Ja­cob tops Blighty thirds vote count

Southern Riverina news - - SPORT -

Blighty Foot­ball and Net­ball Club held their ju­nior pre­sen­ta­tion day re­cently, where thirds skip­per Ja­cob Boyd claim the Un­der 17 footy best and fairest with 52 votes.

Adrian Laverty fin­ished the count as run­ner-up with 42 votes.

In a year where goals were hard to come by, Jack Sides claimed the club’s lead­ing goal kicker award with 11 ma­jors and also re­ceived the Most Con­sis­tent ac­co­lade.

Other thirds award win­ners were: Most De­ter­mined - Billy Michael, Most Im­proved - Ro­nan Wa­ters, Most Dis­ci­plined - Kane Mor­ris, Coach’s Award - Josh Ven­trella, Best First Year Player - Ryan Ven­trella, En­cour­age­ment Award - Jack Michael.

Blighty co-cap­tain Jack Charl­ton led by ex­am­ple in the fourths to win the best and fairest with an im­pres­sive 100 votes and claim the lead­ing goal kicker with 40 ma­jors.

Fel­low co-cap­tain Dean Mac­don­ald fin­ished the count as run­ner-up with 72 votes.

Other awards were: Most Con­sis­tent - Char­lie Wa­ters, Most De­ter­mined - Harry McIl­wain, Most Im­proved - Jack Gavel, Most Coura­geous - Seth Mor­ris, Most Dis­ci­plined - Darby Wat­son, Team Player - Henry Michael, Coach’s Award - Will Dud­ley, Best First Year Player - Will Doolan, Best at Train­ing - An­gus Bain, Best in Fi­nals - Char­lie Wa­ters, En­cour­age­ment Award - Toby Grim­wood, Cap­tains’ Award - Harry Boyd.

Star de­fender Au­drey James was de­clared the Un­der 17s net­ball best and fairest, polling an im­pres­sive 93 votes.

Run­ner-up Em­ma­line Weir fin­ished the count with 71 votes, with the mid­courter also tak­ing out the Best in Fi­nals award.

Quiet Achiever Award went to mid­courter Mikaila Ack­ers while Most Im­proved was awarded to shooter Jas­mine Ack­ers.

Un­der 15s shooter Is­abella McIl­wain’s strong sea­son was capped off with a best and fairest win.

Is­abella polled 72 votes to fin­ish in front of star util­ity player Bri­die Blake on 51 votes.

Other awards were as fol­lows: Coach’s Award - Karla Ni­cholls, Most Con­sis­tent - Sarah Han­mer, Best in Fi­nals - El­iza Brad­ford.

It was a tight fin­ish in the Un­der 13s with cap­tain and shooter So­phie Mur­ray (66 votes) edg­ing out de­fender Jes­sica Han­mer (64) to claim the top hon­our.

Other Un­der 13s awards were: Most Im­proved - Ste­vie Bate­man, Most Con­sis­tent - Erica Ni­cholls, Best in Fi­nals - Shae Lear­month.

Spe­cial awards pre­sented on the day saw Is­abella McIl­wain claim the Ju­nior Goal Scor­ing Award while the Ack­ers Fam­ily Ris­ing Star Award was pre­sented to So­phie Wil­lis-Dud­ley.

Jes­sica Han­mer won the Deb Cochrane Memo­rial award which is awarded by um­pires for those who show re­spect to play­ers, um­pires and of­fi­cials as well as show­ing good lead­er­ship.

Fourths run­ner-up Dean Mac­don­ald and best and fairest Jack Charl­ton.

U13s net­ballers (from left) Beth Laverty, Erica Ni­cholls, Jas­myn McKen­zie, Ni­cola Stan­worth, Ste­vie Bate­man, So­phie Mur­ray, Kate West­cott, Shae Lear­month and Jess Han­mer.

U15s tro­phy win­ners Sarah Han­mer, Is­abella McIl­wain, El­iza Brad­ford and Karla Ni­cholls.

Thirds win­ners (from left) Kane Mor­ris, Adrian Laverty, Billy Michael, Ja­cob Boyd, Ro­nan Wa­ters, Josh Ven­trella, Jack Sides and Henry Michael.

Un­der 17s win­ners Jas­mine Ack­ers, Au­drey James, Mikaila Ack­ers and Em­ma­line Weir.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.