pool.

The best score of the day by far was in the women’s com­pe­ti­tion.

Di Stam­mers (22) had a fan­tas­tic score of 45 points for her win.

No one claimed the ex­tra com­pe­ti­tion and the balls went to Stam­mers, Jane Fletcher, Di Lemon and Irene Davey with 37 points.

As day­light sav­ings has now started, the Fri­day so­cial com­pe­ti­tion is back to nine holes and this week it is stroke.

On Satur­day, it is the monthly medal for the men and the first round of the mens championships.

The women will be play­ing par on Satur­day.


Last Wed­nes­day we had 11 women for a stroke round.

The win­ner of the 18-hole com­pe­ti­tion with a re­turn to form was Sally Baze­ley 84 gross (16) 68 nett.

The 18-hole balls went to Baze­ley, Me­gan Carr (Mooroopna) and Irene Keogh.

The nine-hole com­pe­ti­tion was won by Carr with a nett 34 and the nine-hole balls went to Carr, An­nette Mills and Baze­ley.

Near­est the pin on the eighth was Baze­ley and on the 13th was An­nie Pell (Kyabram Park­land).

To­day we will have a 4BBB sta­ble­ford round with part­ners drawn, and next Wed­nes­day will be a sta­ble­ford round for the monthly medal.

The chicken run on Thurs­day was won by Alan Labas with +3 from a field of 24 play­ers.

Near­est the pin on the 13th was Dave Love.

To­mor­row will be a stroke round on the front nine.

Please re­mem­ber to fill in your card cor­rectly and en­sure it is signed.

Start­ing on Satur­day will be a se­ries of clin­ics for begin­ners and novice golfers with Golf Vic­to­ria.

These will go for five weeks and will be fol­lowed by a fur­ther five weeks of su­per­vised play.

Please phone Jo Goodacre on 0412 050 805 if you are in­ter­ested in par­tic­i­pat­ing or have any ques­tions re­gard­ing the clin­ics.

Gary Bow booked a place in the gold medal play-off in a fort­night’s time after a com­pre­hen­sive win in the October monthly medal.

Bow’s re­cent form has been good, but Sun­day’s ef­fort was ex­cep­tional, card­ing 82-17-65 to win by four clear strokes.

Runner-up, also with a great round, was Jeremy Ezard shoot­ing one un­der par 71-2-69, but not hav­ing enough hand­i­cap to get close to Bow.

The next best were Bill Le­vis­ton, Jeff Mills and Peter Lawrence all sign­ing for nett 70.

The near­est the pins pro­duced some good shots.

Bob Nor­ris got to within a foot on the third, Dean Brown reached the eighth, Peter Lawrence made birdie from his some­what mon­grel strike on the 13th and Joe Labas claimed the 16th.

Next week’s golf will be a two-man am­brose spon­sored by McPher­son Wines.

On of­fice duty is S. Bryant and in the bar is J. Lod­ding.

Suc­cess: Belle Hamil­ton Tro­phy win­ner Marg Bailey (left) with tro­phy spon­sor Unice Ek­berg. The tro­phy is named after Unice’s mother.

Well done: Liz Gee won the B-grade hand­i­cap at the Yea tour­na­ment.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.