WHAT’S ON

Tweed Daily News - - PULSE -

Thurs­day

■ Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Mike Winkworth 5.30pm

■ Club Banora – Tommy Mem­phis 6pm

■ Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Al­ice An­der­son 11am; Raff Die 6.30pm

Fri­day

■ Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Ele­phant Rock 6.15pm

■ Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Cummo & Bankxy 7pm

■ Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Tan­gle 7.30pm

■ Chinderah Tav­ern – Ni­cole Bro­phy 7pm

■ Club Banora – Rus­sell Sprout 3pm; Cree­dence: The John Fog­a­rty Show 7.30pm

■ Cud­gen Head­lands SLSC – Jock Barnes 7pm

■ Cur­rumbin RSL – Mon­key Busi­ness 7pm; Raku @ Deck Acous­tics 5pm; Mark Wilkin­son 7.30pm

■ Cur­rumbin SLSC – Rick Bar­ron 7.30pm

■ Ho­tel Bruns­wick – Painted Crow 7pm

■ Kingscliff Beach Ho­tel – Jez Mead 7pm

■ Mur­willum­bah Ser­vices Club – Rob­bie Bo­s­tock 7.30pm

■ Riverview Ho­tel – Sweet Mix­jah 8pm

■ Salt Bar – The Av­er­age Joes 8.30pm

■ South Tweed Sports Club – Joe Phillips 5.30pm

■ Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Mr John 11am; Kaf­fene Trio 7.30pm

Satur­day

■ Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Fid­dle Me Please 6pm

■ Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Surf Re­port 6.30pm

■ Cabarita Beach Sports Club – Round Moun­tain Girls 7pm

■ Chinderah Tav­ern – The James Palmer Duo. Stu­art Kent 7pm

■ Club Banora – The Shuf­fle Boys 7.30pm

■ Cur­rumbin RSL – Mag­netic Force 7pm; The Creepshow 7.30pm; Jerome Williams @ Deck Acous­tics 4pm

■ Kingscliff Beach Ho­tel – 88 Fal­cons 7pm

■ Mur­willum­bah Ser­vices Club – Rod Mur­ray Duo 6pm

■ Salt Bar – DJ Jake (DJ Re­quest Night) 8.30pm

■ Seag­ulls Club – Float­ing Bridges 7.30pm

■ Sheoak Shack – The Cu­riosi­ties of Es­sex 2pm; Essi Thomas Trio 7pm

■ South Tweed Sports Club – Jazz Jam 2.30pm; Soniqq 7pm

■ Tweed Heads Bowls Club – The Street 60’s Show 7.30pm

■ Twin Towns Ser­vices Club – David Hobson & Ma­rina Prior: The 2 of Us 8.30pm

Sun­day

■ Burleigh Bears Leagues Club – Bookham & Riskitt 2.30pm

■ Burleigh Heads Bowls Club – Si­mone Cut­ting 2pm

■ Club Banora – Sheila Lor­raine 11am

■ Chinderah Tav­ern – Mar­shal Okell 3.30pm

■ Coolan­gatta Ho­tel – Here Comes The Boom 7.30pm

■ Cud­gen Head­lands SLSC – Bill Ja­cobi 4pm

■ Cur­rumbin RSL – Blue Poppy

■ Cur­rumbin SLSC – The Ho­dads Duo 4pm

■ Ho­tel Bruns­wick – Shaun Kirk 4pm

■ Kingscliff Beach Ho­tel – Dan Clark Duo 3pm

■ North Kirra SLSC – Karl Peters 1pm

■ Riverview Ho­tel – Lee James 3pm

■ South Tweed Sports Club – Greg and Donna Duo 1pm

■ Tweed Civic Cen­tre – North­ern Rivers Sym­phony Orches­tra ‘En­chant­ing Cello’ 2.30pm

■ Tweed Heads Bowls Club – Floor­burn­ers 2pm

Mon­day

■ Twin Towns Ser­vices Club – Rebel in the Rye 11am

Tues­day

■ Club Banora – Jeff Camil­leri 5pm

■ South Tweed Sports Club – Steve Michael 5.30pm

■ Twin Towns Ser­vices Club – The An­drews Sis­ters Trib­ute 11am

PHOTO: CON­TRIB­UTED

RE­TURN: Af­ter play­ing Blues­fest, Shaun Kirk heads back to the area to play Ho­tel Bruns­wick in Bruns­wick Heads on Sun­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.