Bowlers re­turn to the green for club champs

Whitsunday Times - - SPORT -

PROSER­PINE BOWLS

THURS­DAY af­ter­noon Cro­ker’s had their an­nual day where they in­vite their cus­tomers for an af­ter­noon of bowls.

Lots of fun was en­joyed by all in­volved. There was no com­pe­ti­tion played on Satur­day with so many away at Glen­den for the in­vi­ta­tional four’s car­ni­val.

Thanks to all the boys that turned up orig­i­nally on Thurs­day af­ter­noon and then on Satur­day morn­ing to top dress the De Boni green.

On Sun­day, 16 play­ers came to en­joy an af­ter­noon of bowls un­der clear blue skies.

Thank you to Noelie Dibben and John Hen­der­son who selected this week.

Jeanette Cal­way, Reg Rus­sell and Joy Jef­fries de­feated Fran Porter, John Lah­ney and Kevin Thoro­good 17-16, while Janet Mor­timer and Rob Tay­lor de­feated John Hen­der­son and Heather Brown 23-19, and Arthur Wil­liams, Noelie Dibben and Philip Brown de­feated Car­lie Al­bert­son, Lois Read and Gail Camm 22-17.

The next men’s com­mit­tee meet­ing will be held on Mon­day, March 24 at 7pm.

This Satur­day, March 22 with a 9.30am start will see Wayne Han­d­ley taken on Barry Saroglia with marker Martin Corr in the A sin­gles, while Ted Cullen will go up against Dale Haack with marker Jim Quod in the B sin­gles.

In the open triples, Nathan Dodds, Scott Hamil­ton and Gra­haeme Kin­n­ear will play Arthur Wil­liams, John Hen­der­son and Phil Brown.

On Satur­day af­ter­noon open triples will be played from 1.30pm with Matthew Camm, Michael Kin­n­ear and Barry Saroglia tak­ing on Jim Quod, Rob­bie Tay­lor and Kevin Thoro­good.

In the other open triples game, John Hen­der­son, Phil Brown and Ross Reville will go up against Martin Corr, Dean Love­lock and Scott Kin­n­ear.

LADIES

Six­teen play­ers en­joyed Wed­nes­day bowls with a cou­ple of in­ter­ested spec­ta­tors.

The club cham­pi­onship fours com­pe­ti­tion started yes­ter­day (Wed­nes­day, March 19), which gave play­ers an op­por­tu­nity to get in some last minute prac­tice.

In so­cial games, John Lah­ney and Heather Brown de­feated Lois Read and Ma­ree Daf­fara 28-17, while Fran Porter, Noelie Dibben and Flo O’Hanlon de­feated Trudy Hanne, Joyce Pat­ullo and Heather Pat­ullo 20-19 and May Davy, Arthur Wil­liams and Joy Jef­fries de- feated Car­lie Al­bert­son, Cathy Holmes and Gail Camm 18-11.

Com­pe­ti­tions be­ing played this week at a 9.30am start are Janet Mor­timer, Fran Porter, June Blair and Heather Brown who will take on Heather Pat­ullo, Joyce Pat­ullo, Ma­ree Daf­fara and Gail Camm.

Fol­low­ing on from the morn­ing ses­sion with a start time of 1.15pm is Jo Peasley, Flo O’Hanlon, Lois Read and Joan McGrath who are go­ing up against Dell McCormack, Noelie Dibben, Lil­lian Har­ris and Joy Jef­fries.

Win­ners of these games go on to play the fi­nal next Wed­nes­day, March 26.

ON THE KITTY: John Lah­ney was in form for the so­cial bowls com­pe­ti­tion on Sun­day af­ter­noon at the Proser­pine Bowls Club.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Australia

© PressReader. All rights reserved.