Bowlers busy with cham­pi­onship games

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

LAST Wed­nes­day there were a fun lot of bowlers out en­joy­ing the good weather.

Janet Evans and Pep­per Evans de­feated Betty Evans and Gail Camm 24-13, Ron Rowe (vis­i­tor from Soldiers Point), Trudy Hanne, Pam Selmes and Bar­bara Dam­mash de­feated Fran Porter, An­nette Pat­ullo and Joy Jef­fries 27-7 and Dell McCor­mack, Noe­lene Christie (vis­i­tor from Ferny Grove) and Heather Pat­ullo de­feated Darelle Rowe (vis­i­tor from Soldiers Point), Cathy Holmes and Flo O’Han­lon 18-15.

The win­ning fours team is not com­pet­ing in the cham­pion of cham­pion fours this week as two of the team are trav­el­ling.

Three other mem­bers are com­pet­ing next week with sin­gles cham­pion Joan McGrath, play­ing on Thurs­day, Au­gust 15 at North­ern Beaches.

B sin­gles champ Amy Hart and novice sin­gles champ Janet Mortimer will both be play­ing at Pi­o­neer Val­ley on Wed­nes­day, Au­gust 14.

The fi­nals for all three di­vi­sions of sin­gles is be­ing played at Mackay on Fri­day, Au­gust 16.

So­cial bowls will be on again on Wed­nes­day and con­sis­tency sin­gles games will be be­gin­ning soon.

The next com­mit­tee meet­ing is Mon­day, Au­gust 12 at 9am. On the week­end, the win­ning mens fours team played in the cham­pion of cham­pi­ons at the RSL.

Ben Cutrone, Brian Pearce, Scott Kin­n­ear and Barry Saroglia had a close match on the Satur­day win­ning 20-19 and then were de­feated by the City team on the Sun­day morn­ing.

A won­der­ful group of 26 played on Sun­day af­ter­noon so­cial bowls and they all en­joyed the sun­shine and their games.

Arthur Wil­liams, Pam Selmes and Kevin Thoro­good de­feated Trudy Hanne, John Dam­mash and Dot Hin­schen 24-13 (both teams win­ning 10 ends), Fran Porter, Man­fred Krug (vis­i­tor from Fin­lay) and Rob Tay­lor de­feated Ron Rowe (vis­i­tor from Soldiers Point), Pep­per Evans (vis­i­tor from Coon­abarabran) and Ma­ree Daf­fara 23-12, Janet Mortimer and Barry Zill­mann de­feated John Hen­der­son and Bar­bara Dam­mash 23-22, Kevin Duell, Noe­lene Christie (vis­i­tor from Ferny Grove) and Gail Camm de­feated Car­lie Al­bert­son, Trevor Tomp­kins (vis­i­tor from North Bal­larat) and Philip Brown 20-14 and Ian Christie (vis­i­tor from Ferny Grove) and Heather Brown de­feated Darelle Rowe (vis­i­tor from Soldiers Point) and Ross Reville 26-20.

There is go­ing to be a big week­end of bowls this week­end.

On Satur­day at 9.30am both semi-fi­nals of the club cham­pi­onship triples will be held.

Shane Kin­n­ear, Todd Leys and Scott Hamil­ton will play Martin Corr, Jonathan Bye and Barry Saroglia and the team of Dean Love­lock, Ben Cutrone and Scott Kin­n­ear are up against John Hen­der­son, Ross Reville and David Cooke.

Win­ners of morn­ing games will play in the fi­nal in the af­ter­noon start­ing at 1.30pm.

Also be­ing played is the fi­nal of the B pairs – Matthew Camm and Dale Haack ver­sus Ted Cullen and Steve Lawrie.

The fi­nal of the B sin­gles is also sched­uled for play be­tween Todd Leys and Arthur Wil­liams, (marker Philip Brown), sub­ject to the re­sults of the morn­ing triples games.

Fol­low­ing Satur­day’s play there will be a BYO food bar­beque at the club.

On Sun­day, Au­gust 11, at 1.30pm, the fi­nal of the club cham­pi­onship sin­gles will be played be­tween Wayne Han­d­ley and Barry Saroglia (marker Philip Brown).

The cham­pion of cham­pion pairs is be­ing played at North­ern Beaches and the club wishes the best of luck to their win­ning team of Michael Kin­n­ear and Gra­hame Kin­n­ear.

There will be a com­mit­tee meet­ing on Mon­day, Au­gust 12 at 5pm, to fi­nalise prepa­ra­tions for the 200s car­ni­val.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.