ST JOSEPH’S COL­LEGE AN­NUAL AWARDS NIGHT

The Chronicle - - NEWS -

YEAR 12 AWARDS

MERIT FOR ACA­DEMIC PER­FOR­MANCE

Court­ney Briese – Recre­ation

Stud­ies

Brid­gett Burke — Science 21 Emma Dimech — Cer­tifi­cate II in Business

Daniel Er­bacher — Drama Tee­gan Henry — Physics

Stu­art Hogan — Bi­ol­ogy, English Le­gal Stud­ies, Math­e­mat­ics B Re­li­gion and Ethics

Wil­liam Kelly — In­for­ma­tion, Dig­i­tal Me­dia and Tech­nol­ogy

Thomas Leb­sanft — Study of Re­li­gion Brock Le­hfeldt — English Com­mu­ni­ca­tion

Court­ney Locke — Ge­og­ra­phy Henry McGovern — Cer­tifi­cate I in Con­struc­tion, Pre­vo­ca­tional Math­e­mat­ics Luke Munoz — Cer­tifi­cate II in En­gi­neer­ing Path­ways

Jaleila Ran­ford — An­cient His­tory Emma Rich­ley — Home Eco­nom­ics Con­nor Rise­ley — Graph­ics, Math­e­mat­ics C Lau­ren Sal­mond — Mu­sic Ex­ten­sion Alice Samp­son — Chem­istry, French (Norma Thomas Prize) Amy Shiels — Cer­tifi­cate I in Fur­nish­ing

Kather­ine Spald­ing — Mu­sic Shiori Stapleton — Ja­panese Shana Stokes — Art Phys­i­cal

Ed­u­ca­tion Mitchell Wat­son — Cer­tifi­cate II in Kitchen Oper­a­tions In­for­ma­tion Pro­cess­ing and Tech­nol­ogy Mad­di­son Wecker — Eco­nom­ics Mod­ern His­tory

Ja­cob Weekes — Math­e­mat­ics A Lach­lan Will­mot — Ac­count­ing Ser­vice and

MERIT FOR AP­PLI­CA­TION Court­ney Briese — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Lach­lan Brown — Ser­vice to Liturgy Joshua Ce­sari — Ser­vice to So­cial Jus­tice

Riva Charles — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion, Ser­vice to Hos­pi­tal­ity

Emma Dimech — Catholic Ed­u­ca­tion : SBA Pro­gram School-Based Trainee of the Year 2017, Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Ser­vice to Liturgy

Lach­lan Ear­ley — Ser­vice to Mu­sic Daniel Er­bacher — Ser­vice to Drama Danyan Evans — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Emma Gib­son — Ser­vice to Liturgy, Ser­vice to Mu­sic Am­ber Glas­gow — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Tee­gan Henry — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Elizabeth Hockam — Ser­vice to Liturgy Stu­art Hogan —Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Kristina Holmes — Ser­vice to

Mu­sic Aaron Hug­man — Vo­cal En­sem­ble – Valu­able Con­tri­bu­tion, Ser­vice to Mu­sic Brock Le­hfeldt — City Golf Club/DISCO Struc­tured Work­place Learn­ing Award Court­ney Locke — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion

Emily Luder — Ser­vice to Mu­sic Ryan McGuire — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Luke Munoz — Ser­vice to So­cial Jus­tice Piper Munro — Ser­vice to So­cial Jus­tice Alan­nah O’Neil — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Me­gan Pre­to­rius — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Jaleila Ran­ford — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Si­enna Reynolds — Ser­vice to Mu­sic

Emma Rich­ley — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion, Ser­vice to Hos­pi­tal­ity

Con­nor Rise­ley — Jazz En­sem­ble – Valu­able Con­tri­bu­tion, Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion, Ser­vice to Mu­sic

Made­line Rook — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Lau­ren Sal­mond — Ser­vice to Drama, Ser­vice to Mu­sic Alice Samp­son — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Ser­vice to Liturgy Grace Schulz — Ser­vice to So­cial Jus­tice Ti­mothy Scul­lett-Dean — City Golf Club/DISCO Struc­tured Work­place Learn­ing Award

Amy Shiels — Ser­vice to Liturgy Kather­ine Spald­ing — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion, Ser­vice to Drama, Ser­vice to Liturgy, Ser­vice to Mu­sic

Shiori Stapleton — Ser­vice to Mu­sic Ni­amh Stevens — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion, Ser­vice to Mu­sic Shana Stokes — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Alexan­dra Tier­nan — Ser­vice to Liturgy, Ser­vice to Mu­si­cal Dou­glas Tschumy — De­sign and Tech­nol­ogy Stemm­ler Award for Con­sis­tent Dili­gence & Ap­pli­ca­tion, Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion Ser­vice to Liturgy, Ser­vice to Mu­sic Sa­muel Tud­den­ham — 2017 TAFE Out­stand­ing Vo­ca­tional Stu­dent Award Mitchell Wat­son — Ser­vice to Hos­pi­tal­ity Mad­di­son Wecker — Merit for Ap­pli­ca­tion, Ser­vice to So­cial Jus­tice, Ser­vice to Liturgy, Ser­vice to Mu­sic Michael Wood — Ser­vice to Hos­pi­tal­ity Sarah Wood — Vo­cal En­sem­ble – Valu­able Con­tri­bu­tion, Ser­vice to Mu­sic

SPECIAL AWARDS

MA­JOR MU­SIC AWARDS Con­duc­tor’s Award Mu­si­cal Pro­fi­ciency (In­stru­men­tal) — Abby Holz­worth

Con­duc­tor’s Award Mu­si­cal Pro­fi­ciency (Girls Vo­cal) — Abi­gail Wat­son

Con­duc­tor’s Award (Boys Vo­cal) — Dou­glas Tschumy

Con­duc­tor’s Award Strings — Ni­amh Stevens

MA­JOR SPORTS AWARDS Se­nior Sports­man of the Year — Ja­cob Whale Se­nior Sportswoman of the Year — Mataeya Higgs SPECIAL AWARDS

Bishop’s Tro­phy for Col­lege Cap­tains — Kather­ine Spald­ing

Bishop’s Tro­phy for Col­lege Cap­tains — Jack­son O’Brien

Ken Ran­dle Me­mo­rial Tro­phy for Con­tri­bu­tion to Col­lege Life — Dou­glas Tschumy Award for Prac­ti­cal Ex­cel­lence — Dou­glas Tschumy Lead­er­ship Team’s Tro­phy for Ex­cel­lence in the Arts — Lau­ren Sal­mond

Peter Kenny Award for Mu­si­cal Ex­cel­lence — Mad­di­son Wecker

Ro­tary Award for Ser­vice to the Col­lege and Com­mu­nity — Mad­di­son Wecker P&F Award for Achieve­ment — Dou­glas Tschumy Col­lege Board Tro­phy for En­deav­our — Me­gan Pre­to­rius Robert Houghton Me­mo­rial Tro­phy for Study, Lead­er­ship and Sport — Shana Stokes First Se­niors’ Tro­phy for School Spirit, Ded­i­ca­tion and In­volve­ment — Kather­ine Spald­ing Prin­ci­pal’s Tro­phy – Dux of the Col­lege — Stu­art Hogan

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.