GOUL­BURN MUR­RAY CRICKET

The Riverine Herald - - SPORT -

EDNA

TO­MOR­ROW’S se­nior draw 6.30pm: CRT 1, S1 Tigers v Sweaty Bet­tys (Brielle O'Meara, Jen Sul­li­van); CRT 2, S2 Cold Hits v Mini Chiky­babes (Alan­nah Fry-Smith, Anthea Locke); CRT 6, S2 Wolf­pack v Hot­shots (Corey Dren­nan, Han­nah Fraser); CRT 7, S3 Mini Mes v EMFMP (Rachel Thorp, Amy FosterMen­tor:Linda Dwyer)

7.30pmCRT 1, S2 Tur­tles v J.F.F. (Rachel Thorp, Kasey Con­der); CRT 2, S1 Funky Chicks v Yeah Man (Holly McCoomb, Jen Sul­li­van); CRT 6, S1 Mid­night Mad­ness v Vic­to­ri­ous Se­cret(Brielle O'Meara, Anthea Locke); CRT 7, L Thomp­son lbw b S O’Brien........................29 B Jones c J Don­nell b S Ker­shaw..................67 C Laird c A An­dronaco b S O’Brien...............0 C Wil­liams c & b J Rosin ................................0 H Nel­son b S O’Brien.......................................0 J Hamil­ton c H Charl­ton b S Ker­shaw ............7 J Dug­gan not out ...............................................0 S Haf­fenden c J Don­nell b N Torney ..............7 Ex­tras (nb 2, w 9, b 0, lb 4)...........................15 TO­TAL..........................................................132 Overs ........................................................... 45.0 Fall: 2 (D Haimes) 7 (D Loli­cato) 7 (J Toll) 99 (L Thomp­son) 107 (C Laird) 108 (C Wil­liams) 109 (H Nel­son) 125 (B Jones) 125 (J Hamil­ton) 132 (S Haf­fenden).

MOAMA d TON­GALA Toss won by Ton­gala, to bowl

MOAMA B McGre­gor c B Camp­bell b M Ohlsen........13 A McMa­hon lbw b J Souter ...........................15 L McCann not out .........................................132 K Teas­dale run out ..........................................55 A McCann c J Souter b M Ohlsen...................7 J McGre­gor not out .........................................15 Ex­tras (nb 2, w 10, b 0, lb 2).........................14 TO­TAL................................................ 4/249(cc) Overs .............................................................45.0 Fall: 18 (B McGre­gor) 52 (A McMa­hon) 166 (K Teas­dale) 184 (A McCann). Bowl­ing: M Ohlsen 9.0-1-2-46, R Cow­ley 9.0-0-0-41, J Souter 9.0-1-1-45, E Gil­lie 9.0-1-0-64, J Copeland 6.0-0-0-30, R Behrens 3.0-0-0-19.

TON­GALA J Tucker c J Dixon b D El­liott .........................0 R Behrens c A McCann b A McMa­hon ..........0 A Nunn c L McCann b D El­liott .....................0 B Camp­bell c J Dixon b A McMa­hon.............8 J Souter lbw b D El­liott ....................................6 E Gil­lie b A McMa­hon .....................................1 M Ohlsen lbw b A McMa­hon ..........................1 J Copeland b A McMa­hon................................0 R Kay not out ..................................................10 T Dens­ley b A McMa­hon .................................0 R Cow­ley b B Dock­ing.....................................4 Ex­tras (nb 0, w 5, b 0, lb 4).............................9 TO­TAL............................................................39 Overs ........................................................... 21.0 Fall: 1 (J Tucker) 5 (R Behrens) 6 (A Nunn) 17 (B Camp­bell) 21 (J Souter) 22 (M Ohlsen) 22 (J Copeland) 23 (E Gil­lie) 27 (T Dens­ley) 39 (R Cow­ley). Bowl­ing: D El­liott 6.0-2-3-9, A McMa­hon 9.0-6-6-10, J McGre­gor 4.0-1-0-6, A McCann 1.0-0-0-5, B Dock­ing 1.0-0-1-5,

BLU lt ROCHESTER UTD Toss won by Ba­mawm-Lock­ing­ton Utd, to bowl S3 Pur­ple Pan­das v Balls Up (Alan­nah FrySmith, Clau­dia Fitzsim­mons, Men­tor: Linda Dwyer) Wed­nes­day’s ju­nior draw 4.30pm: CRT 1, PA White Devils v Mid­night (Asha Gray, Sarah Porter); CRT 2, JMB Pur­ple P/E v Whip Dab NN (Brid­get Byrne, Leah Kemp­ster); CRT 3, JMB Rebels v Black Pan­thers (Matilda Ful­ton, Krys­tal Con­der); CRT 4, JC De­stroy­ers v Su­per­stars (Bethany Bul­mer, Lara Judd); CRT 5, JMC Yeet v RR Duckies (Claire Byrne, Corey Dren­nan); CRT 6, PB-1 Wild Child v Mini Mow­ers (Phoebe Thomas, Steph Buck­ley), CRT 7, JB Gram­mar Girls v Mini Chick­y­babes (Evonne Caine, Han­nah Fraser), CRT 8, JC War­riros v Pan­das (Eden

ROCHESTER UNITED C Win­dridge b G Pearse .................................10 J Gar­rett c P Col­bert b J Turner.....................53 T Bubb c S Bish b J Turner ...........................26 S Ras­mussen c J Cairns b J Turner................10 T Ras­mussen run out.......................................12 L Rin­gin c P Col­bert b J Turner ......................6 J Perry c W McArthur b J Felm­ing­ham ........11 A Martin c S Bish b G Pearse..........................0 B Evans c S Bish b J Felm­ing­ham ..................2 M Wade not out ................................................0 M McFarlane not out ........................................3 Ex­tras (nb 0, w 2, b 0, lb 4).............................6 TO­TAL .................................................... 9/139 Overs ........................................................... 45.0 Fall: 37 (C Win­dridge) 80 (J Gar­rett) 91 (S Ras­mussen) 105 (T Bubb) 120 (L Rin­gin) 133 (T Ras­mussen) 133 (J Perry) 135 (A Martin) 135 (B Evans). Bowl­ing: S Bish 8.0-2-0-25, J Felm­ing­ham 8.0-0-2-30, G Pearse 8.0-2-2-24, C Sharp 9.0-2-0-19, J Turner 9.0-1-4-28, J Cairns 3.0-0-0-9.

BA­MAWM-LOCK­ING­TON UTD J Cairns c A Martin b M Wade......................26 D Thomp­son c S Ras­mussen b L Rin­gin.........4 W McArthur c, b M Wade ...............................1 J McPhee c S Ras­mussen b M Wade ............11 G Pearse c, b B Evans ....................................17 C Sharp b L Rin­gin.........................................11 P Col­bert run out ...............................................5 S Bish c S Ras­mussen b B Evans ...................0 J Turner lbw b M McFarlane .........................12 J Felm­ing­ham c, b M McFarlane .....................4 Z Felm­ing­ham not out .....................................0 Ex­tras (nb 0, w 2, b 0, lb 2).............................4 TO­TAL............................................................95 Overs ........................................................... 32.1 Fall: 21 (D Thomp­son) 22 (W McArthur) 40 (J McPhee) 47 (J Cairns) 63 (C Sharp) 70 (P Col­bert) 74 ( S Bish) 81 ( G Pearse) 90 (J Felm­ing­ham) 92 (J Turner). Bowl­ing: L Rin­gin 9.0-1-2-27, M Wade 6.0-1-3-29, A Martin 5.0-1-0-12, M McFarlane 7.1-0-2-13, B Evans 5.0-1-2-11. COOMA lt ROCHESTER TIGERS Toss won by Rochester Tigers, to bat

ROCHESTER TIGERS B Byrne lbw b M Bar­rett..................................8 J Wright lbw b M Bar­rett ...............................79 R For­rest c L Bar­rett b M Hill .......................30 A Ward c W Jack­son b L Bar­rett ..................30 K Gillin lbw b M Hill.......................................0 A McPhee b B Power .......................................2 S Cleary b B Power ..........................................1 F Cleary lbw b B Power ...................................0 M Craw­ford not out ..........................................4

NET­BALL

Dren­nan, Han­nah Norman); CRT 9, PC Fun­tas­tics v Jets (Heidi Hall, Ky Hall); CRT 10, PB-2 Ras­clas v Funky Monkeys (Yalti Jones, Ge­or­gia McLean, Men­tors Linda Dwyer, Amy Foster, Holly McCoomb

5.30pmCRT 1, PA Fire­birds v Slid­ers (Cloe O'Brien, Yalti Jones); CRT 2, PB-2 The Pix­ies v Rox­ies (Heidi Hall, Katie Hal­lo­ran) CRT 3, JMB Ritchie v The Gods (Claire Byrne, Leah Kemp­ster), CRT 4, JMC Rene­gades v The Slongs (Matilda Ful­ton, Lizzie Hal­lo­ran),CRT 5, PB-1 Hot­shots v Happy Hippos (Phoebe Thomas, Mary Green), CRT 6, JC Le­git Le­gends v Ge­latos (Genevieve McLin­don, Sarah Porter), CRT 7, JMA Ravens v Mag’s Poo­dles (Kasey Con­der, Jaymi Clancy), CRT 8, JMA Su­per 8 v I Collins b B Power ..........................................0 Ex­tras (nb 1, w 10, b 0, lb 2).........................13 TO­TAL..........................................................188 Overs .............................................................41.5 Bowl­ing: L Bar­rett 8.0-1-1-27, B Power 7.5-3-4-13, M Bar­rett 9.0-0-2-48, M Hill 7.0-1-2-28, W Jack­son 6.0-2-0-23, A Ap­ple­ton 4.0-0-1-47.

COOMA S Bar­rett lbw b J Wright.................................23 J Kelly lbe b K Gillin .....................................13 M Hill c A McPhee b A Ward.........................0 S Lan­g­ley run out..............................................0 B Power c S Cleary b A Ward.........................0 B Stone lbw b K Gillin.....................................0 W Jack­son b K Gillin .......................................0 A Ap­ple­ton b A Ward.......................................0 L Bar­rett not out..............................................17 M Downes run out ..........................................29 M Bar­rett lbw b K Gillin ..................................0 Ex­tras (nb 1, w 6, b 1, lb 2)...........................10 TO­TAL............................................................92 Overs ........................................................... 30.3 Fall: 38 (S Bar­rett) 41 (J Kelly) 41 (M Hill) 41 (B Power) 41 (S Lan­g­ley) 41 (B Stone) 42 (W Jack­son) 42 (A Ap­ple­ton) 92 (M Downes) 92 (M Bar­rett). Bowl­ing: J Wright 9.0-2-1-20, B 3.0-0-0-19, A Ward 8.0-2-3-9, K 6.3-1-4-15, F. Cleary 4.0-0-0-26, Round two, Oc­to­ber 14: Echuca v Cooma, Kyabram Fire Brigade v Rochester, Moama v Ba­mawm-Lock­ing­ton United, Rochester United v Ton­gala, Stan­hope v Echuca South.

B-GRADE Echuca South 155 (J Platt 71 T Bon­nett 28 B White 5-16 J Chap­man 2-10) lt Kyabram Fire Brigade 6-157 (A DePasquale 67 J Gas­coyne 30 D Martin 2-8 J Lar­combe 2-17). Echuca 6-124 cc (R Napier 2-16 J Wick­ham 2-21) lt Cooma 7-127 (S Spicer 42 N Hub­ble 25). Gir­garre 10-153 cc (G Han­mer 37 M Coyne 30 J Shaw 3-31 H With­ers 2-21) d Rochester Tigers 113 (K James 37 S With­ers 27 J Sher­ritt 2-6 A Hughes 2-19 M MacKen­zie-Ross 2-25). Ton­gala 55 (A McKind­lay 5-25 D McKind­lay 3-23) lt Northern United 115 (N Corn­well 4-13 C Wat­son 2-11 J Hicks 2-25). Rochester United 90 (S Oak­ley 28 G Mitchell 2-11 E Burns 2-12 S Porter 2-14) lt Moama 7-91 (R Siede 27 D Tay­lor 3-27 S Oak­ley 2-18). Bevo’s Le­gends (Han­nah Weier, Brid­get Byrne), CRT 9, PC Wolver­ines v Feenix (Rylea Hip­well, Natasha Glover); CRT 10, JB Jalapeno Hot­ties v Three De­gree Burns (Maya Kadri, Madi­son Barnes) Emer­gency: Alan­nah Fry-Smith, Clau­dia Fitzsim­mons, Amy Foster, Holly McCoomb, Linda Dwyer, Evonne Caine. Byes: Mok­sters, Ti­tans Wed­nes­day’s mixed draw 6.30pm: CRT 1, S1/2 Phoenix v Ceres (Brenda Sten­ning, Holly McCoomb); CRT 2, S3 Sober v Mixed Bits (Amy Foster, Alan­nah FrySmith); CRT 6, S1/2 The Alex Daly's v The Spe­cial­ists (Jayde Il­s­ley, Am­ber O'Neill, CRT 7, S4 Dream Team v Mex­i­can Mums (Kasey Con­der Tay­den Moni­gatti, Men­tor Linda Dwyer) Byrne Gillin

7.30pmCRT 1, S3 Way 2 Ca­sual v In­fi­nesse Ex­press (Alan­nah Fry-Smith, Anthea Locke); CRT 2, S1/2 No Frills v Hill­bil­lies (Clau­dia Maw­son, Brenda Sten­ning); CRT 6, S4 Son­ics v Tor­rum­barry Ti­tans (Jayde Il­s­ley, Tiah D'an­gri); CRT 7, S4 Mix­fits v Tradies Get Ladies (Amy Foster, Ro­han Starkey) Men­tor: Linda Dwyer

8.30pmCRT 1, S1/2 De-riv-ative v Black Magic (Ro­han Starkey, Clau­dia Maw­son), CRT 2, S3 Chico Ba­bies v The Rulers (Anthea Locke, Tiah D'an­gri); CRT 6, S1/2 Wally Weasal Wac­cas v Ea­gles (Am­ber O'Neill, Jen Sul­li­van); Emer­gency: Amy Foster. Byes: Plas­tered Pen­guins, Jam Donuts

Bruce Povey.

Tim­ing is ev­ery­thing: Rochester United bats­men Tim Bubb (left) and Jor­dan Gar­rett (above) in ac­tion against BLU in round one of Goul­burn Mur­ray Cricket on the week­end. Photo:

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.