Club cham­pi­onships wrap up thisweek­end

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE GOLF MENS

SATUR­DAY and Sun­day saw the play­ing of the first two rounds of the 2013 Proser­pine Golf Club cham­pi­onships.

Fifty-seven play­ers com­peted for the cov­eted prize in ideal golf­ing con­di­tions.

The greens staff had the course in im­mac­u­late con­di­tion, which was ap­pre­ci­ated by all the play­ers.

Lead­ing the­way at the half-way mark are Rob Stan­ley (A grade gross) on 143, Gavin Milne (A grade nett) on 141, Matt Gold­man (B grade gross and nett) on 162 and 140 re­spec­tively, Tony Wool­ridge (C grade gross) on 177, and Paul Len­non (C grade nett) on 137.

This Satur­day and Sun­day will see the fi­nal two rounds com­pleted, with tee times to suit in­di­vid­ual play­ers on Satur­day, and of­fi­cial seed­ing of play­ers for the fi­nal round on Sun­day.

In con­junc­tion with the cham­pi­onships, play­ers also com­peted in two rounds of nor­mal club com­pe­ti­tion over the week­end.

A great turnout of 79 play­ers com­peted on Satur­day with the win go­ing to Shane Cooke who carded a fine 64 nett, three strokes ahead of run­ner-up Matt Gold­man on 67.

The run­down com­prised An­drew Col­borne, Troy Smith, Rob Stan­ley and Chris Doblo on 69, Gavin Milne and Paul Len­non on 70, with Steve Abel, Ross Meade, Steve Knight, Ron Jamieson, Scott Wardroper and Larry Muller all card­ing nett 71.

Near­est-the-pins went to Kelvin Stephens on hole 9, Rod Wecker on 10, Larry Muller on 13 and Shane Cooke on 16.

The next day, Sun­day, saw a field of 57 play­ing in both the cham­pi­onship and club com­pe­ti­tion.

The win­ner was Paul Len­non on count back from Paul Douth­waite, both with 68.

In the run­down were Trevor Paroz, Ken Muller and Tony Wool­ridge on 69, The­u­nis Venter and Kelvin Stephens on 70, Gavin Milne 71, with Steve Knight, John Roser, Troy Smith, David Fry and Karl Gottschalk all with 72.

Near­est-the-pins went to John Roser on 2, Paul Douth­waite on 9, Stu Win on 13, and John Grosskreutz on 16.

Dave Thomas used his ever-in­creas­ing nine hole hand­i­cap to even­tu­ally take out a win in Thurs­day’s 9-hole comp, card­ing a nett 30 to win the event.

Run­ner-up­was Al Greedy on 32, with the run­down com­pris­ing Matt Bluck, Trevor Paroz and Ross Meade on 33, Ernie Hol­stein 34, with Jake Nurse, Colin St John and Dave Gates all card­ing 35 nett.

Peter Fox took out the 18-hole com­pe­ti­tion on count back from Trevor Paroz, both on 66.

In the run­down were Matt Bluck, 67, John Roser, 68, An­drew Col­borne and Ross Meade with 69 each, and Ron Jamieson, Rob Stan­ley and Steve Knight all with 70 nett.

Near­est-the-pins went to Nowra vis­i­tor Colin St John on hole 2, Dave Gates on 9, Benny Ryan on 13, and Peter Fox on 16.

Win­ner of June’s jackpot golf comp was Shane Cooke who carded 43 points to take out the top prize of $142, nar­rowly de­feat­ing Lew Tuck (who won $71) and Rob Stan­ley ($36.50) both on 42 points.

Also in the prize money were Chris Doblo, whose 41 points won him $22.70, and Matty Bluck who picked up $12.80 for his 40 points.

Jackpot golf con­tin­ues this month and with the fine weather ex­pected to con­tinue all month, the jackpot should con­tinue to climb to a very re­ward­ing level.

Jackpot golf is open to all-com­ers (with a GolfLink hand­i­cap) and can be played over 18-holes on any day of the week as­many times as you want for a $5 en­try fee.

As the club ap­proaches the end of its fi­nan­cial year in Oc­to­ber, they are of­fer­ing a new mem­ber­ship deal of a free three months mem­ber­ship with all new mem­ber­ship fees paid be­fore the an­nual due date.

This Satur­day and Sun­day will see the fi­nal two rounds to de­cide the club cham­pi­onships for 2013. All play­ers will be com­pet­ing in both the cham­pi­onships as well nor­mal club-spon­sored games on both days.

Even if not com­pet­ing in the cham­pi­onships, play­ers are free to turn up on ei­ther, or both days for a nor­mal comp.

Satur­day will have tee times to suit in­di­vid­ual play­ers, but as Sun­day will be a seeded event, a set start time of 9.30am will ap­ply, so play­ers need to be there in plenty of time for regis­tra­tion.

Thurs­day play­ers will be com­pet­ing in a sta­ble­ford event over both nine and 18-holes with start times to suit in­di­vid­u­ally.

LADIES

The first and sec­ond rounds of the Ladies’ Club Cham­pi­onships have now been com­pleted.

With fine weather pre­vail­ing on both days, the op­por­tu­nity was there for some great golf.

Af­ter the fi­nal round on Wed­nes­day, July 3 the grade cham­pi­ons for 2013 will be de­ter­mined.

Paula Wron­ski, with a nett of 74, was the tro­phy win­ner last week.

Lyn Muller took out 2nd place and Au­gusta Her­mans was 3rd.

Tessa Aitken and Anna Win­ter­bourn com­pleted the run­down. Near­est-thepin win­ners were Mandy Pat­ter­son on hole 5 and Caro­line Awdry on hole 10.

A re­minder that Fri­day is the Home Hill Women’s Open and next Wed­nes­day, July 10 is Mar­lene Gray’s tro­phy day.

Wed­nes­day, July 17 will be Ali­son Day’s tro­phy day and the game will be a tiger sta­ble­ford.

DAWNBUSTERS

Sun­day was an­other cold morn­ing when the dawnies took to the back 9.

The win­ner was reg­u­lar vis­i­tor from New Zealand Jill Ford with 65/48 ahead of run­ner-up Al Greedy 54/49 and Mick Bur­rows 43/50.

No-one could claim near­est-the-pin on 13 but Mick Bur­rows won on 16.

The snake put­ter was Bill O’Shea who also took out the Brad­man’s while Al Greedy won the least num­ber of putts with 14.

This Sun­day will be the monthly mug again on the back 9 due to the next round of the club cham­pi­onships.

STRONG PER­FOR­MANCE: 91-yearold Ge­orge Gnezdiloff hits his way to a big win in Thurs­day’s com­pe­ti­tion at Proser­pine Golf Club.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.