Evans claims novice sin­gles City of Echuca

The Riverine Herald - - GAME ON SUMMER -

Con­grat­u­la­tions to Mark Evans, who won the Cam­paspe Valley Men’s Novice Sin­gles on Sun­day.

Played at Moama, Evans had a bye in round one, then sur­vived a close match against Blake Curnow in round two, and won the fi­nal against Mathoura’s Justin McKel­lar.

Mark will now com­pete at the Re­gional level, aim­ing for a spot in the state cham­pi­onships.

Philip Thorn also re­turned home from the York Penin­sula in South Aus­tralia with a sil­ver medal, af­ter com­pet­ing in the Na­tional Over 60 round robin event.

Club mem­bers are re­minded to check the no­tice­board re­gard­ing up­com­ing events, as well as dates by which club matches need to be played. A num­ber of tour­na­ments and club events are com­ing up in the next few weeks, and mem­bers are en­cour­aged to sup­port th­ese events.

Last week’s round of pen­nant matches proved tough for many of our mid­week and week­end sides.

With many teams com­pet­ing against strong sides from Moama, it was an im­por­tant round for City of Echuca play­ers.

A great re­sult was recorded in divi­sion one week­end pen­nant, with the Echuca side fin­ish­ing the day with a two-shot vic­tory.

The match was close all day, and the home side scored a three on the fi­nal end of the day’s play to se­cure the win.

The divi­sion three week­end side was the only other Echuca team to record a win in last week’s games.

They re­turned home from Rochester with a nine-shot vic­tory. Carl Davis and his team of Max Ben­nett, Kevin McAsey and Den­nis Portwine com­bined well to win their game by 19 shots, and be Echuca’s best-per­formed team for round three. Bowls re­sults Mixed triples - Mon­day, Oc­to­ber 9: 1st: Noel West, Gail Williams and Elaine Thomas. 2nd: Jim Thomas, Lynn Brown and Gary Trot­ter.

Men’s pairs - Thurs­day, Oc­to­ber 12: 1st: Ray Milne and Col Ber­ry­man. 2nd: Tony Dee­nen and Ed­die Smith. Vouch­ers: Jim Thomas, Carly Tay­lor, Toby Egan and John O’Brien.

Mixed triples - Mon­day, Oc­to­ber 16: 1: Noel West, Jan Cowley and Norma Hall. 2: Jim Thomas, Hay­den Williams and Bob Pratt.

Men’s pairs - Thurs­day, Oc­to­ber 19: 1: Ivan Hicks and J. Lyle. 2: Ray Milne and Jim Aitken. Vouch­ers: Den­nis Portwine, Carl Davis, Ed­die Smith and John Hol­lowood.

Satur­day’s week­end pen­nant round four teams

Divi­sion one (away vs Rochester): G. Beat­tie (s), G. Halden, M. Evans, R. Milne; P.Thorn (s), S. Cun­ning­ton, I. Hicks, W. Brooks; G. Page (s), B. Reiner, S. Glasser, J. Dins­dale.

Divi­sion two (home vs Rochester): J. Thomas (s), J. O’Brien, T. Deenan, C. Tay­lor; T. Egan (s), E. Blampied, C. Moss, C. Ber­ry­man; J. Brown (s), I. Whit­ing, L. Whyte, D. Portwine.

Divi­sion three (home vs El­more): B. Cook (s), T. Haw­ley, E. Smith, B. Palmer; C. Davis (s), D. Hicks, G. Ir­ish, G. Tar­rant; N. West (s), J. Blair, B. Toll, P. Phy­land.

Divi­sion four (away vs Rochester): J. Aitken (s), J. Dig­nan, L. Snell, S. McCarthy; J. Hol­lowood (s), K. McAsey, B. Char­man, J. Catanese; G. Ryan (s), K. McGowan, W. McPoyle, B. Pratt.

Divi­sion five (away vs Moama): D. Peck (s), L. Or­mando, J. Cowan, A. Blaser; C. Walker (s), J. Simp­son, A. Van­derkley, T. Rickard.

Emer­gency: J. Moss, B. Chong, J. Arm­strong.

CVBD

The Men`s Novice State Sin­gles was played at the Moama Bowl­ing Club un­der cloudy skies on Sun­day.

The semi-fi­nals re­sulted in wins for Justin McKel­lar de­feat­ing Paul Clear, and Mark Evans de­feat­ing Blake Curnow.

The CVBD novice cham­pion for sea­son 2017/18 is Mark Evans (City of Echuca) who de­feated Justin McKel­lar (Mathoura).

Mark will rep­re­sent the CVBD in the Re­gional Fi­nal on De­cem­ber 3.

Lock­ing­ton

At Tues­day’s so­cial bowls the women en­joyed ideal con­di­tions. The win­ning rink was Kathryn Van den Bosch, Lesla Maslen, Betty Mustey and Pauline Hum­bert (s) all show­ing ex­cep­tional ta­lent.

On Sun­day the club held the pres­ti­gious Water­wheel Clas­sic Fours Star event at­tract­ing a field of 80 bowlers from Calivil, City of Echuca, Co­huna Golf, De­niliquin, Golden Square, Lake Boga, Lock­ing­ton, Mathoura, Moama, Rich River, Rochester, Stan­hope, Strath­field­saye and White Hills.

Af­ter three games there were three teams un­de­feated in­clud­ing Rob Wastell (Moama), John Dins­dale (City of Echuca) and the lo­cal hope Tom Davis.

In a thrilling fourth game Davis was elim­i­nated by the Norm Hodge rink from Moama/Rich River.

Wastell and his team-mates played per­cent­age bowls to make the fi­nal. On rink five Dins­dale was in a real bat­tle against the Don Is­gro four, en­ter­ing the fi­nal end trail­ing 5-9.

In an amaz­ing turn of for­tune, the team es­caped elim­i­na­tion by pick­ing up five shots to win 10-9 and a place in the fi­nal against the Wastell rink.

The City of Echuca rink drew first blood in the play­off, but the scores were level at 3-3 af­ter two ends.

Dins­dale grabbed two shots to lead 5-3 be­fore Kevin Bren­nan (Moama) again tied the scores at 5-5.

An ex­tra end re­quired, a real bat­tle of wits saw both teams play some ex­cel­lent bowls un­til the Wastell four held three shots at the change-over.

Bren­nan added an­other shot while op­pos­ing skip­per Steve Cun­ning­ton missed on both drives al­low­ing the Moama rink to win the cov­eted tro­phies.

The Moama rink com­prised Peter Broom, Rob Young, Rob Wastell and Kevin Bren­nan (s). This was the sec­ond time Broom had been a win­ning team mem­ber, adding to his 2005 ap­pear­ance with the late Max Davie, Michael Holmes and Gor­don Jon­ston (s).

The City of Echuca team was Tony Haw­ley, Lal Whyte, John Dins­dale and Steve Cun­ning­ton (s).

Club pres­i­dent Tom Davis and tour­na­ment sec­re­tary Chris Ste­wart thanked all bowlers for their con­tin­ued sup­port and made spe­cial men­tion of the strong spon­sor­ship from Bendigo Bank (Lock­ing­ton, Rochester and El­more branches) along with Mad­di­son Live­stock and Prop­erty — Lock­ing­ton.

Raf­fle win­ners were Bev Br­ere­ton, Stan Mills and Bob Bartlett.

Pauline Hum­bert and her com­mit­tee were greeted by enormous ap­plause for an­other tire­less and re­spon­sive ef­fort pro­vid­ing the ex­cel­lent meals.

On the pen­nant scene the mid­week ladies per­formed well to score an­other vic­tory against Rich River 69-64 (B Mustey, L Br­ere­ton, A Haines, K Palmer (s) d. J Hocken 20-18: A Lowrie, L Ap­pleby, M Davis, P Hum­bert (s) drew M Stevens 20-all; L Maslen, R Shawcross, L Chugg, P Mac­Far­lane (s) d. P Styles 29-26).

The team is cur­rently in third po­si­tion on the premier­ship lad­der.

In week­end pen­nant, divi­sion two had all rinks up against Ton­gala in a 89-46 vic­tory. (D Is­gro, K Main, I John­son, R Shawcross (s) d. M Golds 26-17; F Chugg, G Shawcross, R Han­son, G Turner (s) d. K Tin­ning 40-9; R Head, T Davis, A Kauff­man, J Har­ris (s) d. P Cooper 23-20).

Divi­sion two held down third spot on the lad­der.

Divi­sion four was com­pletely out­bowled by Mathoura op­po­nents to lose all rinks in a dis­mal 55-90 loss. (K Gibbon, D Smith, L Br­ere­ton, P Collins (s) lost to A Prime 15-35; K Cun­ning­ton, C Ste­wart, I Palmer, S Peter (s) l.t. D Ber­ry­man 22-27; K Stout, G Hy­den, P Cun­ning­ton, N Haines (s) l.t. L Whe­lan 18-28).

The team re­mains in third place on the lad­der.

Get well wishes to Leanne McInnes who is re­cov­er­ing from a nasty fall.

The next tour­na­ment on the cal­en­dar is the ladies in­vi­ta­tion fours on the Novem­ber 15, 2017 start­ing at 10am. Con­tact Kath Palmer 5486 2314 for de­tails.

Mathoura

Mid­week pen­nant saw divi­sion two beat Moama 77-62 at Mathoura.

Week­end pen­nant saw divi­sion one beat Ton­gala 90-53 at Ton­gala.

Divi­sion two beat De­niliquin 79-71 at Mathoura.

Divi­sion four beat 90-55 at Lock­ing­ton.

The draw has been done for the Men's Club Sin­gles 25Up Cham­pi­onship and is on dis­play at the bowls of­fice.

Please check who you are play­ing and ar­range to play your game as soon as you can.

Mixed pairs games go­ing.

CVBD Novice Men's Sin­gles; we had four play­ers take part - B. Pell, D. Fer­gu­son, P. Clear, J. McKel­lar. All played well with Justin mak­ing it to the fi­nal. Lock­ing­ton please keep

Moama

th­ese In­door Bowls Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 22 - In­door So­cial Bowls: Win­ners: Bev Wil­liamson, Hanna Lutz, Lana Foster, Joy Hooper. Run­ners-up: Ray Selkrig, Lyn Hooper, Ivy Nash, Peter Pavone.

Thurs­day, Oc­to­ber 19 - In­door So­cial Bowls: Win­ners: Ken Hop­per, Ed­die Wil­liamson, Joy Hooper, Jody ODwyer. Run­ners-up: Pat Ben­son, Colin Hicks, Pat Nash.

Tues­day, Oc­to­ber 17 - In­door So­cial Bowls: Win­ners: Ray Selkrig, Joy Selkrig, Lyn McVicker, Peter Pavone. Run­ners-up: Mike Barkham, Ivy Nash, Pat Nash. Out­door Bowls: Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 22 - Roast Mixed Pairs: Win­ners: Carmel Simp­son, Noel Mil­gate. Run­ners-up: Lucy Shep­pard, Jim Lye. Con­so­la­tion: Beryl Bell, Ron Jones, He­len and Ray Sul­li­van.

Thurs­day, Oc­to­ber 19 - Mens Pairs: Win­ners: Barry Bar­bary, Ron Jones. Run­ners-up: Peter Broom, Ben Franklin. Con­so­la­tion: Ken Sipthorp, Phil Bell / Mike Holmes, Rob Young.

Thurs­day, Oc­to­ber 19 - Ladies Scroungers: Win­ners: Su­san Abra­ham. Run­ners-up: Karen Bren­nan. Con­so­la­tion: Lorna Jones, Betty Lin­quist, Beryl Bell, Carmel Simp­son, Marg Meu­lenkamp, Glenys Bai­ley.

Tues­day, Oc­to­ber 17 - Alby Matthews Triples: Win­ner: Ian Smith, Keith Young, Barry Bren­nan. Run­ners-up: Gil Crouch, Nev Bullard, Ben Franklin. Con­so­la­tion: Peter Gaffney, Tony ODwyer, Ron Ritchie, John Lorenz, Alex McQuar­rie, Arch Bai­ley.

Tues­day, Oc­to­ber 17 - Ladies So­cial: Win­ners: Carmel Simp­son, Lau­relle Smith. Run­ners-up: Lynn Docherty, San­dra Con­nolly. Con­so­la­tion: Lyn Ro­gan, Ev Mil­gate, Jeanette McDon­ald, Carolyn Butcher.

To­mor­row’s week­end pen­nant round three teams

Divi­sion one (home vs Deni RSL): G. Pet­ti­grove, G. Dor­ward, M. Chap­lin, B. Bren­nan (s); B. Davie, A. Birch, K. Bren­nan, S. Barker (s); G. O’Brien, J. Ho­gan, K. Liver­ton, M. Liver­ton (s).

Divi­sion two (away vs Ton­gala): R. Bunting, R. Allen, R. Wastell, V. Rehe (s); P. Broom, A. Bai­ley, L. Saun­der­son, P. Hall (s); K. Young, R. Blain, B. Tren­gove, R. Young (s).

Divi­sion three (away vs Ton­gala): K. May­nard, M. Holmes, D. Al­don, A. Jones (s); K. Con­nolly, A. Buzza, B. Franklin, I. Mc­Gre­gor; G. Ire­dell, G. John­ston, B. Cut­triss, J. Rankin (s).

Divi­sion four (home vs Ton­gala): K. Sipthorp, B. Bar­bary, N. Mil­gate, B. O’Con­nell (s); I. Smith, J. Shaw, W. Wadge, J. McGowan (s); J. Kiely, N. Bam­ford, R. Sul­li­van, D. Black­burn (s).

Divi­sion five (home vs Echuca): A. McQuar­rie, P. Bell, S. Sut­ton, R. Ritchie (s); B. Kirk, N. Bullard, F. Darazs, P. Wal­ton (s).

Moama RSL

Mon­day’s in­door bowls saw 21 play­ers play three games of 10 ends.

The win­ners on 39 points were Alan Haw (s), Topsy Haw and Hazel O’Dwyer.

Run­ners-up with 36 points were Tony O’Dwyer (s), Mike Barkham, June Simp­son

Con­so­la­tion prizes went to Peter Pavone, Bev Healey, and Dawn Beer.

Rich River

Fri­day’s mixed in­door bowls saw Tony O’Dwyer (s) and Win Knee­bone win the day.

The run­ners-up were Val Gay­lor and Miriam Pas­coe.

On Oc­to­ber 24, 26 ladies played in lovely sunny con­di­tions.

Moama Vil­lage Phar­macy was the spon­sor for the day.

Win­ners: Marg Spinks, Pat Reid, Nola James. Run­ners-up: Liz Eas­ther, San­dra Har­vey, Carol Guille.

Ladies Champ­sion­ship Sin­gles clos­ing date is Novem­ber 2.

Fri­day’s mid­week pen­nant round four teams

Divi­sion one (away vs De­niliquin): L. Eas­ther (s), L. Barker, G. Brew­ster, B. Petch; R. Wheeler (s), J. Vise, R. Sharp, J. White; V. Noar (s), T. Beck, P. Edgar, M. Young.

Divi­sion two (away vs Lock­ing­ton): P. Stiles (s), A. Kosch, M. Spinks, N. King; M. Stevens (s), P. Se­hest­edt, H. Free­man, F. Galvin; J. Hocken (s), C. McKen­zie, L. Mitchell, M. Smith.

Divi­sion three (away vs De­niliquin): E. Pi­neo (s), B. Lin­quist, J. Luke, J. Kelly; S. McGann (s), B. Mills, N. James, S. Shine.

Satur­day’s week­end pen­nant round four teams

Divi­sion one (away vs Mathoura): B. Devlin (s), T. Nagor­cka, J. Shaw, K. Martin; M. Har­vey (s), M. Kosch, R. Holm­field, E. Xodo; T. Noar (s), N. Dixon, K. Jones, R. Ritchie.

Divi­son two (home vs Mathoura): M. Bid­good (s), G. Mof­fat, A. French, P. Moon; B. Downer (s), D. Wood, H. Davies, B. Cox; B. O’Neale (s), G. Stevens, G. Clymo, L. Sharp.

Divi­sion three (home vs Rochester): R. Bent­ley (s), R. Ber­ry­man, F. Penssinotto, R. Br­ere­ton; G. Devlin (s), W. Stiles, B. McEwan, A. Hawken; V. Woods (s), B. Watts, J. James, B. Brew­ster.

Divi­sion four (home vs Mathoura): M. Whyte (s), J. Stu­art, G. Kiefel, N. Br­ere­ton; M. Kerr (s), K. Robert­son, J. Pater­son, J. Hewlett; B. Kelly (s), J. Ex­ton, G. Edgar, L. Phillips. Duty team: B. Downer (s), D. Wood, H. Davies, B. Cox.

Fi­nal pair: Runner-up Justin McKel­lar and win­ner Mark Evans at the Cam­paspe Valley Men’s Novice Sin­gles play-off.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.