STAN­THORPE SHOW RE­SULTS

Stanthorpe Border Post - - STANTHORPE SHOW RESULTS -

School Art

Y11: Lit­tlies – Child­care/Kindy

First: $10 – Coun­try Kids “Cel­e­bra­tions of Sea­sons”

First: $10 – Coun­try Kids “Our Sim­i­lar­i­ties/Dif­fer­ences”

H.C: $5 Free Range Kids: Billy Goats’ Room

H.C: $5 Free Range Kids: Piglets’ Room

H.C. $5 Rain­bow Kids “Cel­e­brat­ing Stan­thorpe”

Y12: Prep

First $15: Ja­cob Hitch­cock Green­lands SS

Sec­ond: $10: Han­nah Mawer Sev­ern­lea SS

Third: $6: Macken­zie McKay The Sum­mit SS

H.C.: $4: Jay­den Smith Glen Aplin SS

Y13: Year One

First: $15: Made­line Car­nell Stan­thorpe SS

Sec­ond: $10: Claire Barker Green­lands SS

Third: $6: Kai­ley Hil­ton Green­lands SS

H.C. $4: Wil­liam Rudd Thulim­bah SS

Y14: Year Two

First $15: Isaak Brown St Joseph’s School

Sec­ond: $10: Ted Bon­ner St Joseph’s School

Third: $6: Lil­lian Sewell Bal­lan­dean SS

H.C.: $4: Stephanie Savverin St Joseph’s School

Y15: Year Three

First $15: Con­nor McKay The Sum­mit SS

Sec­ond: $10: Sa­van­nah

Brady The Sum­mit SS

Third: $6: Aryanna Davie St Joseph’s School

H.C.: $4: Sofia McMen­i­man Thulim­bah SS

Y16: Year Four

First: $15: Min­car­lie Ling Goold Stan­thorpe SS

Sec­ond: $10: Tris­tan Bloom­field Sev­ern­lea SS

Third: $6: Ash­lyn Wheat­ley St Joseph’s School

H.C. $4: Lara Rose Sev­ern­lea SS

Y17: Year Five

First $15: Imo­gen Ros­sow St Joseph’s School

Sec­ond: $10: Ebony Ernst Stan­thorpe SS

Third: $6: Macy Zanatta Thulim­bah SS

H.C.: $4: Sa­van­nah Fos­ter The Sum­mit SS

Y18: Year Six

First $15 (Tie): Luke Gas­parin/ Sam El­lis St Joseph’s School Clancy Mon­cada St Joseph’s School

Sec­ond: $10: Sha­nia Politch St Joseph’s School

Third: $6: Matilda Prior Green­lands SS

H.C: $4: Ethan Macken­zie Glen Aplin SS

Cook­ery

MWF Per­pet­ual Shield 2018 Show Cham­pion Ex­hibit – Kay Water­house for Class 48

Her­itage Per­pet­ual Shield 2018 Show Cham­pion – K Strat­ford for Class 12.

Elsie Gill­bard Per­pet­ual Tro­phy for High­est Points Classes 64-68 – Alex Rankin.

Class 1 Fea­ture Cake 1st Marie Har­ri­son 2nd Stacey Thomas.

Class 2 Rich Fruit Cake 1st Pat Curr 2nd Nita Gas­parin.

Class 3 Boiled Fruit Cake 1st Lynn Gil­mour 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 4 Rich Plum Pud­ding 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 5 Sultana Cake 1st Judy Leech 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 6 Pump­kin Fruit Cake 1st K Strat­ford 2nd Nita Gas­parin.

Class 8 Novice Boiled Fruit Cake 2nd Leanne O’Don­nell.

Class 11 Novice Pump­kin

Fruit Cake 2nd Chris­tine

Mar­son.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 2-11, Lynn Gil­mour for Class 3.

Class 12 Dec­o­rated Iced Fruit Cake 1st K Strat­ford 2nd Rosalyn Mal­colm.

Class 13 Nov­elty Fruit Cake 1st Rosalyn Mal­colm 2nd Stacey Thomas.

Class 14 Sugar Artistry 1 Lau­ren DeMarco 2nd K

Strat­ford.

Class 15 Fudge 1st Judy Leech 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 16 Co­conut Ice 1st Stacey Thomas 2nd Mas­riel Thomp­son.

Class 17 Marsh­mal­low 1st Re­becca Finch 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 18 Rocky Road 1st

Mariel Thomp­son 2nd K Strat­ford.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 15-18 Stacey Thomas for Class 16.

Class 19 Ba­nana Cake 1st Yvette Kennedy 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 20 But­ter Cake 1st O’Don­nell 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 21 Car­rot Cake 1st Leanne O’Don­nell 2nd Re­becca Finch.

Class 22 Mar­ble Cake 1st Kay Water­house 2nd Lynn Gil­mour.

Class 23 Or­ange Bar Cake 1st Judy Leech 2nd Donna Bath.

Class 24 Peach Blos­som Cake 1st Mar­garet Smith.

Class 25 Tea­cake 1st K Strat­ford 2nd Mar­garet Smith.

Class 26 1st K Strat­ford. Class 27 Date Roll 1st Judi Grim­mond.

Class 28 Choco­late Mud Cake 1st Wendy Mait­land 2nd K Strat­ford.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 19-28 Judy Leech for Class 23.

Class 29 1st Jan Moore 2nd K Strat­ford.

Class 30 Sponge Sand­wich

1st K Strat­ford.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 29-31 Jan Moore for Class 29.

Class 33 Patty Cakes 1st Re­becca Finch 2nd Ju­lianne Wil­liamson.

Class 34 Lam­ing­tons 1st Kay Water­house 2 An­nie Mitchell.

Class 35 Brown­ies 1st Wendy Mait­land 2nd Judy Leech.

Class 36 Slice 1st Re­becca Finch 2nd Cather­ine Rowe.

Class 37 Short­bread 1st Nor­man Hill 2nd Re­becca Telfer.

Class 38 Bis­cuits 1st Tanya Bell 2nd Re­becca Finch.

Class 39 Jam Drops 1st An­nie Mitchell.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 32-39 Kay Water­house for Class 34.

Class 40 Scones 1st Ju­lianne Wil­liamson 2nd Kay Water­house.

Class 41 1st Jon Krawczyk 2nd Myra Peet.

Class 42 Pimp­kin Scones 1st Kay Water­house 2nd An­nie Mitchell.

Class 43 Pikelets 1st Matthew Car­nell 2nd Natalee McCosker.

Class 44 Savoury Muffins 1st Judi Grim­mond 2nd An­nie Mitchell.

Class 45 1st Nita Gas­parin 2nd Cather­ine Rowe.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 40-45 Nita Gas­parin for Class 45.

Class 46 QCWA, Stan­thorpe, Ray Mars­den Me­mo­rial Award, Damper

1st Ju­lianne Wil­liamson 2nd Kay Water­house 3rd Judy Leech.

Class 47 Spe­cial­ity Bread 1st Wendy Mait­land.

Zest En­cour­age­ment Award Wendy Mait­land for Class 47.

Class 48 Bread baked in Bread tin 1st Kay Water­house

2nd Nita Gas­parin.

Class 49 Bread baked in Bread Maker 1st Yvette Kennedy 2 Nita Gas­parin.

Class 50 Bread Rolls 1st K Strat­ford 2nd Kay Water­house.

Class 51 Sour­dough Loaf 2nd An­nie Mitchell.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 46-51 Kay Water­house for Class 48.

Mar­ket in the Moun­tains High­est Points for Classes 2-51 K Strat­ford.

Class 52 Bur­ton & Sons Man Cake 1st Trent Rowe 2nd David Dukamp 3rd An­drew Hen­noste.

Class 53 Scones 1st An­drew Hen­noste 2nd Jon Krawczyk.

Class 54 Sweet or Savoury Muffins 1st Ron Bat­ter­ham 2nd Nikolas Win­ter-Si­mat.

Class 55 Anzac Bis­cuits 1st An­drew Hen­noste 2nd Rory McDon­agh.

Class 56 Pikelets 1st Matthew Car­nell 2nd Ron Bat­ter­ham.

Best Ex­hibit Mens Cook­ery Classes 53-56 Matthew Car­nell for Class 56.

High­est Points Mens

Cook­ery Ron Bat­ter­ham.

Ju­niors. Class 57 Slice 1st Ash­ley Bell 2nd Cody Rickard.

Class 58 Nov­elty Bis­cuits 1st Imo­gen Ros­sow 2nd Siena Bell.

Class 59 Anzac Bis­cuits 1st Cooper Bell 2nd Vanilia Eun­son.

Class 60 Jam Drops 1st Eva Palmer 2nd Vic­to­ria Mori­son.

Class 61 Cup Cakes 1st Se­bastien Me­harg 2nd Airlie Demarco.

Class 62 1st Claire

Wil­liamson 2nd Jar­rah McCarthy.

Class 63 Scones 1st Claire Wil­liamson 2nd Evie Schultz.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 57-63 Claire Wil­liamson for Class 62.

High­est Points Classes

57-63 Claire Wil­liamson.

V & N Thouard En­cour­age­ment Awards Classes 57-63 Mills Fraghars, Caitlin Ros­sow, Se­bas­tian Meghars, Mekayla Rickard, Vic­to­ria Mori­son, Vanilia Eun­son.

Class 65 Savoury or Sweet Muffins 1st Lilly Mitchell 2nd Alex Rankin.

Class 66 Bis­cuits 1st Har­riet Mori­son 2nd El­iza Telfer.

Class 67 Cup Cakes 1st Mor­gan Mitchell 2nd Lilly Mitchell.

Class 68 1st Alex Rankin 2nd Taleah Daniells.

Elsie Gill­bard En­cour­age­ment Award Emma Bran­ni­gan for Class 67.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 64-68 Alex Rankin for Class 68. Cook­ing in Jars:

2018 “Boompa” Award for Show Cham­pion, Cook­ing in Jars! Daniella Scalia for Zuc­chini Pickle

2018 Aus­tralian Vine­gar Award for Show Cham­pion Classes 1 – 20 Kris Car­nell for Quince Jelly

2018 In­digo Hair De­sign Award for Show Cham­pion Classes 21 – 38 Daniella Scalia for Zuc­chini Pickle

2018 Mar­ket in the Moun­tains Award for 2018 Show Cham­pion for High­est Points Classes 1-44 Myra Peet

Jams: Class 1 Apri­cot 1st Myra Peet 2nd Greg Bone.

Class 2 Black­berry 1st Kathy Wil­liams 2nd Kylie Lin­ton.

Class 3 Fig 1st Nita Gas­parin 2nd Judy Leech.

Class 4 Grape 1st Mar­garet Car­nell 2nd Kris Car­nell.

Class 5 Nectarine 1st Myra Peet 2nd Mil­lie Mars­den.

Class 6 Onion 1st Brid­get

Ryan 2nd Michael Sweed­man.

Class 7 Peach 1st Steve Aldridge 2nd Myra Peet.

Class 8 Plum 1st Jac­que­line Hawkins 2nd Sue John­son.

Class 9 Rasp­berry 1st Myra Peet 2nd Brid­get Ryan.

Class 10 Any Other Jam 1st Sue John­son, Au­tumn Jam 2nd Mar­garet Car­nell, Ap­ple and Gin­ger.

Class 11 Straw­berry 1st Kathy Wil­liams 2nd Mar­ion

McCul­loch.

Class 12 Tomato 1st Myra

Peet.

Class 13 Car­rot Jam 1st Judy Leech 2nd Myra Peet.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 1-13 Kathy Wil­liams for Class 2. Mar­malade. Class 14 Or­ange 1st Mar­garet Hal­ford 2nd An­nelle Bat­ter­ham.

Class 15 Le­mon 1st Judy

Leech 2nd Jac­que­line Hawkins.

Class 16 Any Other Mar­malade 1st Myra Peet, Rock­melon and Gin­ger 2nd Kris Car­nell, Cumquat.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 14-16 Myra Peet for Class 16.

Jel­lies: Class 17 1st Mil­lie Mars­den 2nd Kris Car­nell.

Class 18 1st Mar­ion McCul­loch 2nd Jac­que­line Hawkins.

Class 19 Quince Jelly 1st Kris Car­nell 2nd Jac­que­line

Hawkins.

Class 20 Any Other Jelly 1st Bar­bara Curr, Black­berry Jelly 2nd Mil­lie Mars­den, Med­lar Jelly.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 17-20 Kris Car­nell for Quince Jelly.

Other Favourites: Class 21 Tape­nade 1st Myra Peet.

Class 22 Le­mon But­ter 1st Leanne O’Don­nell 2nd Sylvia Thomas. Jac­que­line Hawkins.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 21-22 Myra Peet Class 21 Tape­nade.

Pick­les: Class 23 Pic­calilli 1st Myra Peet.

Class 24 Zuc­chini Pickle 1st Daniela Scalia 2nd Julie Hentschel.

Class 25 Any Other Pickle. 1st Myra Peet, Car­rot and Cau­li­flower Pickle 2nd Arthur Martin, Chocko Pickle. Best Ex­hibit Classes 23-25 Daniela Scalia for Class 24.

Pick­led Veg­eta­bles: Class 26 Pick­led Mixed Veg­eta­bles 1st Myra Peet 2nd Brid­get Ryan.

Class 27 Pick­led Onions 1st Myra Peet 2nd Barry Owens.

Class 28 Any other Va­ri­ety 1st Leanne O’Don­nell, Cap­sicum Pickle 2nd Sharyn Roser,

Pick­led Cu­cum­ber. Chut­ney. Class 29 Ap­ple Chut­net 1st Myra Peet 2nd Chris­tine Wel­stead.

Class 30 1st Myra Peet 2nd Chris­tine Wel­stead.

Class 31 Mango Chut­ney 1st Leanne O’Don­nell 2nd Myra Peet.

Class 32 Tomato Chut­ney 1st Myra Peet 2nd Chris­tine Wel­stead.

Class 33 Any other Chut­ney 1st Mar­garet Car­nell, Zuc­chini and Cap­sicum 2nd Mil­lie Mars­den Nectarine, Date and Ap­ple.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 29-33 Leanne O’Don­nel for Class 31.

Rel­ish: Class 34 Chilli Rel­ish 1st Arthur Martin 2nd Julie Hentschel.

Class 35 Corn Rel­ish 1st Myra Peet

Class 36 Tomato Rel­ish 1st Ainslie McEr­vale 2nd Ray

Mor­ris.

Class 37 Zuc­chini Rel­ish 1st Myra Peet 2nd Julie Hentschel.

Class 38 Any Other Rel­ish 1st Tammy Robin­son, Haben­ero Spicy Rel­ish 2nd Myra Peet, Spicy Tomato Rel­ish. Jac­que­line Hawkins.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 34-38 Myra Peet for Class 37.

Pre­serves: Class 39 Pre­served Lemons 1st Myra Peet 2nd Bar­bara Wright.

Class 40 Any Other

Pre­serve. 1st Nita Gas­parin, Golden Queen Peaches 2nd Kathy Wil­liams, Peaches.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 39-40 Nita Gas­parin for Class 40.

Sauces: Class 41 Plum Sauce 1st Brid­get Ryan 2nd Kr­ishna Hef­fer­nan.

Class 42 Sweet Chilli Sauce 1st Myra Peet 2nd Re­becca Finch.

Class 43 Tomato Sauce 1st Steven Aldridge 2nd Pat Curr.

Class 44 Any Other Sauce 1st Kr­ishna Hef­fer­nan, Straw­berry Sauce 2nd Pat Curr, Worces­t­shire Sauce.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 41-44 Brid­get Ryan for Class 41.

Men – Cook­ing in Jars:

Class 45 Chut­ney 1st Steven Aldridge, Tomato Chut­ney 2nd Arthur Martin, Tomato

Chut­ney.

Class 46 Jam 1st Kris Car­nell, Blood Plum 2nd Arthur Martin Plum.

Class 47 Pickle 1st Arthur Martin, Zuc­chini.

Class 48 Pick­led Veg­eta­bles 1st Mark McCosker, Pick­led Zuc­chini 2nd Barry Owens.

Class 49 Any Rel­ish. 1st

Arthur Martin, Chilli Rel­ish.

Class 50 Tomato Rel­ish 1st Ray Mor­ris 2nd Mark McCosker.

Best Ex­hibit Classes 45-50 Mark McCosker for Class 48.

PHO­TOS: SAMAN­THA WANTLING

TEA, ANY­ONE? Her­itage Per­pet­ual Shield 2018 Show Cham­pion was K Strat­ford for this im­pres­sive cake cre­ation in Class 12.

Judges had a tough time pick­ing win­ners in the jarred sec­tions.

School stu­dents took the chance to show off some of their works to the pub­lic.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.