Stan­ley takes out club cham­pi­onships

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE GOLF MENS

ONCE again Rob Stan­ley added two more en­tries on the Proser­pine Golf Club’s hon­our boards with his wins as club cham­pion and A grade cham­pion for 2013.

Played over 72 holes over the past two week­ends, this year’s cham­pi­onships at­tracted a record num­ber of en­tries with some very fine golf scores de­cid­ing the win­ners across the three grades.

A mighty bat­tle en­sued in Sun­day’s fi­nal round in all three grades, with Stan­ley and club cap­tain Gavin Milne go­ing neck and neck to de­cide the club cham­pi­onship, with Milne get­ting ahead of Stan­ley at the halfway mark.

But Stan­ley man­aged to fight back to hold off Milne’s chal­lenge to even­tu­ally win by an over­all five strokes.

B grade was also a tough bat­tle, with Matt Gold­man hold­ing off a late chal­lenge by Paul Douth­waite to even­tu­ally take out the ti­tle by two strokes.

Tony Wool­ridge had it a lit­tle eas­ier in C grade, but hav­ing to hold off a de­ter­mined chal­lenge by War­ren Deighton who came from eight strokes be­hind go­ing into the fi­nal round to fin­ish only three strokes be­hind the even­tual win­ner.

The nett win­ners were Gavin Milne (285) from run­ner-up Jake Nurse (298) in A grade, Ross Meade (280) win­ning from Troy Smith (285) in B grade and Paul Len­non (283) beat­ing Scott Wardroper (286) in C grade.

Fifty-two play­ers started out con­test­ing the cham­pi­onships, with 41 even­tu­ally go­ing the full four rounds and sub­mit­ting cards.

The club wished to thank club cap­tain Gavin Milne for his fine or­gan­i­sa­tion, club pro Kane Nustel­ing who did a won­der­ful job putting the score­board and tee ros­ters to­gether and the greens staff for hav­ing the course in ab­so­lute first class con­di­tion for the event.

Two nor­mal club events were held in con­junc­tion with the cham­pi­onships again this week­end, and the club’s self con­fessed world’s worst golfer went close to los­ing his ti­tle with a blis­ter­ing score of nett 61 in Satur­day’s event, 10 strokes un­der par.

He was three strokes ahead of run­ner-up Troy Smith on 64, with the run­down com­pris­ing Ross Meade on 66, The­u­nis Venter and Matt Gold­man on 67, Ron Jamieson and Gavin Milne with 68, Paul Douth­waite and Adam Stralow on 68, Michael Ca­ton on 70, and Stu­art Win, Rus­sell Ashby, Mark Ni­col and Kelvin Stephens all card­ing 71.

Near­est-the-pins on Satur­day went to Peter Smith on hole 2, Kym Hill on 9, Jim Wat­son on 13 and Ross Meade with a beau­ti­ful shot that nearly went in the hole on 16.

In the Sun­day club-spon­sored event, the scores were a lit­tle closer to aver­age, with Scott Wardroper tak­ing out the money with a fine 67, one stroke ahead of run­ner-up Rod Wecker with 68.

The run­down com­prised Peter Smith and War­ren Deighton on 70, with John Roser, Kelvin Stephens, Trevor Paroz and Gary Scot­ford all card­ing 71.

Near­est-the-pins went to Chris Doblo on hole 2, Gary Scot­ford on 9, Ross Meade on 13 and Steven Abel on 16.

As if his win in the 9-hole comp two weeks ago wasn’t enough, the 91-year-old who is ar­guably Aus­tralia’s old­est com­pet­i­tive golfer, Ge­orge Gnezdiloff did it again last Thurs­day, tak­ing out the 18-hole comp this time with a fine 39 sta­ble­ford points.

This fol­lowed on his prac­tice round with golf­ing mate Dave Thomas on Tues­day when he carded a bril­liant 45.

With a good field of 52 play­ers com­pet­ing on Thurs­day in bril­liant con­di­tions, the 9-hole sec­tion of the com­pe­ti­tion was won by Nick Wat­son with 25 points, three points ahead of run­ner-up Steve Mitchell who won on count back from Ron Lit­tle and Glen McKin­non on 22.

The run­down in­cluded Tony Wool­ridge and Adam Stroud on 21, with Al­bert Pini, Al Greedy and Peter Brown­ing all on 20.

Run­ner-up to Ge­orge in the 18hole com­pe­ti­tion was Al­bert Pini who lost on count back with 39 points, fol­lowed in the run­down by Paul Joice, Steve Mitchell, Ron Lit­tle and Glen McKin­non on 38, with Greg Walker, Rob Stan­ley and Tom Flem­ing all com­ing in with 37.

Near­est-the-pins went to Rob Stan­ley on holes 2 and 9, Michael Simpson on 13 and Vic Feld­man on 16.

This Satur­day will see the run­ning of the July monthly medal, de­ferred be­cause of the club cham­pi­onships, with tee times to suit in­di­vid­ual play­ers.

Thurs­day comp play­ers will com­pete in a stroke event over both 9 and 18-holes, again with in­di­vid­ual tee times to suit.

LADIES

Last Wed­nes­day’s com­pe­ti­tion com­pleted the Proser­pine Ladies Golf Club Cham­pi­onships for 2013.

A grade’s gross win­ner was Tr­ish Mc­Neill ahead of run­nerup Lyn Muller while the nett win­ner was Mandy Pat­ter­son, edg­ing out Beryl Miller.

Anna Win­ter­bourn was the gross win­ner of B grade, beat­ing out run­ner-up Di Dob­bins.

The nett win­ner of B grade was Marnie Win ahead of El­speth Scot­ford.

C grade’s gross win­ner was Paula Wron­ski, ahead of Tessa Aitken while the nett win­ner was Viv De­mar­tini and the run­ner-up Pam Casey.

Satur­day’s daily com­pe­ti­tion win­ner with a nett of 72 was Paula Wron­ski.

Anna Win­ter­bourn, Di Dob­bins, Sherri Meade, Marnie Win and Heather Lu­vis com­pleted the run­down.

The Mc­Neill Monthly Medal was held in con­junc­tion with last Wed­nes­day’s fi­nal cham­pi­onship round. Ti­ina Rand­mae was the June win­ner fol­lowed by Pam Casey, Anna Win­ter­bourn and Tessa Aitken.

Least putts for the round was a tie be­tween Marnie Win and Tessa Aitken with 30 putts each.

Near­est-the-pin win­ners for the day were Mandy Pat­ter­son on holes 1 and 9, Caro­line Awdry on holes 11 and 16 and Heather Lu­vis on hole 18.

DAWNBUSTERS

On Sun­day the dawnies played their monthly mug on the back 9 and it was good to see a cou­ple of new faces.

Win­ner on the day was Tony Sell­wood af­ter a chip off with 41/ 45 ahead of run­ner-up Bruce Upchurch 47/45 and third-placeget­ter Mark Co­nen on 54/45.

Mick Bur­rows was near­est­the-pin on hole 16, the snake put­ter was Bruce Upchurch and the least num­ber of putts came from Tony Sell­wood with 14.

Al Greedy claimed the Brad­man's with a 64/65.

Next Sun­day the dawnies should be on the front 9 and they hope to see ev­ery­one there bright and early.

GRADE CHAM­PI­ONS: 2013 grade cham­pi­ons Tony Wool­ridge (C grade), Rob Stan­ley (A grade), Matt Gold­man (B grade) with club cap­tain Gavin Milne.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.