Jer­ilderie team claim Bil­l­abong Bowl

Southern Riverina news - - LOCAL CLASSIES -

Jer­ilderie The Bil­l­abong Bowl was played at Jer­ilderie last Fri­day with a field of 33 play­ers from Fin­ley, De­niliquin, How­long, Nar­ran­dera and Jer­ilderie.

The win­ners of the Bil­l­abong Bowl were Jer­ilderie team Margo Gre­gory, Rozie Ken­nett and Heather Cameron.

Grade re­sults from the day were as fol­lows:

A grade: Shan­dra Simp­son (De­niliquin) 35, r/u Gay Hen­der­son (Fin­ley) 34. NTP - Janey Army­tage. Long­est Drive - Shan­dra Simp­son.

B grade: Rozie Ken­nett (Jer­ilderie) 41, r/u Di Mitchell (Jer­ilderie) 36. NTP - Deb­o­rah Pyke. Long­est Drive - Ros Kerr.

C grade: Heather Cameron (Jer­ilderie) 38, r/u Janet Del­menico (Fin­ley) 35. NTP Margo Gre­gory. Long­est Drive - Sally Simp­son.

Fin­ley Beau Makkinga with 40 stable­ford points stepped into the win­ner’s cir­cle at the Hehir Fam­ily Farms Men’s com­pe­ti­tion on Wed­nes­day.

NTP on the 18th was Damien An­gove (The Grange, SA).

Balls went to Barry Wil­son (39), Paul Pin­nuck (38), Marty Pig­gin (38) and Leo McNa­mara (37).

The Matt Daniel Plumb­ing NAGA tro­phy went to Lind­say Donkin.

The first of the Oc­to­ber Play 9 Stroke events was played on Thurs­day af­ter­noon.

Naldo Casanova with 31 net col­lected the voucher.

Balls went to Andrew Hig­gins and Rand Wil­son each with 33.5 net.

There was an ex­cep­tional turn out on Satur­day how­ever all did not play golf.

Peter Wood and his team of vol­un­teers fol­lowed the field of golfers to carry out the an­nual green cor­ing, which was com­pleted to per- fec­tion on Sun­day which meant no com­pe­ti­tion golf was played on that day.

For those who did play golf on Satur­day it was the G & N McNa­mara stable­ford event which was des­ig­nated the Bill McNa­mara Memo­rial Day.

Beau Makkinga with 39 stable­ford points made it two in a row when he claimed the men’s tro­phy.

Julie O’Brien with 38 points took out the ladies tro­phy.

Doug Smith was NTP on the 18th and Anne Hard­ing was NTP on the 13th.

Ball win­ners were Barry Fa­hey (36), Sue Simp­son (36), Jenni Cor­co­ran (35), Kevin Tengstrom (35), Doug Smith (35), Andrew Hard­ing (33) and Rand Wil­son (33).

Sandy Cock­ayne (Strath­mer­ton) picked up a NAGA Tro­phy.

Oc­to­ber Play 9 con­tin­ues on Thurs­day af­ter­noon and at the week­end stable­ford will be played on Satur­day and stroke on Sun­day.

Tocumwal Nola Stacey claimed the Monthly Medal at the Ladies Stroke Monthly Medal & Best Gross/Putting event on Tues­day last week.

Stacey claimed the medal and the Divi­sion One win with an im­pres­sive score of 63 net, also claim­ing the gross win with 84 off the stick.

Run­ner-up went to Lynne Parry with 70 net.

Divi­sion Two Gross and Grade win­ner was Julie O’Brien (99 gross/73 net) with Anne Free­stone run­nerup on 74.

NTPs went to Kerry Con­rad 8th, Pe­tra Wil­mot 17th. Putting Comp was won by Eileen En­bom with 29 putts.

Four play­ers played stable­ford from the Gold Mark­ers last Wed­nes­day, with Ron­ald Ea­ton tak­ing the win with 41 points, fol­lowed by Graeme Sharp with 32.

The club had 89 mem­bers play­ing from the Blue Mark­ers with Divi­sion One go­ing to Trevor McCaw with 40 points on count­back from David Young.

Neville Smith was the Divi­sion Two win­ner with 40 points fol­lowed by Fred Ty­ers on 38.

Divi­sion Three went to John Wil­son on 42 points with John Tav­erna tak­ing run­ner-up with 40.

NTPs went to John Henry 2nd, Al­lan DeLuca 18th.

Satur­day was a teams event with four per­son stable­ford med­ley best three scores to count.

The win­ning score went to Alan DeLuca, Michael Keen, Mar­garet Var­ley and Ian Vize with 119 points.

They were fol­lowed by Pauline Wil­son, Alan Leg­gate, Dianne Dun­gan and Phillip Dun­gan on 117 points.

NTPs went to Mal­colm Hart 2nd, Joan Burns 2nd, John Thomp­son 17th, Claire Per­ston 17th.

Eight ladies played stroke on Sun­day with the win go­ing to Ch­eryl Hart with 72.

NTP on the 2nd also went to Hart.

The mem­bers played for the Monthly Medal Stroke, Star Medal with the Divi­sion One grade win go­ing to Ian Vize 68.

Michael Cooper was the gross win­ner with 70, also fin­ish­ing as grade run­ner-up with 69.

Divi­sion Two Gross saw Al­bert Adams win gross with 84 and grade with 69 net, sur­viv­ing a count­back from run­ner-up Martin Studwick 69.

Divi­sion Three’s Bernard Cle­ments had a big day, claim­ing the Monthly Medal and grade with 67 net as well as gross with 90.

The Star Medal was won by John Dye on 71 net.

NTPs went to Colin Holdsworth 2nd, Phil Nunn 18th.

Ber­ri­gan The young Whe­lan boys were the win­ners on the week­end with Tom win­ning on Satur­day and Matthew clean­ing up on Sun­day.

Sun­day was a stable­ford event and Matthew Whe­lan came in with 42 points, run­ner-up was Ed­wina Mor­gan on 38 points.

Ball win­ners were Doug Cameron (35) and Jim Wal­liss (34).

Fri­day’s nine hole event was won by Tom Whe­lan (46-14.5-31.5) and run­ner up was Wayne Crew (49-15-34).

Putting was won by Maria Mc­Don­nell with 12 putts and ball win­ner was Matthew Whe­lan.

Many thanks to the vol­un­teers who helped to core the greens by pro­vid­ing labour, ma­chin­ery and cook­ing.

Spe­cial thanks to the dozen ju­niors who did most of the hard work.

Next Sun­day is the Monthly Medal which will be a stroke event tee­ing off at 12.30pm.

Fin­ley Ladies Heather Daniel won the Monthly Medal at the Bray­bon Fam­ily spon­sored stroke event last Wed­nes­day.

Daniel scored 70 net to win on count­back from Sue Simp­son.

Daniel also won scratch ball with her 89 off the stick, while putting went to Simp­son with 26 putts.

Ball Win­ners: Ker­rie Car­lon (72), Mar­garet Lem­s­ing (73), Sharon Pyle (73) and Mar­ian Ayres (74).

A re­minder to all ladies golfers that the McDon­ald’s Teams Day is on Fri­day, Oc­to­ber 19.

South­ern Vets The Oc­to­ber South­ern Rive­rina Vet­er­ans Golf As­so­ci­a­tion Com­pe­ti­tion round saw 80 golfers play at Jer­ilderie on Mon­day.

Stable­ford was played and Peter Shand (Ber­ri­gan) with 43 points took the A grade tro­phy while Tony For­ristal (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala) on 37 was run­ner-up.

Colin Smith (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) with 40 points took B Grade, with David Matthews (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) run­nerup on 39.

Beau Makkinga (Fin­ley) with 39 points took C grade from John Dob­bie (Co­bram/ Ba­rooga) af­ter a count­back.

A grade NTP went B Gook (Co­bram/Ba­rooga) while B grade went to Lyn­ton Good­win (Co­bram/Ba­rooga).

C grade NTP was Barry Mitchell (Yar­ra­wonga/Mul­wala) and All Grades went to Wayne Crew (Ber­ri­gan).

The next South­ern Rive­rina Vet­er­ans com­pe­ti­tion day will be held at Fin­ley on Mon­day, Novem­ber 12.

Jer­ilderie team Margo Gre­gory, Rozie Ken­nett and Heather Cameron fol­low­ing their Bil­l­abong Bowl win.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.