Flower show success

The Free Press (Corowa) - - FRONT PAGE -

The Ruther­glen and District Gar­den Club re­cently held its 29th An­nual Au­tumn Flower Show in­cor­po­rat­ing the Vic­to­rian Au­tumn Coun­try Rose Cham­pi­onship.

The club would like to thank all the ex­hibitors in­clud­ing our own mem­bers, several guest ex­hibitors and a lot of first time ex­hibitors.

The entries were all ex­cel­lent and made a spec­tac­u­lar dis­play.

Vis­i­tors to the show en­joyed a great ar­ray of flow­ers, flo­ral art, pot plants, chil­dren’s entries in­clud­ing school groups, fruit and veg­eta­bles and pho­to­graphs to­gether with a well-stocked trad­ing ta­ble.

Devon­shire teas were in­cluded in the en­try fee and were very popular.

The club would like to thank every­one who sup­ported the show by com­ing along and also by buy­ing raf­fle tick­ets, the show com­mit­tee who worked tire­lessly for such a long time to put on the show, all the vol­un­teers in­clud­ing those who helped with the set up and clean­ing up and some of the chil­dren from the Ruther­glen High School “Con­tact” pro­gram who helped in the kitchen.

All of these peo­ple made show pos­si­ble and en­joy­able for all.

This year’s win­ners are:

Vic­to­rian Au­tumn Coun­try Rose Cham­pi­onship, the Rose So­ci­ety Vic­to­ria Bronze Medal for Best Ex­hibit - Roses, the Joyce Williams Memo­rial Tro­phy for Cham­pion Rose – Alan Coatsworth.

David Hony­bun En­cour­age­ment Award for Best Novice Ex­hibit - Rose – Karen White

The Club’s tro­phy for Cham­pion Dahlia – Pam Smith

The Cyril Lewis Memo­rial Tro­phy for Best Cut Flower – Pauline Nixon

Frank McPher­son Tro­phy for Best Con­tainer Plant – Heather Williams

Club’s tro­phy for Best Fruit/Veg­eta­bles – James White

Club’s tro­phy for Best Ex­hibit – Flo­ral Art and also the run­ner up – Flo­ral Art – Esme Saxon

Best Ex­hibit – Art and Craft (Pho­tog­ra­phy) – Min Ham­dorf

Best Ex­hibit - chil­dren and the Betty Holmes Tro­phy for Best Ex­hibitor – Chil­dren – Georgie Kelly

The Peggy Cham­bers Tro­phy for most suc­cess­ful club ex­hibitor – Her­man Fransen

The Peo­ple’s Choice award was won by He­len Fuge

Raf­fle prize win­ners were Marj Saines, Ernie Wal­dron and Jan­ice Cook.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.