Pres­i­dent’s Day a great day out

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE BOWLS

THERE was a great turn out for Pres­i­dent Ma­ree Daf­fara’s Tro­phy Day and the Ladies’ Club Pre­sen­ta­tion Day last week.

It rained just be­fore start­ing time and with fur­ther rain pre­dicted for the af­ter­noon, there was dis­cus­sion as to whether the play­ers would chance go­ing out on the green with five of the 22 mem­bers present not play­ing, or in­volve ev­ery­one in a fun game of bowlers hoy

Trudy Hanne and Joan McGrath won first prize de­feat­ing Bar­bara Drinkwa­ter and Flo O’Han­lon 29-15.

Run­ner-up was given for win­ner of the clos­est scor­ing game and this was won by Fran Porter, Lois Read and Gail Camm who de­feated May Davy, Joy Jef­fries and Ma­ree Daf­fara 24-21.

Janet Mor­timer, June Blair and Dot Hin­schen de­feated Noelie Dibben, Pam Selmes and Bar­bara Dam­mash 28-17.

Cathy Holmes and Heather Brown de­feated An­nette Pat­ullo and Heather Pat­ullo 2915 and June Blair won the lucky door ticket as she was the 15th name in the at­ten­dance book.

At pre­sen­ta­tion day all the win­ners of the 2013 club com­pe­ti­tions were awarded with their badges and run­ners up were pre­sented with pens.

The club cham­pi­onship sin­gles win­ner was Joan McGrath ahead of run­ner-up An­nette Pat­ullo.

The pairs win­ners were Lois Read and Dot Hin­schen, run­ners-up were Jo Peasley and Joan McGrath, triples win­ners were Mar­garet Rus­sell, June Blair and Dot Hin­schen with Bar­bara Dam­mash as sub and run­ners-up were Noelie Dibben, Pam Selmes and Gail Camm.

The club fours win­ners were Heather Brown, June Blair, Mar­garet Rus­sell and Dot Hin­schen, run­ners-up were Lois Read, Flo O’Han­lon, Ma­ree Daf­fara and Joan McGrath and the B sin­gles win­ner was Amy Hart ahead of Dell McCor­mack.

The novice sin­gles win­ner was Janet Mor­timer, the con­sis­tency sin­gles win­ner was Joan McGrath and the run­ner-up was Ma­ree Daf­fara.

The an­nual gen­eral meet­ing of the Proser­pine Ladies Bowl­ing Club will be held on Wed­nes­day, De­cem­ber 4.

The com­mit­tee meet­ing fol­low­ing the AGM will be held on Tues­day, De­cem­ber 10 at 10am.

This will be fol­lowed by the Christ­mas lunch at the RSL.

On the weekend, Shane Spann, Wayne Han­d­ley, Michael Kin­n­ear, Barry Saroglia and Scott Kin­n­ear were among those in­vited down to Mackay to try out for the dis­trict sides teams for 2014.

On Satur­day, Proser­pine Elec­tri­cal en­joyed bowls and a bar­be­cue at the club as part of their Christ­mas party.

They had a won­der­ful time and were in­vited back to en­joy our hos­pi­tal­ity on sim­i­lar events and also to mixed so­cial bowls on Sun­days.

Pres­i­dent Philip Brown wishes to thank those club mem­bers of both the men’s club and the ladies’ club who came along to make this event pos­si­ble.

John Lah­ney, John Hen­der­son, Janet Mor­timer, Noelie Dibben and Heather Brown made up the six bowls play­ers be­ing on green as­sis­tants, Kevin Thoro­good who did the bar and Dale Haack who bar­be­cued.

Tick­ets were given out for touchas through­out the bowls with 27 touchas be­ing scored.

Ray Hin­schen and Shane Nor­man were lucky enough to win vouch­ers for a free game of so­cial bowls.

Win­ners of the Spiders (pack­ets of lol­lies), do­nated by Philip Brown, were Mel Muller, Ray Hin­schen and John Lah­ney.

Chris­tian, Sue and Heather were de­feated by Glenna, Shane and John Hen­der­son 5-14 in the first game but tied the sec­ond game 1-1.

Adriaan, Ang and John Lah­ney drew with Kay, Scott, Peter and Noelie 6 all in the first game, the sec­ond game wasn’t recorded, Jack, Dawn and Janet de­feated Mel, Ray and Philip in the first game 9-6 and lost the sec­ond game 3-1.

On Sun­day af­ter­noon the semi-fi­nals of the mixed sin­gles and mixed pairs were played.

In the mixed sin­gles, a very ex­cit­ing and close game was played.

Ma­ree Daf­fara de­feated Dean Love­lock 25-22 and in the mixed pairs Dot Hin­schen and Barry Saroglia de­feated Dale Haack and Joy Jef­fries 33-5.

In so­cial play, Janet Mor­timer and Philip Brown de­feated Noelie Dibben and Gail Camm 21-20, Jeanette Cal­way, Fran Porter and Arthur Wil­liams de­feated Car­lie Al­bert­son, John Lah­ney and Kevin Thoro­good 25-15.

Com­pe­ti­tion for Sun­day, De­cem­ber 8 will see the fi­nal of the mixed pairs with Dot Hin­schen and Barry Saroglia play­ing Joan McGrath and Shane Spann.

The semi-fi­nal of the mixed triples will see Arthur Wil­liams, John Hen­der­son and Ma­ree Daf­fara take on Fay­lene Cooke, David Cooke and Wayne Han­d­ley.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.