Seek­ing girls for footy team

The Cobram Courier - - NEWS -

Co­bram Foot­ball Net­ball Club is gaug­ing in­ter­est in a youth girls’ foot­ball side rep­re­sent­ing the Co­bram area in the 2018 sea­son.

The com­pe­ti­tion would be for girls aged 13 to 17 years on Jan­uary 1.

Co­bram club pres­i­dent Peter Beasley said with girls’ foot­ball the fastest grow­ing fe­male sport in Vic­to­ria, it would be great for the lo­cal com­mu­nity to sup­port a youth girls’ foot­ball team.

‘‘Our club is keen to sup­ply the in­fra­struc­ture to get the ball rolling but the team would rep­re­sent our lo­cal area,’’ Beasley said.

‘‘Lo­cal girls Molly Kennedy and Elle Brooks are cur­rently in­volved in girls’


foot­ball sides at a higher level.

‘‘Molly rep­re­sented the Mur­ray Bushrangers at un­der-18 level this year and Elle played foot­ball out of Shep­par­ton and was se­lected to rep­re­sent Goul­burn Mur­ray at the V/Line car­ni­val in Trar­al­gon last month.

‘‘The path­ways for girls play­ing AFL in the last two years has ac­cel­er­ated at such a fast rate, it’s a ter­rific op­por­tu­nity for the girls to try their hand at a dif­fer­ent sport,’’ he said.

‘‘We hope they can have some fun and give some girls the chance to climb the AFL lad­der.’’

An in­for­ma­tion night will be held to­day (Wed­nes­day) at the Co­bram Foot­ball Net­ball Club rooms from 6 pm.

Con­grat­u­la­tions to Joy My­nard on suc­cess in the Ladies Sin­gles Cham­pi­onship, de­feat­ing Ieva Saun­ders in an ex­cit­ing and close cham­pi­onship match. Fri­day pennant re­sults: Divi­sion one d Nu­murkah Golf 80-60 (Marj McDon­ald lt Jan Niven 22-23, Brenda Smethurst d Robyn Hodgkin 29-19, Ieva Saun­ders d Loris Houli­han 29-18).

Divi­sion two lt Nu­murkah Golf 52-62. Satur­day pennant re­sults: Divi­sion one d Tocumwal Golf 105-80 (Greg Dunn d Alan White­side 43-11, Steve Tat­nall d Graeme Searle 26-23, Bob Grif­fiths d Bill Dowl­ing 22-14, Alan McDon­ald lt Roy Tay­lor 14-32).

Divi­sion two lt Nu­murkah in a close fin­ish 85-86. Divi­sion three lt Jer­ilderie 56-98 while divi­sion four lt Tocumwal Golf 27-41. Fri­day pennant teams: Divi­sion one v Fin­ley RSC at home: M. McDon­ald (s), K. Bal­dacchino, M. Cooper, C. Dunne; B. Smethurst, B. Turner, B. In­gram, J. My­nard; Ieva Saun­ders (s), K. Faulkner, G. Mur­phy, B. Quinane. Divi­sion two v Tocumwal Golf (2) away: C. Do­herty (s), A. Wil­liams, V. Quinane, An­nette Tem­ple; E. Evans (s), Alan Tem­ple, J. Lier­sch, G. Walker; G. Mann (s), M. Reilly, C. Mathers, C. Ward. Satur­day pennant teams: Divi­sion one v Nu­murkah at home: R. Grif­fiths (s), G. Wil­liams, I. Saun­ders, A. Vinecombe; A. McDon­ald (s), G. Carter, C. McDon­ald, M. Crisa­fulli; S. Tat­nall (s), K. Bal­dacchino, G. Mur­phy, J. An­ders; G. Dunn (s), M. McDon­ald, M. Smith, R. Smith. Divi­sion two v Nu­murkah Golf away: A. VanDam (s), D. Quinane, B. Walker, J. My­nard; R. Dougherty (s), R. Sul­li­van, K. Saun­ders, V. Ken­dell;

AFL Goul­burn Mur­ray rep­re­sen­ta­tive Trevor Melling­ton will be at­tend­ing to pro­vide in­for­ma­tion and feed­back about what is in­volved if the team was to seek en­try into the youth girls’ com­pe­ti­tion.

Molly Kennedy and Elle Brooks will be in at­ten­dance to pro­vide feed­back and talk about their ex­pe­ri­ences at a higher level.

‘‘The feed­back has been pos­i­tive on so­cial me­dia, but we will be gov­erned by the in­ter­est shown at the info night,’’ Beasley said.

‘‘We are hop­ing with a healthy at­ten­dance we will be able to move for­ward quickly and make a decision about the po­ten­tial team.’’

For more in­for­ma­tion, phone Peter Beasley on 0458 194 890. P. Quinane (s) , R. Pal­czac, M. Reilly, N. In­gram; P. O’Dwyer (s), J. Beasley, G. My­nard, G. Walker. Divi­sion three v Tocumwal Golf (3) at home: K. Faulkner (s), J. Tay­lor, B. Turner, G. Bowen; J. Crump (s), G. Mann, D. Col­lie, C. Ward; A. Rushby (s), B. Doyle, P. McKay, M. Vi­oli. Divi­sion four has the bye (play to­gether): C. Struthers (s), N. Walsh, B. Mad­dox, G. Monk; J. Burkitt (s), D. Mil­lar, B .In­gram, M. Stephens.

Ba­rooga Sports

If we thought last week was great with all sides win­ning Satur­day pennant then what do we think about this week, the sec­ond week of pennant?

All four teams again won as well, as did the only Fri­day pennant side that played.

What a great ef­fort and all play­ers should be proud of this achieve­ment — a great start to the sea­son.

Divi­sion one played against Nu­murkah Golf at Nu­murkah Golf and won 106-82 with 16 points and cur­rently sits on top of the divi­sion one lad­der.

Divi­sion two played at home against Ber­ri­gan and won 94-71 with 16 points and cur­rently is third on the lad­der, equal on wins but one rink win down.

Divi­sion three played at Wunghnu and won 85-70 with 14 points and is cur­rently sit­ting sec­ond on the lad­der.

Divi­sion four played at Strath­mer­ton and won 43-36 with 12 points. Its lad­der po­si­tion is un­cer­tain, as the re­sults cur­rently only show Ba­rooga as play­ing one game.

Trade day this past Thurs­day was at Nu­murkah Town who hosted on be­half of Pi­cola, and it was a great day for Pi­cola with a full field of teams sup­port­ing one of our smaller clubs.

Win­ners of the day were Bob Adams, Peter Ve­lardo and his son David Ve­lardo with four wins and 65 points.

Run­ners-up were Ian Smethurst, Nev In­gram and Keirn Beare with four wins and 63 points.

Best first game win­ners with 13 shots up were Des Toohey, Ray Wright and Gor­don Ben­nett.

Best sec­ond game win­ners with 14 shots up were Ge­orge My­nard, Vic Ken­dall and Mick Vi­oli.

Best third game win­ners with 10 shots up were Keith Berger, John Gil­lard and Barry Spence and best fourth game win­ners with 20 shots up were Rod Amear, G. Bear and Tony Turner.

The jack­pot did not go off so is worth $285 this week at Nathalia.

Keith’s Fri­day had 24 bowlers play­ing three-bowl draw for part­ner pairs and the win­ners of the day were Fred Pin­nuck and Peter Lin­quist with +9.

Run­ners-up were Karen Bruce and Billy Hoog with +5.

Best first game with +9 was Ray Wright and Ga­van Cullen and we had to go to the per­cent­age table to sep­a­rate Archie El­lis and Carol Cox on the same num­ber of shots as Des Toohey and John Can­ning.

Both teams fin­ished with +7 and seven ends but with a per­cent­age of 73.33 com­pared to 68.42, Archie and Carol were the win­ners of the sec­ond game.

More names are needed for the Mel­bourne Cup Day to be held on Novem­ber 7, so please put your name down for this event.

Ba­rooga Sports women

Fri­day pennant teams: Divi­sion one v Nu­murkah: Man­ager: J. Toohey. B. Careyon, D. Nash, E. Bl­iz­zard, K. Ralph (s); L. Ewing, M. Hoog, D. Nye, J. Toohey (s); R. Camp­bell, H. Quinn, H. Smith, C. Wigg (s). Divi­sion two v Nathalia: V. Lin­quist, M. O’Brien, J. Nash, K. Bruce (s); C. Cox, D. Barnes, R. Quinn, P. Es­cott (s); B. Ewing, L. Knight, B. Old­ham, R. Koch (s). Emer­gency: R. Bur­nett.

Mur­ray Bowls

DIVI­SION ONE Nu­murkah 80-2 lt Fin­ley RSC 87-16 P. Dealy 15 lt I. Smethurst 23, T. Bren­nan 28 d A. West 15, B. Smith 20 lt R. Brown 25, R. Hen­der­son 17 lt S. Lunn 24. Nu­murkah Golf 82-2 lt Ba­rooga Sports 106-16 B. Agnew 25 d P. Ware 17, G. Sut­cliffe 16 lt B. Wright 28, B. Cos­grove 24 lt G. Mitchell 25, M. Hanna 17 lt R. Emer­son 36. Tocumwal Golf 80-2 lt

Co­bram 105-16 A. White­side 11 lt G. Dunn 43, R. Tay­lor 32 d A. McDon­ald 31, B. Dowl­ing 14 lt R. Grif­fiths 22, W. Searle 23 lt S. Tat­nall 26. Katan­dra West 95-9 drew

Wunghnu 95-9 M. Han­naford 19 lt A. Hen­der­son 31, R. Glover 30 d N. Davies 17, D. Wil­liams 20 lt R. Smith 26, K. Minogue 26 d J. McKen­zie 21. Lad­der: Ba­rooga Sports 34, Fin­ley RSC 34, Co­bram 31, Wunghnu 25, Katan­dra West 9, Nu­murkah Golf 5, Tocumwal Golf 4, Nu­murkah 2.

DIVI­SION TWO Ba­rooga Sports 94-16 d

Ber­ri­gan 71-2 A. El­lis 23 d M. Rooney 22, C. Camp­bell 30 d G. Cle­ments 12, R. Nye 15 lt M. Bush 23, K. An­der­son 26 d P. Glanvill 14.

Pi­cola 97-16 d Nathalia 93-2 A. Mor­gan 24 d M. Hud­son 18, K. Berger 21 lt K. Hol­land 22, T. Smith 24 d B. Hutchins 22, G. Cob­bledick 28 d R. Stag­gard 27. Strath­mer­ton 119-18 d Nu­murkah Golf 74-0 W. McGre­gor 24 d T. Brown 20, G. Ryan 31 d G. Davie 14, Strath­mer­ton 37 d S. Patch­ing 22, K. Dunn 27 d C. Hicks 18.

Co­bram 85-4 lt Nu­murkah 86-14 A Van Dam 22 lt H. Hen­der­son 23, D. Rougherty 11 lt S. Wy­att 26, P. Quinane 23 d K. Hodg­son 16, P. O’Dwyer 29 d E. Visser 21. Lad­der: Strath­mer­ton 34, Pi­cola 34, Ba­rooga Sports 30, Co­bram 20, Nu­murkah 18, Nathalia 4, Ber­ri­gan 4, Nu­murkah Golf 0.

DIVI­SION THREE Jer­ilderie 98-16 d Co­bram 56-0 C. Bryce 27 d J. Crump 20, M. Bald­win 39 d C. Do­herty 11, T. Chap­lin 32 d J. Tay­lor 25. Tocumwal Golf (3) 60-0 lt

Fin­ley 77-16 A. Jones 19 lt D. McKel­lar 28, L. Polk­inghorne 22 lt A. Haines 27, K. Tyrrell 19 lt W. Smith 22.

Wunghnu 70-2 lt Ba­rooga Sports 85-14 R. Burkitt 13 lt C. Wigg 23, J. Rigoni 20 lt W. Hoog 42, A. Craw­ford 37 d J. Toohey 20. Lad­der: Fin­ley 32, Ba­rooga Sports 28, Jer­ilderie 18, Wunghnu 11, Co­bram 7, Tocumwal Golf (3) 2, Tocumwal Golf (2) 14, Fin­ley RSC 0.

DIVI­SION FOUR Fin­ley (2) 53-12 d Fin­ley (3) 38-2 L. Walsh 21 lt G. Trevor­row 22, K. Bergmans 32 d G. Close 16. Katan­dra West 93-14 d

Ber­ri­gan 12-0 K. West­more 50 d D. O’Dwyer 9, M. Law­less 43 d R. Ferry 3.

Co­bram 27-0 lt Tocumwal Golf 41-14 C. Struthers 10 lt W. Atkins 20, J. Burkitt 17 lt S. Kufner 21. Strath­mer­ton 36-2 lt Ba­rooga Sports 43-12 M. Day 23 d M. Hoog 15, P. Philippe 13 lt M. Con­dron 28. Lad­der: Katan­dra West 26, Fin­ley (2) 19, Ber­ri­gan 12, Co­bram 7, Strath­mer­ton 4, Tocumwal Golf 14, Ba­rooga Sports 12, Nu­murkah 2, Fin­ley 2.

Not just for the boys: Natalie Russo, Amy Mohring, Lili Mur­phy, Meg Poole and Molly Kennedy (back), El­lie Cly­des­dale and Elle Brooks.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.