North East Re­gional Ten­nis As­so­ci­a­tion

The Free Press (Corowa) - - SPORT -

Round 4;

Sec­tion 1 - Wang Hard­court is show­ing a clean pair of heels to their op­po­si­tion and this week it was Wang Lawn that ex­pe­ri­enced the power and pre­ci­sion ten­nis of the Hard­court team.

Lawn usu­ally holds sway in the Ladies sets but this week Hard­court were able to ex­ploit the de­fi­cien­cies of the Lawn side and win two sets which enabled them set up vic­tory early and with their Men win­ning four sets , Hard­court had es­tab­lished an in­sur­mount­able lead head­ing into the Mixed sets.

Lawn did man­age to pro­vide some op­po­si­tion but the dam­age was done ear­lier and Hard­court had a con­vinc­ing 9-3 vic­tory.

Scott Solimo, Chris Lu­cas, Andy Lu­cas and Robyn Ho­gan all pro­duced per­fect days, win­ning three sets each while for the Lawn Janine Thiele, Emily Brown and Janelle Hartwig bat­tled against the odds to no avail.

Corowa Blue over­whelmed Corowa Red in the Fri­day night match, this was tipped to be close and ex­cit­ing but Blue to­tally out­classed Red and won 11-1.

It ap­pears that Blue may have turned the corner but next week’s en­counter with Hard­court will tell the tale.

On closer in­spec­tion of the re­sults Red could quite eas­ily have been closer, Blue had the bet­ter of most of the tie breaks and close sets (four) had Red man­aged to scrape home in a cou­ple of the early ones then the pres­sure would have been ap­plied back to Blue and the match may have taken a dif­fer­ent turn.

But credit to Blue they pro­duced when re­quired.

Kim Broughton, He­len Cur­tis, Jono Keys and Dar­rell Spencer were best for Blue.

Red had good con­trib­u­tors in Alis­tair Clay, Matt For­rest, Tam Lavis and Deb­bie Fil­liponi.

Sec­tion 2 - Ever­ton and Wang Hard­court usu­ally en­ter­tain with close matches and the grand fi­nal re­play was no ex­cep­tion.

Ever­ton jumped away early when Julie Deretic and Stacey Thomas won 8-1 but that was the ex­tent of joy as Hard­court won the next five sets.

But there was a sting in the Ever­ton tail and for­tunes changed as Ever­ton then won the next five sets to lead 6-5 with the games level as the last set was un­der way.

Hard­court had Ray Mu­nari and Mar­i­anna Hines pit­ted against Ever­ton’s Alan and Leanne Wood in an ex­haust­ing af­fair the Hard­court duo pre­vailed 8-4 to en­sure Hard­court came away with points. Mar­i­anna Hines with three sets was Hard­courts’ best and ably sup­ported by Kath Trainer, Matt Lu­cas and Scott Parker.

Stacey Thomas, Jenny Cooper, Steve Cole and Noel Knee­bone were the back­bone of the Ever­ton out­fit.

Ruther­glen has re­turned to the win­ner’s list at the ex­pense of Boorhaman, although the score­line was 10-2 Boorhaman was a lot closer on pa­per.

They were un­lucky to win only one of the five close sets which could have gone ei­ther way. It was the ex­pe­ri­ence and steady hands of Ruther­glen which were the dif­fer­ence in the end.

He­len Fuge, Mad­die Pianto, Jac­qui Pianto and Brady Hofer all achieved the per­fect score of three sets for Ruther­glen, Boorhaman never gave up and Hay­ley Thom­son, Mer­ryn Byrne, Shane Parr and Ian Maiden were their best.

Sec­tion 3 - Wah­gun­yah Black (Brodie Mol­nar, Priscilla Hill, Corey Hill, Liam Hill) con­tinue to im­press with a style of ten­nis that can only be de­scribed as con­trolled ten­nis, as they over­come a de­ter­mined Woor­agee Blue (Houn Reilly, Liam McRostie, Ben McGuinnes, James Gar­vey).

Wah­gun­yah Red (Fiona Rose, Gor­don Sawyer, James Stra­chan, Saskia Van Leeuwen) had to bat­tle hard for the points against Wor­ragee Red (Jack Cham­bey­ron, Con­nor Ma­her, Lucy O’Con­nor, Ea­mon Ma­her).

Wah­gun­yah Gold (Jake God­dard, Shaun Moore, Wayne Johnstone, Pe­ter Tre­berly) stamped them­selves as one of the favourites in Sec­tion 3 with a com­pre­hen­sive vic­tory over Corowa (Jake Sav­ille, David Stra­chan, Daniel For­rest, Jack Sleep).

Re­sults

Sec­tion 1 Wang Hard­court 9-81 def Wang Lawn 3-57, Corowa Blue 11-95 def Corowa Red 1-52 Sec­tion 2 Wang Hard­court 6-74 def Ever­ton 6-70, Ruther­glen 10-89 def Boorhaman 2-57 Sec­tion 3 Wah­gun­yah Black 6-48 def Woor­agee Blue 0-16, Wah­gun­yah Gold 6-48 def Corowa 0-24, Wah­gun­yah Red 5-44 def Woor­agee Red 1-31 North­ern Un­der 15 Ruther­glen 7-42 def Chiltern 0-10, Corowa 4-31 def Woor­agee 3-27 Lad­ders Sec­tion 1 - Wang Hard­court 41, Wang Lawn 28, Corowa Blue 23, Corowa Red 20.

Sec­tion 2 - Ever­ton 29, Wang Hard­court 28, Ruther­glen 27, Myrrhee 18, Boorhaman 10.

Sec­tion 3 - Wah­gun­yah Black 23, Wah­gun­yah Gold 22, Corowa 16, Wah­gun­yah Red 16, Ruther­glen 13, Woor­agee Red 6, Woor­agee Blue 0.

Un­der 15 - Wah­gun­yah 21, Corowa 19, Ruther­glen 16, Woor­agee 12, Chiltern 1.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.