First club com­pe­ti­tions com­ing up

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE BOWLS

EV­ERY­ONE is look­ing for­ward to the club open­ing for Wed­nes­day play on Fe­bru­ary 19.

The of­fi­cial open­ing day is Wed­nes­day, March 5 and the club has in­vited play­ers from Air­lie Beach, Bowen, Collinsville, St He­lens and Wan­garatta to join in an af­ter­noon of bowls up un­til af­ter­noon tea time, fol­lowed by a cent sale.

Ev­ery mem­ber of the Proser­pine club is asked to bring along a cent sale prize. Club com­pe­ti­tion for sin­gles, pairs and fours also closes on Wed­nes­day, March 5 so make sure that you get your teams nom­i­nated.

The side that played in the Race­course Mill Shield at Sub­ur­ban on Satur­day nar­rowly missed out on go­ing through to the se­cond round, be­ing de­feated with the last bowl by the Pi­o­neer Val­ley skip.

They were one shot up go­ing into the last end on the last rink but un­for­tu­nately went down two shots to lose over­all by one shot.

It was a busy morn­ing of sin­gles com­pe­ti­tion at the club on Satur­day.

Scott Kinnear de­feated Shane Kinnear 25-13, Jim Quod and Arthur Wil­liams had a mam­moth tus­sle over 29 ends with Jim Quod de­feat­ing Arthur Wil­liams 2522, Matthew Camm de­feated Reg Rus­sell 25-10 and Todd Mar­shall de­feated Dale Haack 25-9.

In the af­ter­noon one game of pairs was played where Martin Corr and Shane Kinnear de­feated Jim Quod and Kevin Thoro­good 18-11.

At Sub­ur­ban, Proser­pine’s side played against Pi­o­neer Val­ley in the Race­course Mill Shield. Heather Pat­ullo, Ma­ree Daf­fara, Scott Kinnear and Gra­hame Kinnear were de­feated 12-26, Lois Read, Nathan Dodds, Michael Kinnear and Joan McGrath were de­feated 16-21 and Janet Mor­timer, Heather Brown, Wayne Han­d­ley and Shane Spann won 33-15.

Com­pe­ti­tion drawn for Satur­day, Fe­bru­ary 15 with a 10am start will see club cham­pi­onship sin­gles fea­tur­ing Barry Saroglia v Dan Robin­son, Sandy Daf­fara v Jonathan Bye, Ross Reville v Ben Cutrone, Michael Kinnear v Gra­hame Kinnear, Vince Olsen v Nathan Dodds, Scott Hamil­ton v Dean Love­lock and John Hen­der­son v Shane May.

The mark­ers are Scott Kinnear, Shane Kinnear, Michael Kinnear, Dale Haack, Shane Spann and Kevin Thoro­good.

Com­pe­ti­tion for Satur­day af­ter­noon, Fe­bru­ary 15 with a 1.30pm start will be club cham­pi­onship pairs.

The matches are Matthew Camm and Ross Reville v Ben Cutrone and Scott Kinnear, Nathan Dodds and Scott Hamil­ton v Dale Haack and Vince Olsen and Brian Pearce and Barry Saroglia v John Hen­der­son and Rob Tay­lor.

So­cial bowls will also be avail­able for the af­ter­noon.

Con­grat­u­la­tions went to mem­bers Michael Kinnear and Barry Saroglia, who have been se­lected in the dis­trict sides.

Saroglia has been se­lected for the team to com­pete at the North­ern Dis­trict Chal­lenge in April, and Kinnear for both April’s North­ern Dis­trict Chal­lenge and the dis­trict sides to the Gold Coast in May.

The next com­mit­tee meet­ing is Mon­day, Fe­bru­ary 24 at 7pm.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.