McCaw, Wil­son tri­umph in Was­tle Me­mo­rial

Southern Riverina news - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Fin­ley Satur­day was Doug Was­tle Me­mo­rial Day and saw the 2017 Men’s Four­somes Cham­pi­onship be­ing played over 27 holes, with the course and weather pro­vid­ing per­fect con­di­tions.

Cham­pi­onship win­ners were Trevor McCaw and Grant Wil­son with a to­tal of 123 off the stick.

The daily com­pe­ti­tion was claimed by Rick Har­ris and Dave Brockie with 103 net with run­ners-up Norm Pyle and Grant Shaw on 105.75.

NTP on the 6th was Ian Armer Snr and on the 3rd Kevin Tengstrom.

Balls went to Trevor McCaw and Grant Wil­son (108), Rodger Sut­ton and Si­mon Fuller (108) and Rand Wil­son and Bob Makkinga (108.5).

The NAGA tro­phy was awarded to Ray Healey and Kevin Tengstrom.

Rodger Sut­ton carded 41 stable­ford points to col­lect the Ar­tavilla Em­po­rium Tro­phy for the 18 hole com­pe­ti­tion on Wed­nes­day last week.

NTP on the 18th went beg­ging and Bob Makkinga re­ceived a ball for his 36 points.

Rand Wil­son claimed the Matt Daniel Plumb­ing NAGA tro­phy.

In the Thurs­day af­ter­noon nine hole stable­ford com­pe­ti­tion, Ryan Donkin with 22 points claimed the voucher, and balls went to Bob Makkinga (19), Justin Crow­ley (17) and Rand Wil­son (17).

At the Stubbs Wal­lace stable­ford event on Sun­day, Marty Pig­gin with 38 points, af­ter count­back, stepped up to claim the A grade voucher while Rand Wil­son’s 39 points gave him B grade and the Cock of the Walk ti­tle.

Mar­garet Lem­s­ing with 37 points claimed the ladies tro­phy.

NTP on the 18th was Matt McLeod (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) and balls went to Brett Shaw (38), Ian Daniel (37), Kevin Tengstrom (36), Barry Wil­son (36), Heather Daniel (34), Joanne Dean (34) and Linda Ren­dell (34).

Merv Percy and Kath Klemke re­ceived NAGA tro­phies.

On Satur­day the last Monthly Medal for the 2017 sea­son will be played and on Sun­day it is Stable­ford.

Tocumwal Mel­bourne Cup Day started with egg and ba­con rolls on the lawns in front of the club­house be­fore a shot­gun start at 9am on the Pres­i­dent’s Course.

Ladies Di­vi­sion One went to Wendy Swift (Com­mon­wealth GC) with 35 points, while se­cond place went to Ch­eryl Hart 34

Patricia Randall (Lang Lang GC) was the Di­vi­sion Two win­ner with 42 points fol­lowed by Lindy Cooper 41 and Di­vi­sion Three went to Jen­nie He­hir 42 points with run­ner-up Patricia Eldridge 41. NTPs went to Shellei Clark 2nd, Bo­bette Wilkin­son 18th, Anne Bev­eridge 8th.

Men’s Di­vi­sion One was won by Michael Ross­bor­ough (East Malvern GC) with 38 pts fol­lowed by Hugo Jankov 37 on count­back from Ray Wat­more.

Bruce Ca­vanagh took out Di­vi­sion Two with 39 points with run­ner-up Tom Keogh 37.

Maxwell Sned­don was the Di­vi­sion Three win­ner with 37 points fol­lowed by Len Fla­herty 36. NTP Mark O’Brien 18th.

Teams Event with the yel­low range ball was won by Jim Wil­liams, Lynne Parry, De­nis Gar­ner and Sue Hawe with 43 points.

Wed­nes­day saw four ladies and 104 men play­ing stable­ford with ladies win­ner go­ing to Robyn McConachy (Greens Beach GC) with 38 points.

Men’s Di­vi­sion One went to Colin McNa­mara with 40 points fol­lowed by Shane Hal­lo­ran 36. Bernard Upjohn was the Di­vi­sion Two win­ner with 36 on count­back from Ben Lu­cas while Di­vi­sion Three was won by Peter Stokes Snr with 37.

John Harmer was the Di­vi­sion Four win­ner with 41.

NTPs went to Terry Stokes 2nd, Kevin Waller 8th, Pro Pin $104 An­drew Love (Com­mon­wealth GC). Terry McMa­hon had an ea­gle on the 9th.

Thurs­day was men’s and ladies’ stable­ford from the Gold Mark­ers with Mary Mur­doch win­ning with 39 points on count­back from Robyn McConachy (Greens Beach GC).

Satur­day saw 31 ladies and 48 men play­ing Par with ladies Di­vi­sion One go­ing to Kerry Con­rad with +4 fol­lowed by De­nis Huy +2.

Di­vi­sion Two was won by Mar­lene Bailey with +4, just in front of Rhonda Lewis +3.

NTPs went to Rhonda Lewis 2nd, Claire Per­ston 18th.

Di­vi­sion One men’s win­ner was Bruce En­bom +3 fol­lowed by Michael Cooper +2.

Ron­ald Huy won Di­vi­sion Two with +4 on count­back from De­nis Gar­ner.

NTPs went to Terry Dale 2nd, Wil­liam Dale 18th.

Fin­ley Ladies Mogg Os­borne stroke event: Mar­got Robert­son 87-18-69. Putting: Mar­got Robert­son 30 c/b. Ball win­ners: Glenda McCul­lough, Deb­o­rah Pyke, Mar­garet Lem­s­ing.

Ber­ri­gan Fri­day nine hole: Peter Shand 41-61⁄ 341⁄ c/b, r/u Gail Browne 39-41⁄ 341⁄ Putting: Gail Browne 12. Ball comp: Ed­wina Mor­gan.

Satur­day nine hole: Ed­wina Mor­gan 47-11-36 c/b, r/u Ash Bat­ten 45-9-36. Putting: Gail Browne 12. Ball comp: Gail Browne, John Dud­ley.

Sun­day 18 hole stroke: Maria McDon­nell 92-24-68, r/u Chris Kelly 88-19-69. Putting: Maria McDon­nell 23. Ball comp: Neil Gra­ham.

This Sun­day stable­ford will be played with an 8.30am hit-off.

SR Vets The Novem­ber South­ern Rive­rina Vet­er­ans Golf As­so­ci­a­tion com­pe­ti­tion round was played at the Ber­ri­gan Com­mu­nity Golf and Bowls Club on Mon­day with 92 golfers tak­ing part.

Stable­ford was played and Peter Shand (Ber­ri­gan) with 38 points took the A grade tro­phy while Chris Kelly (Ber­ri­gan) was run­ner-up with 35 af­ter a count­back.

Frank Vo­gel (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) with 41 points took B grade, with Mau­rice Adams (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) run­nerup with 40 af­ter a count­back.

Peter Mansell (Co­bram/ Ba­rooga) with 42 points took C grade along with the day’s High Score Tro­phy with Bruce Ell­away (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala) on 41 the run­ner-up.

A grade NTP went to Chris Kelly (Ber­ri­gan), B grade Mau­rice Adams (Co­bram/ Ba­rooga), C grade Terry Duffy (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala) and All Grades went to Garry Pres­nell (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala).

Balls were awarded to play­ers with 30 points and bet­ter.

The De­cem­ber South­ern Rive­rina Vet­er­ans com­pe­ti­tion and Christ­mas party is sched­uled for Fin­ley on Mon­day, De­cem­ber 4.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.