Record num­bers for Holden Scram­ble

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE GOLF MENS

SATUR­DAY’S an­nual Cross­ley Holden Scram­ble saw a record num­ber of 112 play­ers turn out for the lo­cal leg of the na­tion­wide event, equalling the best field ever.

Eight teams from Bowen, two from Mo­ran­bah and one from Vic­to­ria joined twelve lo­cal teams of four play­ers each to fight out for the ti­tle in an Am­brose for­mat over 18-holes.

Win­ners on the day with a re­mark­able 14 un­der par off the stick were lo­cals Rod Wecker, Steve Abel, Lloyd Kingston and Lance Lloyd who won with a nett 51.500.

As the event at­tracted such a large field, the two top teams qual­i­fied for the re­gional fi­nals to be held in ei­ther Rock­hamp­ton, Townsville or Cairns (yet to be de­cided), al­low­ing the run­ners-up from Bowen – Ja­son Craig, David Ly­dom, An­drew Men­zies and Daniel Win­dridge with 54.125 nett – to qual­ify for the re­gion­als.

In third place was an­other Bowen team – Liam Keller, Ewan Parker, Andy Milo­sivich and Chris Ah­ern – who came in with a nett score of 54.750, ahead of fourth placeget­ters, a lo­cal team com­pris­ing Troy Smith, Benn Ryan, Rob Smith and Trevor Nos­wor­thy on 56 nett.

The Brad­man’s tro­phy went to Ross Meade’s team of Beryl Miller, Anna Win­ter­bourn and Jac­qui Wall who came in with a 64.875 nett.

Near­est-the-pin on hole 13 went to Peter Wil­liams and the long­est drive on 7 was won by Paul Douth­waite.

The last leg in the club’s hon­our board events, the Mixed Four­somes, was fought out on Sun­day with 12 teams of two com­pet­ing over 18-holes.

Gross win­ners were club cap­tain Gavin Milne and his part­ner Jenny Houn­sell who came in with a gross 80, well ahead of gross run­ners-up Larry and Lyn Muller on 88.

Nett win­ners were Gary Kaden and Paula Wron­ski on 67, two ahead of nett run­ners-up Trevor Paroz and Caro­line Awdry on 69.

Near­est-the-pins went to Paula Wron­ski on hole 1, Rod Wecker on 13, Mandy Pat­ter­son on 16, with noone mak­ing the green on 9.

Long­est drive for the ladies went to Jenny Houn­sell on 4 and Larry Muller for the men on 11.

Fol­low­ing in the foot­steps of his play­ing part­ner Ge­orge Gnezdiloff, the club’s self-con­fessed world’s worst golfer Dave Thomas fi­nally got his 9-hole hand­i­cap out far enough to score a win in the Thurs­day comp 9-hole event.

This is the sec­ond time in a row that 91-year-old Ge­orge has mo­ti­vated his much younger part­ner to fol­low up his win.

Thomas came in with a fine 28 to take the 9-hole sec­tion of the comp, only one ahead of run­ner-up Michael Ward on 29.

The run­down com­prised Les Brad­ford on 30, Peter Stone, Bar­rie Macken­zie, John Heron and Michael Ka­vanagh all on 31, and Mal Carter win­ning on count­back from one other on 32.

The main event, the 18-hole comp, went to Jim Dow­ell who came in with a fine 63 nett, three ahead of run­ner-up Benn Ryan on 66. Ge­orge Gnezdiloff just missed out on sec­ond place on count­back, but pipped three oth­ers all with 66 – Lance Lloyd, Les Brad­ford and Dave Thomas, ahead of John Heron on 67 and Paul Pur­till on 68.

Near­est-the-pins went to Gary Kaden on hole 2, Rod Wecker on 9, Chris Doblo on 13, and John Roser on 16.

Things re­turn to nor­mal this week with a club-spon­sored stroke event on Satur­day, and a Sta­ble­ford event over both 9 and 18-holes for Thurs­day play­ers.

Tee times are at player’s dis­cre­tion, but please book with the pro shop to en­sure con­ti­nu­ity of play through­out the day.

LADIES

A fan­tas­tic roll up of 26 ladies com­peted in a 4BBB stroke event that was played last Wed­nes­day for Beryl Miller and Tessa Aitken’s tro­phy day.

Scores were very close with only 4 points sep­a­rat­ing the first six teams. Heather Lu­vis and Lyn Muller were tri­umphant with 65 points.

Run­ners-up on 66 points were Mar­garet Cunningham and Kath Borer.

Penny Wardroper and Ber­nice Petersen were third with 68 points.

The next three teams com­plet­ing the run­down, all came in with 69 points. They were Viv De­mar­tini and Tina Baden­horst, Bessie Simpson and Jenny Houn­sell and the tro­phy spon­sors for the day, Tessa Aitken and Beryl Miller.

Near­est-the-pin win­ners for the day were Caro­line Awdry and Di Dob­bins on hole 1, Suzanne Smith and Mary Tay­lor on 16 and Heather Lu­vis and Lyn Muller on 18.

Five ladies trav­elled to Sa­rina to com­pete in their Open last Satur­day.

Tina Baden­horst had a great game to win the C grade gross while Jenny Houn­sell was the B grade gross run­ner-up.

Heather Lu­vis had a great shot to come home with a near­est-to-pin prize.

This Satur­day and Wed­nes­day, Septem­ber 4 will be the Mc­Neill Monthly Medal for Septem­ber.

The fol­low­ing Wed­nes­day will be a sin­gle sta­ble­ford com­pe­ti­tion.

DAWNBUSTERS

On Sun­day the Dawnies played the front 9 with Paul Grace com­ing out in front with 50/48.

Run­ner-up af­ter a count­back was Mark Co­nan 48/49 and third af­ter a chip off was Al Greedy 55/49.

Near­est-the-pins went to Chris Hen­der­son on hole 2 and Al Ford on 9.

Snake put­ter was Jill Ford, least num­ber of putts was Al Greedy with 13, and Bob Slater, with a very ad­ven­tur­ous round of 61/69 was the Brad­man’s win­ner.

Next Sun­day will be the monthly mug on the back 9.

WIN­NERS: Win­ners of this year’s Cross­ley Holden Scram­ble with spon­sors, from left to right: Hay­den Had­field and Ben Han­cock from Cross­ley Holden, club pro Kane Nustel­ing, play­ers Rod Wecker, Lance Lloyd, Steve Abel, John Cross­ley (Cross­ley Holden) and Lloyd Kingston.

MIXED FOUR­SOMES CHAMPS: Club pres­i­dent Ross Meade (cen­tre) cel­e­brates with the 2013 Mixed Four­somes gross cham­pi­ons Jenny Houn­sell and Gavin Milne (right) and nett win­ners Gary Kaden and Paula Wron­ski (left).

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.