War Me­mo­rial his­tory head booked for Monash din­ner

Southern Riverina news - - NEWS - Judy Ryan

Book­ings for the Sir John Monash Lec­ture and din­ner, which will be held Novem­ber 24 at the Civic Hall, close on Novem­ber 15.

Guest speaker will be Mr Ashley Ekins, head of the Mil­i­tary His­tory sec­tion of the Aus­tralian War Me­mo­rial.

Tick­ets for the din­ner are $50, which in­cludes a two course meal, with bar avail­able.

Book­ings should be made at the Jer­ilderie of­fice of Mur­rumbidgee Coun­cil.

Stu­dents are re­minded that en­tries for the Sir John Monash Ed­u­ca­tion bur­sary, val­ued at $2,000, close on Fri­day, Novem­ber 10.

Full de­tails of the bur­sary ap­pli­ca­tion re­quire­ments can be found on coun­cil’s web­site — www.mur­rumbidgee.nsw.gov.au.

The win­ner will be an­nounced at the din­ner on Novem­ber 24.

Although num­bers were down a lit­tle for this year’s Jer­ilderie Flower Show, peo­ple came out last Fri­day to en­joy the lovely weather, the flo­ral dis­plays, and sup­port the or­gan­is­ers and stall hold­ers.

A demon­stra­tion on how to make a posy was given by Karen Daniel, and the show was of­fi­cially opened af­ter lunch by Steve Dal­gliesh.

Pre-school­ers and stu­dents from the two pri­mary schools en­ter­tained with in­di­vid­ual items.

Thanks have been ex­pressed to all the won­der­ful vol­un­teers who help to make the show run so smoothly.

The ma­jor winners in the flo­ral cat­e­gories at the flower show were: Most suc­cess­ful ex­hibitor – Beth and Roy Cham­pion rose – Joan Black­more Norma Rankin Me­mo­rial prize – Abbey A’Vard

Keith Brew Me­mo­rial prize – Harry Slee­man.

The main raf­fle for the day was won by Merv Adam­son, while Joy Stur­rock won the Christ­mas Cake, Lyn Baker took out the pro­duce store raf­fle, Judy Ryan won the cake stall raf­fle and the Le Reve gift pack went to Ali­son New­ton.

Winners of the Tidy Towns gar­den judg­ing were an­nounced at the Flower Show by Ian Sned­don.

Ap­par­ently the re­sults were very close. They were:

Best Gov­ern­ment Gar­den – Ru­ral Fire Bri­gade.

Best Busi­ness – Sue Neilen, Fair­ways B & B.

Best New Gar­den – Kay Hug­gins; run­nerup was Mick & Pauline Pas­tuovic.

Most Colour­ful – Peter & Jill An­thony; run­ner up was Annette Kelly.

Over­all gar­den – Greg & Car­men Lawton & fam­ily; run­ner-up was Cath Ro­rato.

Back gar­den – Ian & Chris Gird­wood; run­ner-up was Annette Kelly.

Tidy Towns mem­bers will meet at the Luke Park of­fice to­mor­row night, Novem­ber 2, from 6pm to 7pm. New mem­bers are al­ways wel­come.

Happy birthday to Ethan Mort­lock who was 16 on Oc­to­ber 29.

The beau­ti­ful three-tiered sponge won by his grand­mother at the Flower Show proved to be a de­li­cious birthday cake.

Mem­bers of the Hospi­tal Aux­il­iary are re­minded to re­ply to the in­vi­ta­tion to join staff and res­i­dents for their Christ­mas lunch on Wed­nes­day, De­cem­ber 13 by phon­ing 5888 6700. Please RSVP by De­cem­ber 8.

The Novem­ber meet­ing of the aux­il­iary will be held at Rita & Guy’s Chi­nese Restau­rant at the Sports Club on Thurs­day, Novem­ber 23.

Lunch will be at 12.30pm fol­lowed by the last aux­il­iary meet­ing for the year.

Please ad­vise Judy by Novem­ber 17 if you will be at­tend­ing for lunch.

The Jer­ilderie Lions Cal­cutta for Mel­bourne Cup Day will be held at the Sports Club on Mon­day, Novem­ber 6.

A cour­tesy bus will be pick­ing up peo­ple with­out trans­port, start­ing at Bal­maringa units at 6.30pm.

The draw for horses will be at 7pm fol­lowed by the auc­tion. Re­fresh­ments and fin­ger food will be avail­able at the club.

Tick­ets for the cal­cutta are avail­able in most busi­ness houses in town — $2 each or a book of six tick­ets for $10.

Re­sults from the re­cent Fish­ing Club raf­fle are: Jeremy Bar­low, 1; Chris Lee (Vic­to­ria), 2; ‘Rolf’ Knight, 3; Cherie Wade­son (Vic­to­ria), 4.

Mem­bers of the Fish­ing Club are grate­ful for all the sup­port re­ceived for this and other fundrais­ers.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.