Fi­nals com­ing up for con­sis­tency sin­gles

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE BOWLS

LAST Wed­nes­day there was one game of con­sis­tency sin­gles played with June Blair 119 de­feat­ing Jo Peasley 91.

Also on Wed­nes­day there were two games of so­cial bowls played.

Dell McCor­mack, Cathy Holmes and Joan McGrath de­feated Lill Burke, Regina Aqualina (vis­i­tor from Bri­bie Is­land) and Gail Camm 28-8 and Norma Daniels, Trudy Hanne, Arthur Wil­liams and Joy Jef­fries de­feated Car­lie Al­bert­son, Fran Porter, Joyce Pat­ullo and Flo O’Han­lon 24-19.

On Wed­nes­day, Oc­to­ber 2 there will be the first semi-fi­nal of the con­sis­tency sin­gles with June Blair up against Ma­ree Daf­fara, marker Lois Read.

Yes­ter­day saw the se­cond semi-fi­nal of the con­sis­tency sin­gles be­tween Heather Brown and Joan McGrath.

The con­sis­tency sin­gles fi­nal is on Wed­nes­day, Oc­to­ber 23.

An­other up­com­ing event is Pam Selmes’ life mem­ber day on Wed­nes­day, Oc­to­ber 30.

The club is host­ing a trivia night on Satur­day, Oc­to­ber 19.

This is al­ways a great evening with teams of six com­pet­ing in a fun trivia chal­lenge.

On Sun­day there were two com­pe­ti­tion games played.

In the mixed fours Philip Brown, Heather Pat­ullo, Heather Brown and Wayne Han­d­ley de­feated Martin Corr, An­nette Pat­ullo, Joan McGrath and Shane Spann 27-16.

In the mixed pairs Dale Haack and Joy Jef­fries de­feated John Lah­ney and Ma­ree Daf­fara 20-13.

Lois Read and Rob Tay­lor won their mixed pairs game when Fay­lene and David Cooke with­drew.

There were also two games of so­cial bowls played.

Janet Mor­timer and Kevin Thoro­good de­feated Arthur Wil­liams and Dot Hin­schen 31-11 and Fran Porter, Pam Selmes and Rob Tay­lor de­feated Jeanette Cal­way, Trudy Hanne and John Hen­der­son 28-15.

Win­ners of the Sun­day tro­phy this week were John Lah­ney and Ma­ree Daf­fara.

There is no com­pe­ti­tion bowls this week­end but so­cial bowls will be avail­able. Next Sun­day, Oc­to­ber 13 will see both semi-fi­nals of the mixed fours take place.

Janet Mor­timer, Fran Porter, John Hen­der­son and Ross Reville will play Matthew Camm, Gail Camm, Dot Hin­schen and Barry Saroglia in the first semi.

In the other fix­ture Philip Brown, Heather Pat­ullo, Heather Brown and Wayne Han­d­ley are play­ing Fay­lene Cooke, David Cooke, Sandy Daf­fara and Ma­ree Daf­fara for a spot in the fi­nal.

There will also be a semi-fi­nal of the mixed triples with Martin Corr, Joan McGrath and Shane Spann tak­ing on the trio of Kevin Duell, Lois Read and Rob Tay­lor.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.