Drouin

Warragul & Drouin Gazette - - DISTRICT GOLF -

Satur­day was the monthly medal with 102 play­ers fac­ing strong winds for the en­tire day.

The con­di­tions proved no is­sue for Glenn Robin­son, who re­turned an in­cred­i­ble 63 nett to win the medal, C grade, and com­pletely blow away the field by a whop­ping six shots.

Jamie Coates man­aged a much more man­age­able score of 71 nett which was the best of A grade, with 71 also be­ing the win­ning score in B grade shot by An­drew An­der­son.

DTL: Gra­ham Raw­son 69, David Cullen 72, Reg Dixon 72, Gary Cline 72, Gra­ham Austin 72, Alan Bright 72, Gor­don War­ren 72, Shawn Coombs 72.

NTP: 5th Shawn Coombs, 8th Stan Ga­j­do­bran­ski, 10th Gra­ham Raw­son, 14th Gary Cline.

Con­di­tions were much more sus­cep­ti­ble to good scor­ing on Wed­nes­day, with 89 play­ers con­test­ing a stable­ford event.

In­cred­i­bly David An­der­son re­turned one of three scores of 44 points on the day, with his back nine be­ing the best to take out the count­back for A grade.

Alan Bright fired a very nice score of 42 points to be the best of the B grade con­tin­gent.

DTL: Gil­bert Davis 44, Joe Kirby 44, Ian Hem­phill 41, Peter Down­ward 41, Ian Irquhart 40, Ken Cooper 40, Jock Granger 39, Rob Piner 39.

NTP: 5th Ge­off Harper, 8th John Fusi­nato, 10th Ian Irquhart, 14th Jock Granger.

Wed­nes­day is a stroke event and the mid week medal, with Satur­day be­ing stable­ford and the first qual­i­fy­ing round of the match play cham­pi­onships.

Women

Tues­day was the Drouin women’s an­nual Gymkanna, which is a 4BBB event.

Drouin mem­n­ers were joined by women from Cran­bourne, Ber­wick Mon­tana, War­ragul, Trafal­gar, Pack­en­ham, Rose­bud, Victoria, Belvoir Park, Woorayl and Kor­rum­burra.

It was a lovely day and the course is in great shape.

A grade was won by Shirley Roberts and Kay Jones with 45 points and the run­ners up were Glenda War­ren and Carol Ron­alds on 43 points.

B grade was won by Deb Daniels and Chris Knight with 48 points and the run­ners up were Dagma Forbes and Olive Reid with 47 points.

The long­est drives were won by Leanne Pol­lard - A grade, Ch­eryl Dep­pelar - B grade and Marg Mitchum - C grade.

The straight­est drive was won by Sue Hat­field.

Near­est the pins were: 5th Judy Dixon, 8th Kay Grieve, 10th Kay Jones, 14th Sue Jinks.

The tro­phies were greatly ap­pre­ci­ated as they were roses and other flow­ers do­nated by a lo­cal nurs­ery, who have spon­sored the event for many years now.

Se­niors

It was a pleas­ant morn­ing for the Drouin Se­nior’s nine-hole event on Thurs­day.

It was a joint win with Kay Grieve, Au­drey Far­thing, Marg Cox and Lorna Hoskins each scor­ing 20 points.

The run­ners up were Au­drey Smethurst and Jan Stone with 19 points, fol­lowed by Julie Kidd and Ca­tri­ona Fer­gu­son with 18 points, and Ann Roberts with 16 points.

In the men’s divi­sion, it was an­other joint win with Phil Ed­wards and Ray Fish each scor­ing 19 points. The run­ner up was Ian Hem­phill with 17 points, fol­lowed by Jock Granger, Reg Dixon, Max Luck, Gil­bert Davis, Richard Ford and Richard Snape with 15 points. Brad­man’s: San­dra Lawler; Men’s: 1st Ivan Grant 24, 2nd Graeme Grant 23; DTL: Akos Kerekes 22,Bob Car­pen­ter, Brian Barnes 21, Graeme Har­ris, BiIl Tay­lor 20 cb; NTP: Akos Kerekes; Brad­man’s: Max Roberts.

Thurs­day, stroke monthly medal 1st round cham­pi­onships (56 play­ers): Women’s: 1st Lyn Pow­ell nett 29, 2nd Sue DeVries 32; Scratch: Ch­eryl Dep­peler 44; DTL: Aija Owen, Ker­ren Lud­low, Sue Wil­liams, Aileen Mc­Nair 33; Par three com­pe­ti­tion: Aija Owen; NTP: Ker­ren Lud­low; Brad­man’s:Bev Keily; Men’s:1st Ron Pyke nett 29, 2nd Glenn Doolan 30; Scratch: Ray Wil­liams 36; DTL: Ge­off Coul­ter, Keith Owen, Gavin Patch­ett 31,Char­lie Hooker, Les Pearce 32, Hank Fid­de­laers, Bob Pearce 33; Par three com­pe­ti­tion: Keith Owen, Ray Wil­liams; NTP: Graeme Grant; Brad­man’s: Norm Mether. grade: Peter Med­win; B grade: Gary Kelly; C grade: Wally Poul­ter; Women’s: Deirdre Pilk­ing­ton (32) 36.

Sun­day, sta­ble­ofrd (field of 20): 1st Matt Van Der Horst (13) 42cb, 2nd Daniel Blake (34) 42, 3rd Garry Cashen (23) 40; DTL: Dar­ren Stan­ton 39, Gavin Hen­drick 39; NTP: 4th Jimi Watts, 8th Rick Fal­cone, 9th Matt Fowler, 11th Garry Cashen, 14th Dar­ren Stan­ton, 16th Bob Ed­wards. Kerri Ahearn 30, Jude Kennedy 29, Julie Kee­ble 29, Jo De Jong 28.

NTP: Nat Mor­ris­sey sev­enth, Denise Weir 15th.

Mys­tery six: Irene Thomas.

Mid­week

Tues­day’s event was a stroke for the sea­sons tro­phy. Re­sults: Field size 109. Sea­sons tro­phy win­ners: Leigh Steen­holdt (A), Michael Gar­gan (B), Norm Dor­ling (C).

A grade: Kirk Dalziell 67, Travis Ma­her 68, Dean Bubeck 69.

B grade: John Bun­dle 66, Alan Jinks 66, Al­lan Duck 67.

C grade: Mark Kennedy 62, Brian Robertson 63, David Mitchell 66.

DTL: Gavin Ough 67, Glenn Mac­don­ald 67, Peter He­shall 67, Tom Pap­ley 67, Phil Ros­siter 68, Nev Cle­ments 68, Ben Un­stead 68, Bruce bai­ley 69, John Rob­son 69, Pat Johnson 69, Troy Thomas 69, Rick Har­ri­son 70, Michael Gar­gan 70, Max Kn­er­sch 70, John Har­ris 70, Char­lie Hardy 70, Barry Cheese­man 70, Terry Hayler 70, Peter Ear­les 70, Don Pruser 70, Chris Har­ri­son 70, Wil­liam Pap­ley 70, Steve Porch 70, Matt Ross 70, Ge­off Camp­bell 71..

Birdies: Wil­liam Pap­ley, Graeme Jarvis sev­enth, Troy Thomas 18th.

Ea­gles: Josh O’Brien Reiter, Travis Ma­her eighth.

Mys­tery six: Barry Cheese­man 15 (A), Bruce Bai­ley 16 (B).

Pro pin: Leigh Lam­bert (A), Clive Walkin­shaw (B). Thurs­day’s event was a stable­ford. Field size 31. A grade: John Bun­dle 39, Peter Trick­ett 37. B grade: Rus­sell El­liott 41, Tom Brady 40. DTL: Den­nis Van Dyke 38, Johnn Rob­son 38, John Grace 37, Ray Ma­son Woods 37, War­ren Butcher 36, Ja­son Cham­bers 36.

Birdies: Kevin White­more sev­enth, Den­nis Van Dyke 18th.

Mys­tery six: Den­nis Van Dyke 16.

Twi­light nine hole

Week end­ing Novem­ber 2. Men: Doug Brown 19, Alan Jinks 19, Keiran Heenan 19.

Women: Anna Boyd 21, Anna Boyd 20, Sandy Heenan 19 cb.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.