Up­set win for Neerim

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - WGBD -

Neerim District Bowl­ing Club had two wins on Satur­day – in­clud­ing a big up­set - to con­clude the sea­son.

Divi­sion one: Neerim District de­feated Yal­lourn 93/84.

Up against sec­ond placed Yal­lourn, Neerim District pulled off an up­set vic­tory.

Greg King (skip), Ross Pol­lard, Roger Gouge and Steve Hal­li­gan were be­hind all game but im­proved af­ter tea to lose 22/33 against A. Grubb’s team.

Peter Throup (skip), Kar­ren Sheers, Gerry En­gel­stad and Wes El­lis were be­hind against A. Hous­ton’s team but even­tu­ally gained a 22/18 win.

Neil Adams (skip), Jim Fal­lon, Ger­ald Win­ter and Bruce Mironow were ahead all game to de­feat M. Weather­all’s team 23/17.

Angus McGil­livray (skip), Pat FraserAurisch, Gerry Melling and Tony Thorn­ton were be­hind against K. Lovett’s team but im­proved greatly to win 26/16.

Divi­sion four: Neerim District de­feated Yal­lourn North 104/84.

Tom Good­win (skip), Ja­son Beecroft, Greg Bond and Maureen Hal­li­gan de­feated R. Roberts’ team 27/17.

Mal Collins (skip), Jim Schroeder, Dianne Tame and George Rymer de­feated G. Rosen­boom’s team 30/18.

El­iz­a­beth Hodge (skip), Brendan Sheers, Thelma Schroeder and Colin McKay de­feated B. Paulet’s team 26/16.

Bill Cook (skip), Rus­sell Mee­han, John Pater and Kevin Aurisch lost to G. Mel­bourne’s team 21/33.

Tues­day

Neerim District’s Tues­day pen­nant divi­sion two side con­tin­ues to hold sec­ond place on the lad­der de­spite a loss to Trar­al­gon.

Divi­sion two: Neerim District lost to Trar­al­gon 48/81.

El­iz­a­beth Hodge (skip), Julie Adams, Dianne Tame and Jim Schroeder played against M. Arm­strong’s team and lost 20/22.

Pat Fraser-Aurisch (skip), Thelma Schroeder, Dot East­well and Kevin Aurisch lost to S. Kennedy’s team 13/24.

Kar­ren Sheers (skip), Maureen Hal­li­gan, Mar­ion Wil­lis and Gerry En­gel­stad also lost against M. Marsh’s team 20/22.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.