Great bowls played at Proser­pine

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -


LAST Wed­nes­day was pa­troness and life mem­ber Flo O’Han­lon’s spon­sored day.

Num­bers were a lit­tle down this year but there was still some great bowls and Car­lie Al­bert­son, June Blair, Reg Rus­sell and Gail Camm de­feated Fran Porter, Jo Peasley, Lil­lian Har­ris and Joan McGrath 24-16 and Lill Burke, Janet Mortimer, Flo O’Han­lon and Ma­ree Daf­fara de­feated Norma Daniels, Pam Selmes, Lois Read and Joy Jef­fries 1816.

Win­ners for the day were skip Gail Camm, third Reg Rus­sell, sec­ond June Blair and lead Lill Burke.

Win­ning losers were skip Joan McGrath, third Lil­lian Har­ris, sec­ond Jo Peasley and lead Norma Daniels.

On Sun­day, two games of con­sis­tency sin­gles were played where Ma­ree Daf­fara 132 de­feated Amy Hart 78 mi­nus 55 and Heather Brown 120 de­feated Flo O’Han­lon 90.

Last week­end, the two bowl triples were played.

On Satur­day morn­ing, Nathan Dodds, Scott Hamil­ton and Wayne Han­d­ley de­feated Shane Kin­n­ear, Steve Lawrie and Ross Reville 35-8.

Satur­day af­ter­noon the semi-fi­nals were played where Barry Saroglia, Michael Kin­n­ear and Scott Kin­n­ear de­feated Kevin Duell, Martin Corr and Philip Brown 39-13, Nathan Dodds, Scott Hamil­ton and Wayne Han­d­ley de­feated Vince Olsen, Barry Zill­mann and Kevin Thoro­good 27-18.

The fi­nal was played on Sun­day and Barry Saroglia, Michael Kin­n­ear and Scott Kin­n­ear de­feated Nathan Dodds, Gra­hame Kin­n­ear and Wayne Han­d­ley 25-13.

Also on the week­end Reg Rus­sell con­tested the cham­pion of cham­pion se­nior sin­gles, win­ning his first game be­fore be­ing de­feated in the sec­ond.

Arthur Wil­liams con­tested the cham­pion of cham­pion B sin­gles and was de­feated.

On Sun­day at the meet­ing life mem­ber­ship was awarded to Sandy Daf­fara in recog­ni­tion of his long in­volve­ment with the club and the de­vel­op­ment and main­te­nance of the greens.

On Sun­day af­ter­noon there were two so­cial games played.

Fran Porter, Pam Selmes and Gail Camm de­feated Jeanette Cal­way, Jo Peasley and Joy Jef­fries 22-12 and Janet Mortimer, Shane Kin­n­ear and Kevin Thoro­good de­feated John Lah­ney, John Hen­der­son and Dot Hin­schen.

Com­pe­ti­tion at 1.30pm on Sun­day is mixed fours with Philip Brown, Heather Pat­ullo, Heather Brown and Wayne Han­d­ley play­ing An­nette Pat­ullo, Martin Corr, Joan McGrath and Shane Spann and in mixed pairs Dale Haack and Joy Jef­fries play John Lah­ney and Ma­ree Daf­fara and Lois Read and Rob Tay­lor take on Fay­lene David Cooke.

FI­NALS TIME: Michael Kin­n­ear plays a shot in the fi­nal of the men’s triples cham­pi­onships in Proser­pine on Sun­day morn­ing.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.