War­ragul

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - GAZETTE SPORT -

by Phil Ros­siter Satur­day’s event was a sta­ble­ford round.

There was enough in the field for four grades.

A re­minder that the course will be closed next Mon­day ow­ing to course main­te­nance on the greens.

Re­sults: A grade: Leigh Steen­holdt 45, Graeme Jarvis 40, Wayne Rob­bins 39.

B grade: Matt John­son 45, Dale Camp­bell 45, Gavin Kryg­ger 43.

C grade: Hec­tor Melo 44, Brian Klee­ham­mer 43, Stu­art Mar­riott 41,

D grade: Peter Brew­ster 46, Hu­bert Fitz­patrick 44, Jeff herd­man 41.

DTL: Rod Wei­der­man 43, John McDou­gal 42, Phil Faith­ful 40, Ge­off Camp­bell 40, Alan Barnes 40, John McDonough 39, Peter Ear­les 39, Barry Corn­wall 39, Jack Nott 30, Rus­sell Tay­lor 39, Ray Ma­son Woods 39, Steve Jack­son 39, Nev Fawcett 39, Doug Brown 38, Ja­son Hill 38, Alan Jinks 38, Craig Humphrey 38, Clint Brooker 38, Peter McGro­gan 38, Gavin Ough 38, An­drew Osler 38, An­drew Stock­dale 38, Luke Gil­bert 38, Hed­ley Mann 38, Daniel Aird 38, Ge­off Kim­mitt 38, Rick Gray 37, John Rob­son 37, Co­ery Ho­j­nacki 37, John Barnes 37, Dar­ren Raw­son 37, Dean Bubeck 37, Brian Kinder 37, Rob Hef­ford 37, Ian Harkin 37, Ja­son Cham­bers 37, Brad Hem­ming 37, Troy McDon­ald 37, Wal­ter Bel­lagamba 37, Scot Mor­ri­son 37, George Brooks 37, Des Hurst 37, Michael Vick 37.

NTP: Dale Camp­bell sev­enth, Bob Dun­can 15th, Dave Mel­bourne 18th.

Pro Pin: Pat Fer­gu­son (A), Ja­son Hill (B)..

The women also played a sta­ble­ford round with Deb Corstor­phin 38 (A) and Judy Mal­ady 42 (B) the win­ners.

DTL: Lisa Heg­gart 38, Si­mone Her­bel 38, Kerri Ahearn 37, Penny Scott 36, Heather Steen­holdt 36

NTP: Ja­nine Wil­liams Kerri Ahearn 15th.

Pro pin : Kerri Ahearn.

Mid­week

sev­enth,

De­spite the strong winds good scores were still to be had with Ben O’Neill (B grade) the best on 45 points. Re­sults: A grade: Chris Mor­ris 38, Des Hurst 38, Mick Baker 36.

B grade: Ben O’Neill 45, Alan Jinks 41, Ed­die Car­ri­gan 40.

C grade: Don Glen 42, Bill Pyle 41, Michael O’Neill 40.

DTL: Hec­tor Melo 40, Stu­art McDou­gal 40, Chris Grainger 40, Eric Dep­peler 39, Keith Barnard 39, Kevin O’Brien 38, John Grace 38, Wayne Farn­ham 37, Paul Mitchell 37, Brian Hoff­man 37, Kieran Heenan 37, Sam Mazza 37, Max Shear­man 37, Tery Dorizzi 37, Char­lie Hardy 36, Ian Harkin 36, Terry Olling­ton 36, Iain Luck 36, Jeff Miles 36, Pa­trick Nathan 36, Rod Dixon 36, Dave Win­field 36, Jim Mor­ri­son 35, Glynn Trevor 35, Alan Peace 35, Derek Miller 35, Brian Hem­ming 35, Barry Corn­wall 35, John Broad­bent 35, Rob But­ler 35, Phil Wilkin 35, Bob veitch 35.

Birdies: Dave win­field, Max Shear­man sev­enth.

Pro pin: James Hull (A), Paul Den­ni­son (B). Win­ners of Thurs­day’s event were: Ge­off Thomas 46, Ray Ma­son Woods 43, Kevin O’Brien 40.

DTL: Rus­sell Tay­lor 40, Chris Har­ri­son 40, Glenn Macdon­ald 40, Derek Miller 39, Bill Pyle 38, Kevin In­cigneri 38. Birdie: Ge­off Thomas 15th. Wom­ens win­ner was Irene Thomas on 41 from Zdenka Bet­ter 35.

Twi­light

Week end­ing Fe­bruay 10. Men: John Mcdou­gal 21, Peter Scott 21, Pat John­son 19.

Women: Anna boyd 21, Sue Jinks 21, Mary Kn­er­sch 19.

Cor­po­rate

Round 12. Ken­cor 3 d De­fib­ri­la­tors 1, Fore­play 2.5 d Fence­sit­ters 1.5, Dahlsens 2.5 d Chixx witn Stixx 1.5, P.I.G.S. 3.5 d THC .5, Din­gos 4 d Clark Nex­tRE 0, Paint Place 2.5 d Need2Read 1.5, Dusties 3 d Firies 1, Cho­co­latiers 2 dr Pot Pullers 2, Rusty Irons 3 d Gipp­s­land BB 1, Pre­tenders 2.5 d Troys Roof­ing 1.5.

NTP: Alex Parker sev­enth, Troy thomas 15th, Dean Bubeck 18th. Lad­der P.I.G.S. Din­gos Ken­cor Dusties Troys Roof­ing Paint Place Pot Pullers Dahlsens Need2Read De­fibul­la­tors Rusty Irons Cho­co­latiers Fence­sit­ters THC Fore­play Pre­tenders Chixx with sticks Gipp­s­land BB Fires Clark Nex­tRE

Pen­nant

40 36 34 30 26 26 26 26 24 22 20 20 20 20 20 16 16 12 4 2

Scratch 2: Ryan McCosker, Dean Bubeck, Alan Man­ley, Jye Kruger, Troy Thomas def Moe 3.5/1.5. Lad­der po­si­tion 1st. Handicap 1: Paul kennedy, Craig Fox, John Witschi, Clint brooker, Brett Thomp­son, Ben Un­stead, Noel green def Drouin 6/1. Lad­der po­si­tion 3rd. Handicap 3: Tom O’Dea, Des Hurst, Rob Lo­gan, War­ren Butcher, Phil wilkin lost Mor­well 4/1.

Lad­der po­si­tion 5th. Jenny Evi­son; NTP: 5th Aija Owen, 13th Jenny Evi­son; Par threes: Di Larsen.

The next com­pe­ti­tion is sta­ble­ford, nine holes in and nine holes out.

S Brown and V Davy will start, with Jenny Evi­son check­ing.

Se­niors

Re­sults: Tues­day Fe­bru­ary 7, 4BBB Sham­bles (36 play­ers): Women’s: 1st Jenny Ver­st­e­den-San­dra Lawler 23, 2nd Bev Keily-Sue DeVries 22; DTL: Beth Lands­down-Heather Sav­ige 20; NTP: Bev Keily; Brad­mans: Nola Ford­ham-Sue Wil­liams; Men’s: 1st Hank Fid­de­laers-Les Pearce 24, 2nd Reg Bars­dell-Paul Fog­a­rty 23; DTL: Rus­sell Bal­four-Char­lie Hooker 22, Ivan Grant-Glenn Doolan 22, Graeme Grant -Steve Gould 22; NTP: Ray Wil­liams; Brad­mans: Kevin Car­mody-Ian Outhred.

Thurs­day Fe­bru­ary 9, sta­ble­ford (32 play­ers, one event): 1st Akos Kerekes 24, 2nd Max Tay­lor 19; DTL: Ron Pyke 18, Sue DeVries 18, Graeme Grant 18, To­bie Davie 18, Harold McNair 17, Steve Gould 17cb; NTP: Harold M

Charles Ed­ward Hardy scored two near­est the pins, be­ing the ninth and 14th holes. Re­sults: Thurs­day, sin­gle sta­ble­ford (field of 29): A grade: Trevor Male (9) 40; B grade: John O’Brien (19) 39; DTL: Matt Ross 39, Ron Field­ing 38, Ge­off Roberts 38; NTP: 4th Trevor Male, 8th Trevor Male, 9th Char­lie Hardy, 11th John Scale, 14th Char­lie Hardy, 16th Paul An­dri­jczak; Golden card: Ash Gra­ham.

Thurs­day, twi­light (front nine, field of 18): 1st El­ton Shipway (19) 23; DTL: Cameron Reid 22; NTP: 9th Grant McKay.

Satur­day, sin­gle sta­ble­ford (field of 111): A grade: Matt Ross (14) 40; B grade: Nev Howe (20) 43; C grade: Peter Mar­quis (21) 47; DTL: Imre Nagy 43, Tolly Ba­haris 42, Char­lie Barnes 42, Ian Hop­per 40, John Richer 39, Bill Low 39, Mick Ney­lan 39, Phil Cross­ley 39, Jim Watts 39, Jack­son Wade 39, Rex Turner 38cb; NTP: 4th Clin­ton Smith, 8th Scott O’Don­nell, 9th Phil Cross­ley, 11th Nigel Goldswor­thy, 14th Mick An­thony, 16th Nev Howe; NTP 2nd shot: A grade: Craig Hunter; B grade: Tolly Ba­haris; C grade: Peter Lazarus; Women’s: 1st Jill Gay (27) 38.

Sun­day, sin­gle sta­ble­ford: A grade: Marty Atkins (18) 41; B grade: Steve Dolan (34) 40; DTL: Glen Van Deligt 39, John Blair 38; NTP: 4th Tolly Ba­haris, 8th Bernie Flynn, 11th David Leach, 14th Rob Mi­glass, 16th Bernie Flynn.

Sun­day, pen­nant: Scratch divi­sion one: Yal­lourn def Garfield 5/2; Handicap divi­sion one: Garfield drew Mir­boo North 3.5

cNair; Brad­mans: Ian Outhred.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.