RE­SULTS

Tweed Daily News - - SPORT -

South Tweed men’s and ladies

SEPTEM­BER 6 to 12. Wed­nes­day Open Pairs win­ners: Hiro Emura and Ken Emura; run­ners-up: David Lawrie and Phil Ben­nett. Wed­nes­day Open Triples win­ners: Linda Scott, Charles Thyge­sen, Robyn Charles; run­ners-up: Alex Reid, Tony Mid­dle­miss, Rob Sel­lar. Thurs­day Open Pairs win­ners: June Tink and Graeme Tink; run­ners-up: Linda Scott and Robyn Charles. Satur­day Open Triples win­ners: Lor­raine Wad­dell, Neil Sprott, Kim Mitchell; run­ners-up: Alex Reid, John O’neill, Peter Blanksby, Rob Sel­lar. Tues­day Ladies win­ners: Mar­lene Wormald and Meg Mid­dle­miss; run­ners-up: Dot Larsen and Ann Can­ning. Spe­cial events: Mi­nor Club Sin­gles: John Kirk de­feated Ben Reynolds; Keith Gra­ham de­feated Brian Coste; Jay­den Cot­tell de­feated John Priv­ett; Mau­rice Burgess de­feated Doug Brain; David Knox de­feated Dan Ware.

Tweed Heads men’s and ladies

LADIES Pen­nant finals Div One: He­lensvale d Tweed Heads 65-61; Div Two: South Tweed d Tweed Heads 68-53; Div Three: He­lensvale d Tweed Heads 65-61. Ladies Spring Med­ley win­ners: Gail Cromp­ton, Estelle Bar­trim, Mar­garet Ben­son, Hiro Emura, Julie Over­lack, J Ten­nant plus 21; run­ners-up: Doreen Ken­dall, Merle Wil­lis, Ruth Reiter, Lois Hods­don, He­len Webb, Anne Groe­newege; third: Wendy Wil­son, Lolita Trea­sure, Leigh Ray­ward, Chris­tine Hawkins, Di Cun­ning­ton, Claire Holder. Cham­pi­onships: Men’s In­door Triples semi-finals: Peter Phillips, Ken Calvert, Craig Lar­combe d Roger Bell, John Ray­ward, Peter Gold­smith 32-9; Ken Emura, Jon Bo­sisto, John Balzarolo d Bill Pen­ney, Rus­sell Lu­land, Leigh Ty­nan 29-13. Mixed Fours Round One: Patti Grif­fiths, Robert Carnes, Mar­garet Dare, John Grif­fiths de­feated Thelma Brown, Jim Croghan, Del­mae Woods, Robert Kaehler 22/7. Round Two: Val Young, Julie Kent, Craig Lar­combe, Brian Pearce d Ali­son Eb­sworth, Gail Cromp­ton, John Milling­ton, Greg Ash 20/12; Robert Keane, Carmel Keane, Lynda Kat­ten­berg, Ron Duck­worth d Patti Grif­fiths, Robert Carnes, Mar­garet Dare, John Grif­fiths 19/18; Leigh Ray­ward, John Ray­ward, Kevin Dixon, Wendy Wil­son d Ken Emura, Hiro Emura, Jon Bo­sisto, Di Cun­ning­ton 19/18. Septem­ber 6: Green One: Alan Tan­nock, Doug Klein­hans; run­ners-up: Michelle Van Runt, Joe Mc­cowliff. Green 2: Jac­quie Booth, Mat Ab­dilla; run­ners-up: He­len Webb, Michael Johns. Green 3: John Grif­fiths, Jack Blag­brough; run­ners-up: Wayne Heydt, Ron Gurr. Green 4: John Boy­lan, Wal Can­cil­lier; run­ners-up: Rick Tad­day, Paul Wick­enden. Septem­ber 8: Green 1: Brian Bit­mead, Ron Duck­worth; run­ners-up: Jon Bo­sisto, Ken Han­son, Ron Dixon. Green 2: Ron Keefer, Arnold Gar­rett, Nev Batey; run­ners-up: Rex Dell, Bob Chap­man, Michael Ned­jati. Green 3: John Bur­den, Ron Ed­wards, Les Hughes; run­ners-up: Ian Mclean, Les Mor­ri­son, Nev Hag­gan. Septem­ber 9: Green 1: Michelle Van Runt, Craig Depina, Arnold Gar­rett; run­ners-up: Patti Grif­fiths, Lau­rina Spencer. Green 2: Pat Clarke, Hay­den Soulsby; run­ners-up: Ron Duck­worth, Nev Batey. Septem­ber 10: Green 1: Sally and John Archer; run­ners-up: He­len Caridi, Stella Bullard.

Kingscliff men’s

MA­JOR Mi­nor Pairs finals: Skud and Trevor Hills de­feated Paul Gen­tle and John Brimsmead 22-19 in a close game. Mixed Fours: Round One was due to be played yes­ter­day: K Lid­ding­ton v T Lees; P Cromp­ton v T Elton; G Bar­rack v M King and F Mcna­mara v D Macdon­ald (skips only). So­cial bowls re­sults: Septem­ber 5 Open Pairs win­ners: J and B Munn 21+10; run­ners-up: A Simp­son and R Bryan 19+25; Plate win­ners: M Richards and P Mur­phy 21+21. Septem­ber 7 Three Bowl Triples win­ners: B Tyrrall, L Gille­spie and A Clarke (on his 90th birth­day); B Fitzger­ald, M Ryan and T Hills; Plate win­ners: M Sheehy, Scud and B Fuller. Septem­ber 9 Triples/pairs win­ners: H Devries, D Miller and N Pea­cock; K Green, R Bul­luss and T Eadie; Plate win­ners: W Davies, D Rough­ley and T Po­toc­nick. Ar­tie Booth Pairs, Septem­ber 25. Three games of 14 ends and $2500 prize money, $20pp. There’s a few spots left, call 0448 744 705 or email mens­bowls@kbbc.com.au.

Kingscliff ladies

SEPTEM­BER 6, Ladies So­cial bowls: N Craven, L Reeks, M Atkin­son d S Baker, V Abery, M James (lucky losers); M Vaughan, M Drewett, R Fuller d F Wil­son, G Brown, A Mcna­mara; J Jenk­ins, S Hinks, J Scott (lucky win­ners) d N Sher­lock, G Dean, M Lin­coln; J Hunt, A John­son, R Evans (lucky win­ners) d R Lid­ding­ton, J Mitchell, W But­ler; J Cowie, A Ship­way, J Scher d S Fowler, J Bon­net, L Wil­loughby. Fri­day, Septem­ber 8: A Grade Pairs fi­nal - D James and M James de­feated L Poole and J Munn.

Club Banora ladies

SO­CIAL bowls, Fri­day, Septem­ber 8 win­ners: J. Foad, S. Wat­son, J. Schreuder; run­ners-up: M. Clark, S. Ward. So­cial bowls, Tues­day, Septem­ber 12 win­ners: J. Deecke, M. Bailey, V. Power; run­ners-up: M.mew, E. O’reilly, M. Mun­zone. Star of the Green (sec­ond star) S. Braden d B. Mor­ris. Finals of the GCTDLBA Pen­nant were held on Septem­ber 8 at Musgrave Hill. Sixth Di­vi­sion South were de­feated in the fi­nal by Beaudesert. Past Pres­i­dents Day is to be held on Septem­ber 19; we invite the mem­bers to be part of a fun day of bowls.

Coolan­gatta ladies

RE­SULTS of ladies Three Bowl Triples played on Septem­ber 13: Win­ners with small­est mar­gin were: Margo Sk­il­ton, Tr­ish Hol­gate and Yvonne Lowry (skip); run­ners-up: (lucky rink) Heather Bonac­chi, Gail Rott­tier, and Dee Jones (skip).

Mul­lumbimby

SEPTEM­BER 7 Triples: Mike Ni­cholls, Michael Lardi and Kerry Roberts 21 d Mike Ni­cholls; Dar­rin Blake and Michael Burke 16. John Bathie, Tony Bag­gio and Larry Henry 24 d Ray Breck­en­ridge, Neville Lee and Shane Dettman 10; while Phill Brass­ing­ton, Robert Rays and Gary Porter 24 d Er­rol Boyter, Ge­off Flick and Al­lan Bartlett 17. Septem­ber 9: Con­sis­tency Su­per Se­ries round two: Pool A, Scott Ho­gan lead, fol­lowed by Ilona Pet­tendy, Ge­off Flick, Al­lan Bartlett, Michael Burke, Trent Fore­man, and Rose Wain­wright. Pool B sees Shane Knight lead­ing, fol­lowed by Mark Ho­gan, Larry Henry, An­drew Moroney, Michael Lardi, Bernie O’hearn and Adam Mcken­zie. Pool C, Terry Fen­wick leads, fol­lowed by Ian Weir, Mark Holton, Sean Do­herty, Ross Gra­ham, Phill Brass­ing­ton and Jamie Ewin. Pool D, Ben Lee­son leads, fol­lowed by Richie North­cott, Bob Rose, Clint Marsh, Mike Ni­cholls,troy Creighton and Ge­orge Mcken­zie.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.