NU­MURKAH SQUASH

The Cobram Courier - - SPORTS -

The Emus ce­mented first place on Mon­day night at the Nu­murkah Squash Club and will play the fourth­placed Rats in next week’s semi-fi­nal.

Second-placed Bandi­coots will play the Quokkas for the second spot in the grand fi­nal on Mon­day week.

The last round of the sea­son had few sur­prises and the Emus look set to cruise into the grand fi­nal.

They played the Rats in a semi-fi­nal pre­view and won three of the five matches com­fort­ably.

Top player An­drew Mered­ith shook off a slow start to ac­count for Rat Damian Hip­well 7-9, 9-3, 9-4, 9-0.

Rat Nick Pet­ti­grove looked good at two-gamesto-one up, but Ge­off Eddy won the fourth and dom­i­nated the fifth and fi­nal game to win 9-7, 4-9, 2-9, 10-9, 9-2.

Brad Kerry is look­ing cer­tain to be pro­moted to line three af­ter de­mol­ish­ing Ben Arm­strong 9-0, 9-4, 9-4 in the line four match.

Pos­i­tives for the Rats were Ethan McDon­ald beat­ing Gav Banko in the line two match 9-6, 9-2,10-9 and Leesa Inglis win­ning against Kobi Hip­well in line five 9-10, 10-8, 9-3, 9-2.

Bandi­coots had an even night against the Wom­bats with three wins each.

Bandi­coots’ line one Phil Arm­strong has strug­gled in the past cou­ple of weeks and lost to Chris­tian Le­compte 6-9, 8-10, 4-9.

Wom­bat Greg Brooks beat Cameron Wal­lace in line two 9-6, 6-9, 9-6, 9-7.

Max Hall and Chris­tine Poort are evenly matched and the first game re­flected that, with Bandi­coot Hall win­ning 10-8.

But the second game was over in a blink, 9-0, and Poort strug­gled in the last, which Hall won com­fort­ably 9-5.

Line four Bandi­coot Nav Ch­hina came from be­hind to beat Sam Gierveld 6-9, 9-2, 9-0, 9-5 and Sarah Brooks ac­counted for Wom­bat Bre­anna Inglis 9-1, 9-0, 9-1.

Hud­son Storer won the Wom­bats’ third match against brother Ea­mon 9-0, 8-10, 9-3, 9-1.

The Quokkas have been dom­i­nant in the second half of the com­pe­ti­tion and won three of their four matches against the Warthogs.

An­drew Storer con­tin­ued an­other out­stand­ing com­pe­ti­tion as the club’s num­ber one player and won strongly against Warthog Dave Poort 9-4, 9-1, 9-7.

Sam McPher­son beat Dave Kelly in line two 9-4, 9-4, 9-3 and Hay­ley Har­ris de­feated Bai­ley Brooks in line six 9-1, 9-8, 1-9, 9-7.

The Wom­bats and Warthogs fin­ished fifth and sixth on the lad­der and will play off for the wooden spoon on Mon­day night.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.